Jun 25, 2019  
2014-2015 Catalog and Student Handbook 
    
2014-2015 Catalog and Student Handbook [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Faculty and Staff


Click on a link to be taken to the entry below.

 

 

Tennessee Board of Regents

  ^ TOP

Tennessee Board of Regents
The State University and Community College System of Tennessee
1415 Murfreesboro Road, Suite 350 • Nashville, TN 37217

The Honorable William “Bill” Haslam, Chairman (Ex Officio)
Governor of the State of Tennessee

 

Gregory Duckett, 9th Congressional District, 2012-2018

John Farris, At-Large, West Tennessee, 2008-2014

Darrell S. Freeman, 7th Congressional District, 2012-2016

Tom Griscom, 3rd Congressional District, 2011-2017

The Honorable Kevin S. Huffman, Commissioner of Education

Ashley Humphrey, Student Regent, 2013-2014
The Honorable Julius Johnson, Commissioner of Agriculture
Jonas Kisber, 8th Congressional District, 2008-2014
Fran Marcum, 4th Congressional District, 2010-2016
Emily J. Reynolds, Vice-Chair, At-Large, Middle Tennessee, 2012-2018
Richard Rhoda, Executive Director, Tennessee Higher Education Commission
Howard Roddy, At-Large, East Tennessee, 2010-2016
J. Parker Smith, 1st Congressional District, 2013-2019
John D. Stites II, 6th Congressional District, 2014-2018
Robert P. Thomas, 5th Congressional District, 2009-2015
Danni B. Varlan, 2nd Congressional District, 2013-2019
Deanna Wallace, Faculty Regent, 2013-2014

 

Board of Regents Senior Staff

  ^ TOP

 

John Morgan    Chancellor
Phyllis Anderson   Executive Assistant to the Chancellor
Jona Coppola   Assistant to the Chancellor
Tom Danford   Chief Information Officer
Tristan Denley   Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs
David Gregory   Vice Chancellor for Administration and Facilities Development
Monica Greppin-Watts   Director of Communications
James King   Vice Chancellor for Tennessee Colleges of Applied Technology
Sonja Mason   Executive Assistant to the General Counsel, Board Secretary
Mary Moody   General Counsel and Board Secretary
Warren Nichols   Vice Chancellor for Community Colleges
Dale Sims   Vice Chancellor for Business and Finance
Wendy Thompson   Vice Chancellor for Organizational Effectiveness and Strategic Initiatives

 

 

Northeast State Foundation Board of Directors

  ^ TOP

 

Tom Anderson
Carter County Tomorrow

Robert Arrington
Wilson Worley Moore Gamble and Stout, PC

Richard Bales
Superintendent, Johnson City School System

Pal Barger
Chairman/CEO, Pal’s

Wayne Basler
BC Realty

Rock Baty
Retired Executive

Claudia Byrd 
Director, BMS Children’s Charities

John Campbell
City Manager, City of Kingsport

Steve Campbell
VP of Business Affairs, Northeast State Community College

Etta Clark
Eastman Chemical Company

Heidi Dulebohn
Pain Medicine Associates

Dan Eldridge
Mayor of Washington County

Marvin Eichorn
Senior VP/CFO, Mountain States Health Alliance

Al Fatheree
Retired Executive

Carol Ferguson
Northridge Properties Real Estate

Dwight Ferguson
Retired Executive

Charles Floyd
VP/Mill Manager, Domtar

Terry Gillenwater
Gillenwater Chiropractic

Janice Gilliam
President, Northeast State Community College

Charles Green
President, North American Corporation

Richard Green
President/CEO, General Shale Brick

C. Scott Greer
CFO/COO, Citizens Bank

Robert Hart
Retired Executive

J. Allen Hurley
President/CEO, Vision

Paula Hurt
Bristol Tennessee Chamber of Commerce
 

 

Jeff Jones
Site President, CitiGroup

John “Jack” King
Retired Executive

Lester Lattany
United Way of Washington County

Odie Major
Retired Executive

Jim Maxwell
Regional Publisher, Bristol Herald Courier

Paul Montgomery
Vice President, Eastman Chemical Company

John Nagy
Chief Nuclear Safety Officer, NFS, Inc.

Tommy Olterman
Project Manager, TVA

Jamie Parsons
VP/Chief Human Resource Officer, MSHA

Donald R. Raber
Aldebaran Financial, Inc.

Peter Raber
Aldebaran Financial, Inc.

K. Newton Raff
Market President, NETN, First Tennessee Bank

Susan Reid
First Tennessee Development District

Karen Rowell
Holston Medical Group

Lottie Ryans
VP/General Manager, Century Link

Darla Scott
Executive VP/CFO, Bank of Tennessee

A. Lee Shillito
President, Triad Packaging Co.

Kelvin Smalley
General Manager, Aerojet Ordnance

Parker Smith
Eastman Chemical Company

Peter Speropulos, Jr.
Capital Planning Associates

Melissa Steagall-Jones
Blackburn, Childers and Steagall

James Stewart
President, Who We Are Counts Institute

John Vachon
Urban Synergy

Frank Waldo
Retired Executive

Hamlin Wilson
Senior VP, Human Resources, Wellmont
 

 

 

 

Northeast State Administration/Faculty/Staff

  ^ TOP

Administration

Office of the President
Janice H. Gilliam   President
Megan Jones  

Executive Assistant to the President

Steven C. Cole   Executive Finance Assistant
Leigh Hornsby   Chief Advancement Officer/Equity and Compliance Officer
Carol Weems   Administrative Assistant
Robin Matthews   Secretary
   
Economic & Workforce Development 
Jeff D. McCord Vice President
Cynthia Christian Executive Secretary
Ronald L. Broadwater Technical Coordinator, RCAM
Jennifer Puckett Secretary, RCAM
 
Office of Academic Affairs
Allana Hamilton    Vice President for Academic Affairs
Kathy Cox   Executive Assistant - Academic Affairs Specialist
Don Coleman   Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs
Teresa Mullins   Administrative Assistant
Sherry Lawson   Catalog and Graduation Analyst
 
Finance Office
Steven Campbell   Chief Financial Officer
Mitzi Gibson   Executive Assistant
Ranee Baker   Chief Financial Analyst
Lisa Young   Financial Management Analyst
 
Office of Administrative Services
Fred D. Lewis   Vice President
Sherry L. Mott   Executive Secretary
Carl Crawford   Network Manager
Jeremy Bryant   Telecom Manager
Travis Brooks   Theatre Manager
 
Office of Advancement/College Foundation
Leigh Hornsby   Chief Advancement Officer/Equity and Compliance Officer
Carol Lyon   Executive Assistant
     
Office of Institutional Effectiveness
Susan Graybeal   Institutional Effectiveness Officer
Victoria Van Hall  

Executive Secretary

Jo Huber   Technical Clerk
Joshua E. Crowder  

Director, Computing Technologies

Connie Church   Director, Research and External Reporting
Joseph Boyd   Director, Planning and Assessment
     
Office of Student Affairs
Matt DeLozier   Interim Vice President for Student Affairs
Jessica Fields   Executive Secretary

Staff 

Academic Computing

 

Thomas B. Wallace

Director of Academic/Instructional Technology

 

 

Accounting

 

Vacant

Business Manager

 

 

Richard Hyland

Director of Accounting Services

 

 

Donna Quillin

Secretary

 

 

Robin Byrd

Grants and Contracts Officer

 

 

Jeannie Noonkester

Accountant

 

 

Mary McCarter

Payroll Coordinator

 

 

Kimberly Browder

Account Clerk

 

 

Diane Fitzgerald

Account Clerk

 

 

Vicky Cartwright

Account Clerk

 

 

Patricia Poss

Head Cashier

 

 

Latosha Hurt

Account Clerk

 

 

Joshua Ruff

Account Clerk

 

 

Karen France

Fringe Benefits Technical Clerk

 

 

Vacant

Payroll Technical Clerk

 

 

 

 

Admissions and Records

Jennifer Starling

Dean, Enrollment Management

 

 

Patricia Chandler

Coordinator of Veterans Affairs/Assistant to the Dean

 

 

Jessica Kelso

Veterans Affairs Officer

 

 

John Adcox

Veterans Affairs Technical Clerk

 

 

Billy Benton

Registrar

 

 

Angelia D. Carter

Associate Registrar

 

 

Heidi Lyon

Technical Clerk

 

 

Heather Blair

Technical Clerk

 

 

Jessica Mynhier

Technical Clerk

 

 

Julie Dykes

Technical Clerk

 

 

Sherrita Spriggs

Technical Clerk

 

 

Holly Malone

Technical Clerk

 

 

Samantha Rowlett

Technical Clerk

 

 

Sheila Bray

Technical Clerk - Elizabethton

 

 

Deb Johnson

Enrollment Specialist - Bristol

 

 

 

 

 

 

Campus Activities

Mark Beaty

Director

 

Beverly Leonard

Secretary

 

 

 

 

Career Development Program

Mary Beth Oxendine-Woodby

Coordinator

 

 

Camilla Archer

Secretary

 

 

 

 

 

 

Career  Services

Marquita Tittle

Director

 

 

Jennifer Kendrick

Secretary

 

 

 

 

Center for Students with Disabilities

Betty Mask

Coordinator

 

 

Mitzi Daniels

Secretary

 

 

Amanda Baldwin-Estep

Learning Specialist

 

 

 

 

Community Relations

Robert Carpenter

Director

 

 

Thomas Wilson

Publications Editor

 

 

 

 

Computer Services  

Margaret Lester

Director

 

Thomas J. Huskisson

Systems Manager

 

Chris Fenton

Computer Programmer/Analyst

 

Larry W. Dykes

Computer Programmer/Analyst

 

Jonathan Moore

Computer Programmer/Analyst

 

Tamra A. Harris

Assistant Database Administrator

 

Mark S. Nichols

Computer Systems Analyst

 

Russell Bowman

Web Master

 

 

Computer User Support and Media Services  

Patsy Bowers

Director

 

Kevin Hubbard

Networking Technology Operations Manager

 

Danny Phillips

Lead Computer Technician - KCHE

 

Daryl Bacon

Computer Technician

 

Michael Collins

Computer Technician

 

Anthony Adams

Computer Technician - KCHE

 

Robin Cain

Computer Technician

 

Vicky Crawford

Computer Technician - KCHE

 

Eric Morritt

Media Services Manager

 

Brandon Burleson

Media Services Technician

 

Logan Mason

IT Support Specialist

 

 

Contractual Services  

Steven Campbell

Chief Financial Officer

 

 

Enrollment Services and Campus Information

Jim Henrichs

Director

Sheila Jackson

Administrative Assistant

Catherine Phillips

Information Center Technical Clerk

 

 

Evening and Distance Education  

James C. Lefler

Assistant Vice President

 

J. Michael Ramey

Coordinator, Distance Education Programs and Services

 

Tammy Bartlett

Director, Evening Services

 

Gail Puckett

Administrative Assistant

 

Sandra Baker

Secretary

 

Vacant

Director WIA Grant & Bridge Programs

 

Erika Adams

Director, College Access Programs

 

Melissa Ramsey

Coordinator College Mentor Corps

 

Ashley Pierce

Technical Clerk CAP

 

Vacant

Coordinator, College Transition

 

Gary Lee

Director of High School Transition Programs/Interim Coordinator at Gray

 

Jessica Widner

Coordinator, Jump Start Dual Enrollment Programs

 

Chelsea D. Rose

Coordinator, A.A.S. Retention Initiative

 

Shelby McKenzie

Technical Clerk

 

John DeLozier

Dean of High School Programs and Services

 

Debra Marsh

Secretary

 

C. Keith Young

Dean of Off-Campus Programs/Director, Northeast State at Johnson City

 

Jennifer Thacker

Cohort and Academic Support Specialist

 

 

Financial Aid  

Wesley Armstrong

Director

 

Jennie Wilcher

Secretary

 

Kathy A. McFarling

Assistant Director

 

Lee Ann Barnes

Counselor

 

Chrystal Lampkin

Technical Clerk

 

Vacant

Technical Clerk

 

Tammie Greene

Technical Clerk

 

Melissa Brickey

Technical Clerk

 

Misty Byington

Financial Aid Clerk

 

Sharlie Permelia

Financial Aid Assistant

 

Cheryl Smith

Financial Aid Assistant

 

 

Grant Development  

Linda Calvert

Executive Director

 

Roberta Dugger

Secretary

 

 

Health Clinic    

Sue Robertson

Director of Health Services

 

 

Human Resources    

Tyra Copas

Executive Director, Human Resources and Organizational Effectiveness

 

Gerri S. Brockwell

Director of Human Resources Records

 

Dottie Corey

Personnel Assistant

 

Kathy Campbell

Personnel Assistant

 

 

 

 

Internal Audit  

Shane Lewis

Director

 

 

 

 

Kingsport Center for Higher Education  

Teressa Dobbs

KCHE Director

 

Jessica Barnett

Events Coordinator

 

Devin Neubrander

Evening Coordinator

 

Shawna Shafer

Administrative Assistant

 

Duuna Jordan

Evening Secretary

 

 

 

 

Leadership Programs    

Keith Glover

Director

 

 

 

 

Library and Media Center  

Duncan A. Parsons

Dean

 

Cindy McMurray 

Secretary

 

John Grubb

Librarian

 

Annis Evans

Librarian

 

Virginia Salmon

Librarian

 

Christopher Demas

Librarian

 

Amy Lippo

Librarian

 

Michelle Wyatt

Library Assistant

 

Dawn Kraft

Library Assistant

 

Amy Baghetti

Library Assistant

 

Kelly Barton

Library Assistant

 

Jason Penwell

Library Assistant

 

 

 

 

Marketing

 

Amanda Adams

Director

 

Jonathan Brooks

Graphic Designer

 

 

Northeast State at Elizabethton

 

Christopher Hitechew

Director

 

Joan F. Willis

Administrative Assistant

 

Cheryl Warner

Secretary

 

 

 

 

Plant Operations and Maintenance  

Pete Miller

Director

 

Larry Hatfield

Assistant Director, Environmental Health and Safety

 

David Woods

Assistant Director

 

Lorie Fulton

Assistant Director

 

Dianne Grant

Secretary

 

Johnny Smith

Electrician

 

Kenneth Owens

Electrician

 

Barry E. Haynes

Maintenance Mechanic

 

Dennis Widener

Maintenance Utility Helper

 

Robert Jones

Maintenance Utility Helper

 

Randy Salyers

Maintenance Utility Helper

 

Steve M. Whitehead

Maintenance Mechanic

 

Kevin Harrison

Maintenance Mechanic

 

Jeffrey Odom

Maintenance Mechanic

 

Robert Loveday

HVAC Mechanic

 

Jeremy Watson

HVAC Mechanic

 

James C. Hodges

Equipment Mechanic

 

Andy Blessing

Mail and Inventory Clerk

 

Kathy Minga

Mail Distribution Clerk

 

Bo Carr

Grounds Worker

 

Harold Hampton

Grounds Worker

 

Logan Blair

Grounds Worker

 

Phillip Christian

Maintenance Mechanic/Custodian

 

Alethea Harper

Custodian

 

Jerry Shelton

Custodian

 

Shirley A. Morefield

Custodian

 

Summer Wright

Custodian

 

Perry Dykes

Custodian

 

Isaac Gross

Custodian

 

Margaret Sue Jones

Custodian

 

Patricia D. Haynes

Custodian

 

Gary R. Grizzle

Custodian

 

Dusty Bradley

Custodian

 

Robin Hall

Custodial Supervisor

 

Joel Hale

Custodian

 

Judy Steward

Custodian

 

Charles Loudy

Custodian

 

Robert Moody

Custodian

 

Nathan Ford

Custodian

 

Diana Presley

Custodian

 

David Willison

Custodian

 

Jason Arwood

Custodian

 

Paul Copus

Custodian

 

Jessica Kersey

Custodian

 

Pamela Parton

Custodian

 

Tim Hensley

Custodian

 

Jessica Ward

Custodian

 

 

 

 

Police    

John Edens

Chief of Police

 

Brian Johnson

Police Officer

 

Andrew Mitchem

Police Officer

 

Beau Joyner

Police Officer

 

Vacant

Police Officer

 

Logan Cash

Police Officer

 

Jessica Offield

Police Officer

 

 

 

 

Printing and Publications  

Jeff Grindstaff

Pressroom Supervisor

 

Vacant

Printing Technician

 

 

 

 

Purchasing    

Randal Jones

Director

 

Bernice Hagaman

Buyer

 

Delores Campbell

Switchboard Operator

 

 

 

 

Regional Center for Applied Technology

Robin Dice

RCAT Director

 

Melissia May

Secretary

 

 

 

 

Scholarship Programs

 

Erin C. Blevins

Director of Scholarship Programs

 

Rayma Gibbs

Technical Clerk

 

Joshua Johnson

Scholarship Program Specialist

 

 

 

 

Student Development    

Gregory N. Walters

Dean

 

 

 

 

Student Success Center    

Kathy Coleman

Dean, Student Services

 

Wendell Lowe

Counselor/Coordinator

 

Angela Buckingham

Secretary

 

Marsha Elam

Technical Clerk

 

Sandra Gardner

Academic Advisor

 

Linda Hamilton

Academic Advisor

 

 

 

 

Student Support Services    

Virginia R. Reed

Director

 

Rita Lay

Secretary

 

Tonya Cassell

Coordinator, Student Transfer

 

Donna Addington

Advisor

 

Raylene Steward

Assistant to the Director/Tutor Coordinator

 

 

 

 

Testing Services    

Denise Walker

Director, Testing and Counseling

 

Deborah Denney

Testing Assistant

 

Kathy Albright

Secretary

 

 

 

 

Workforce Solutions    

Cindy Tauscher

Coordinator

 

Diana Harrison

Secretary

 

Northeast State Instructional Divisions 

Health-Related Professions
Connie Marshall    Dean
Jo Starling   Division Secretary
Sherry Talley   Division Secretary
Vacant   Division Secretary
 
Humanities
William Wilson   Dean
Deborah Beverly   Division Secretary
Linda Kincaid   Division Secretary
Eric Fish   Coordinator, English
 
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Xiaoping Wang   Dean
Glenna Cullop   Division Secretary
Mitzi Neeley   Coordinator, Early Childhood Education
Ruth Davis   Lead Reading Center Assistant
 
Mathematics
Malissa Trent   Dean and Director, Learning Support
Joyce Sweeney   Division Secretary
Jessica Bowers   Lab Assistant
Cindy L. McNabb   Coordinator, Learning Support Mathematics
Mary Ella Poteat   Coordinator, Mathematics
Cynthia Perry   Math Lab Coordinator
     
Nursing
Melessia Webb   Dean
Susan O’Connor   Division Secretary
Deborah Lawson   Division Secretary
Laura Jones   Program Coordinator
Tammy Pennington   Completion Coach
 
Science
Carolyn McCracken   Dean
Angela Shrum   Division Secretary
Jennifer Cooke   Instructional Assistant
David A. Lewis   Lab Assistant
Kimberly Stroud   Instructional Assistant
David Maldon   Coordinator, Biology
 
Advanced Technologies
Sam Rowell   Dean
Kimberly Tipton   Division Secretary
James Sells   Lab Technician
Glodine Davis   Technical Clerk RCAM
Leaann Manz-Young   Instructional Assistant
     
Business Technologies
Danny Lawson   Dean
Linda McNutt   Division Secretary
Garry Grau   Coordinator, Business
Dan Perry   Department Head, Computer and Information Sciences
Pashia Hogan   Department Head, Office Administration Technology

 

Administration and Faculty

  ^ TOP

 

Amanda C. Adams  (2011)
Director of Marketing
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1999 

Erika Adams (2011)
Director of College Access Program
M.P.A., East Tennessee State University, 2010
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2009
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2007

William Ray Allen (2013)
Instructor, Mechanical Program
A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1985
B.S. in Pastoral Theology, Hyles-Anderson College, 1996

Allan R. Anderson (2001)
Assistant Professor, Computer and Information Science
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1998
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2001

Rai Lynn Anderson (2007)
Assistant Professor, Accounting
B.S., Ball State University, 1975
M.S., Florida International University, 1992

Josh A. Archer (2010)
Assistant Professor, English
B.A., East Tennessee State University, 2002
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2004

Wesley R. Armstrong (2013)
 Director of Financial Aid
 B.S., Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, 2006
 M.S., Indiana State University, 2009
 
Anahita Ayasoufi (2013)
Instructor, Mathematics-Engineering
B.S.M.E., University of Tehran, 1995
M.S., Sarif University of Technology, 1997
Ph.D., University of Toledo, 2004
 
Ranee Baker (1991)
Chief Financial Analyst
A.A.S., Tri-Cities State Technical Institute, 1990
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1998
M.Acc., East Tennessee State University, 2003
 

Amanda Baldwin-Estep (2012)

Learning Specialist
B.S., Virginia Tech, 2007
M.A., Liberty University, 2011
 
Lee Ann Barnes (2007)
Financial Aid Counselor
B.S., Tusculum College, 2007
 
Jessica Barnett (2013)
Events Coordinator - Kingsport Center for Higher Education
B.A., University of Virginia at Wise, 2004
M.B.A., Averett University, 2013

Laura A. Barnett (2000)
Professor, English
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1983
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1986
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 1991

Tammy D. Bartlett (1998)
Director of Evening Services
A.A.S., Mayland Community College, 1994
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2004

Tamara Baxter (1985)
Associate Professor, English
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1974
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1984

Mark A. Beaty (2012)
Director of Campus Activities
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1997
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2000

Billy Benton (1996)
Registrar, Admissions & Records
B.S., Tusculum College, 1998
M.A., Austin Peay State University, 2003
Ed.S., Liberty University, 2011

Ricky A. Black (1999)
Instructor, Mechanical Technology
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1993

Erin C. Blevins (2004)
Director of Scholarship Program
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2004

Patsy Bowers (1993)
Director, Computer User Support Services and Media Services
Assistant Professor, Computer and Information Sciences

A.S., Trident Technical College, 1978
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1994
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1998
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 2000

Russell O. Bowman (2010)
Web Master
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2005

Joseph J. Boyd (2012)
Director, Planning and Assessment
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2009
M.A., University of Cincinnati, 2011

Johnny R. Bragg (2009)
Assistant Professor, Speech
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1998
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2006

Ronald L. Broadwater (2013)
Technical Coordinator, RCAM

Gerri S. Brockwell (1990)
Director of Human Resources Records
A.S., Walters State Community College, 1985
B.A., Carson-Newman College, 1986 

Jonathan D. Brooks (2013)
Graphic Designer, Marketing
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2009
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2011

Travis Brooks (2004)
Theatre Manager
A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2005
B.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 2009
M.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 2011

Amy L. Brown (2013)
Instructor, Nursing
B.S.N., East Tennessee State University, 2004
M.S.N., University of Cincinnati, 2013

David Bryant (1997)
Program Coordinator, EMT Basic Education
Associate Professor, Emergency Medical Technology

Licensed Emergency Medical Technician - Paramedic
State Technical Institute of Knoxville, 1979
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1999
B.S., Tusculum College, 2004

Jeremy Bryant (2010)
Telecom Manager
A.A.S., Community College of the Air Force, 2005

Lisa Buchanan (2011)
Instructor, English
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1988
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1991

Stephen E. Buttolph (2003)
Associate Professor, Criminal Justice
B.S., Georgia State University, 1972
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1999

Roger M. Byington (2012)
Instructor, Auto Body
I-Car Platinum Certified
ASE Certified
General Motors Trained Certified
Dupont Qualified Refinish Technician

Robin Byrd (2002)
Grants and Contracts Officer
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2003
B.B.A., King College, 2013

Robin Byrne (1996)
Associate Professor, Physics
B.A., Indiana University, 1986
B.S., Indiana University, 1986
M.S., University of Florida, 1989
M.Ed., University of Florida, 1992

Linda W. Calvert (1989)
Executive Director, Grant Development 
B.S., Mississippi University for Women, 1976
M.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1983

Steven R. Campbell, (2006)
Chief Financial Officer
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1976
M.A., Tusculum College, 1995
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2006
Certified Public Accountant in State of Tennessee

Francis Canedo (2008)
Assistant Professor, Spanish
B.S., Universidad Privada Boliviana, 2003
M.B.A., Universidad Privada Boliviana, 2004

Robert Carpenter (1997)
Director, Community Relations
A.A.S. Western Texas College, 1976
B.B.A., Tarleton State University, 1979
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2005

Misty Carriger (1996)
Associate Professor, Biology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1991
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 2001

Angelia D. Carter (2012)
Associate Registrar
 B.B.A., King College, 2012

Tonya S. Cassell (2001)
Transfer Coordinator
A.A.S., Virginia Highlands Community College, 1991
B.S., Milligan College, 1998 

Patricia A. Chandler (1968)
Coordinator of Veterans Affairs and Assistant to the Dean
A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1994
B.S., Milligan College, 2001

Caitlin Chapman-Rambo (2013)
Instructor, English
B.A., East Tennessee State University, 2008
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2010

Charles H. Charlton (1992)
Associate Professor, Reading/Learning Strategies
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1982
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1984

Catherine N. Church (1995)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1989
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1992

Connie R. Church (2002)
Director, Research and External Reporting
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1982

James P. Cleveland (2005)
Associate Professor, Chemistry
B.S., Georgia Institute of Technology, 1963
M.S., Georgia Institute of Technology, 1965
Ph.D., Georgia Institute of Technology, 1967
Post Doctoral Fellow, Oregon State University, 1970

Jefferson D. Coalson (2011)
Instructor/Program Director, Surgical Technology
Certified Surgical Technologist

Carol Cole (1990)
Professor, Management
B.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1973
M.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1978
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Steven C. Cole (2010)
Executive Finance Assistant
B.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 2009

Donald S. Coleman (1985)
Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs
Associate Professor, Emergency Medical Technology

B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1985
Licensed Emergency Medical Technician-Paramedic, Tri-Cities State Technical Institute, 1987
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1990

Kathy A. Coleman (1993)
Dean of Student Services
A.S., Walters State Community College, 1989
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1991
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1993

David E. Cook (2006)
Instructor, Physics
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1966
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1968

Jon J. Cookson (2012)
Instructor, Welding
B.S., E. Stroudsburg University, 1976
M.S., Old Dominion University, 1992
Certified Welding Educator, American Welding Society, 1997
Certificate of Welding Apprenticeship, Dept of Navy/State of VA, 1982
Engineering/Technical Assistant, Tidewater Community College, 1986
 
Tyra L. Copas (2013)
Executive Director, Human Resources and Organizational Effectiveness
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1994
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Fred Cope (1992)
Associate Professor, Electrical Technology
A.A.S., Tri-Cities State Technical Institute, 1983
A.A.S., Tri-Cities State Technical Institute, 1984
Completed NECA-IBEW Apprenticeship Program
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2002

Kathy L. Cox (2011)
Executive Assistant - Academic Affairs Specialist
B.S., Tusculum College, 1997

Carl W. Crawford, Jr. (1995)
Network Manager
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1994
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2001

Tricia Crawford-Greene (2007)
Assistant Professor, Sociology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1993
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1998

Joshua E. Crowder (2005)
Director of Computing Technologies
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Dawn Dabney (1997)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
A.S., Walters State Community College, 1989
B.A., Carson-Newman College, 1991
M.A., Tusculum College, 1995

John L. Davison (2011)
Instructor, Psychology
B.S., Radford University, 1999
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2004

John M. DeLozier (2010)
Interim Vice President for Student Affairs/Dean of High School Program and Services
A.G.E., Haywood Community College, 1999
B.B.A., Montreat College, 2003
M.P.A., Western Carolina University, 2006

Christopher Demas (2001)
Librarian
B.A., Western Carolina University, 1999
M.L.I.S., University of North Carolina, 2001

Louise B. Dickson (2006)
Associate Professor, English
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1996
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2000
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2008

Robin Dice (1992)
Director, Regional Center for Applied Technology
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1985
B.S., Tusculum College, 1998
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2000

Teressa Dobbs (2009)
Director, Kingsport Center for Higher Education
B.S.W., East Tennessee State University, 1986
M.S., University of North Texas, 2004
Ed.S., East Tennessee State University, 2011

Charles G. Dykes (2002)
Associate Professor, English
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1974
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1977

Larry W. Dykes (2002)
Computer Programmer
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1993
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1998

Tracy M. Eades (2008)
Assistant Professor, Office Administration
A.A.S., Virginia Highlands Community College, 1986
B.A., Virginia Intermont College, 1992
M.A., Tusculum College, 1997  

Judith C. East (2013)
Instructor, Nursing
B.S.N., East Tennessee State University, 1978
M.S.N., Vanderbilt University, 1988

John Edens (2002)
Chief of Police
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1977
M.P.M., Western Kentucky University, 1983

Darren K. Ellenburg (1993)
Program Director, Paramedic Education
Associate Professor, Emergency Medical Technology

Licensed Emergency Medical Technician-Paramedic,
Tri-Cities State Technical Institute, 1988
A.S., Regents College, 1994
B.S., Tusculum College, 1996

Annis M. Evans (2000)
Librarian
B.S., Carson-Newman College, 1981
M.L.S., Vanderbilt University, 1982

Christopher L. Fenton (2014)
Computer Programmer/Analyst
A.A.S. Dalton State College, 2011

Erin J. Ferris (2012)
Instructor, Sociology
B.A., Roanoke College, 2005
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2007
Epidemiology Certificate, East Tennessee State University, 2011

Eric R. Fish (2001)
Coordinator, English
Associate  Professor, English

B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1993
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1997

Susan Fitzpatrick (1989)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
A.S., Mountain Empire Community College, 1976
B.S., Radford University, 1978
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1989

Maggie Flint (1990)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
A.S., Walters State Community College, 1987
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1989
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1991

Susana Maria Floresguerra (2007)
Assistant Professor, Biology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1996
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Klenard M. Forbes (1993)
Associate Professor, Physical Education
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1989
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1992

Andrea K. Frye (2007)
Assistant Professor, English
B.A., Emory & Henry, 1990
M.A., Appalachian State University, 1994

Stuart M. Frye (2007)
Assistant Professor, History
B.A., University of Tennessee, 1984
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1997

Lorie A. Fulton (1997)
Assistant Director of Plant Operations & Maintenance
A.A.S., Walter State Community College, 1992

Sandra C. Gardner (1985)
Academic Advisor, Student Success Center
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1993
B.S., Tusculum College, 1996

Teresa L. Gardner (2013)  
Instructor, Mathematics  
B.S., Radford University, 1980  
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 2013  

Tabetha J. Garman (2011)
Instructor, History
B.A., Lees McRae College, 2003
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2006

Janice H. Gilliam (2009)
President
A.A.S. Isothermal Community College, 1988
B.A., Western Carolina University, 1989
M.I.E. Western Carolina University, 1992
Ed.D., North Carolina State University, 2002

P. Michele Glass (2002)
Instructor, Biology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2001
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2007

Keith E. Glover (2007)
Director, Leadership Programs
A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2003
B.S., Milligan College, 2006

Florence C. Godat (1989)
Associate Professor, Accounting
B.A., Southwestern College, 1965
M.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1988
Certified Public Accountant (CPA)

Garry L. Grau (1993)
Coordinator, Business
Professor, Business Management

B.S.E., Central Missouri State College, 1968
M.A., Washington State University, 1973
M.B.A., Stetson University, 1985
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2001

Susan E. Graybeal (1992)
Institutional Effectiveness Officer
A.A.S., Northeast State Community
College, 1992
B.S., Milligan College, 1998
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 2000
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2007

Larena Grieshaber (2012)
Instructor, Office Administration: Medical Office Concentration
A.S., Kansas State University, 1994
B.S., Kansas State University, 1996 and 1998
M.S., Emporia State University, 2005

John M. Grubb (2000)
Librarian
A.A., in Music, Hiwassee College 1985
B.M., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1988
M.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 2000

David E. Haga (1990)
Instructor, Developmental Mathematics
B.A., King College, 1986

Tempi H. Hale (2008)
Assistant Professor, English
B.A., Radford University, 1993
M.A., Radford University, 2000

Katherine C. Hall (2007)
Assistant Professor, Nursing
A.A.S., VA Highlands Community College, 1995
B.S.N., University of Virginia at Wise, 2002
M.S.N., Old Dominion University, 2006

Allana R. Hamilton (1992)
Vice President for Academic Affairs, Associate Professor Biology
B.S., Tusculum College, 1987
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1991
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2011

Linda W. Hamilton (1994)
Academic Advisor
A.A.S., Southwest Virginia Community College, 1983
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2009

Tamra A. Harris (2012)
Assistant Database Administrator
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1991

Larry Hatfield (2013)
Assistant Director, Environmental Health and Safety
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2011

James A. Henrichs (2007)
Director, Enrollment Services and Campus Information
A.B., Susquehanna University, 1983
M.Ed., Ohio University, 1992

Christal M. Hensley (2008)
Assistant Professor, Art
B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1994
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1999
Ph.D., Florida State University, 2011

James R. Henson (2002)
Associate Professor, Reading/Learning Strategies
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1977
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1984

Sandra M. Hiortdahl (2010)
Assistant Professor, English
B.A., Washington College, 1985
M.F.A., George Mason University, 1991
M.A., University of Maryland, 2000
Ph.D., The Catholic University of America, 2008

Christopher Hitechew (1997)
Director, Northeast State at Elizabethton
Licensed Emergency Medical Technician - Paramedic,
Northeast State Community College, 1991
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1990
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2004

Pashia Hogan (1988)
Department Head, Office Administration Technology
Professor, Office Administration Technology

B.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1978
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1988
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Jane Honeycutt (1993)
Associate Professor, English
B.A., San Francisco State University, 1986
M.A., San Francisco State University, 1991

Constance Hopkins (2011)
Instructor, Mathematics
B.S., The University of Virginia’s College at Wise, 2007
M.S., Old Dominion University, 2010

Melanie Hornsby (2013)
Chief Advancement Officer/Equity and Compliance Officer
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1992
M.C.M., East Tennessee State University, 1997
Ph.D., University of Texas at Dallas, 2008

Kevin S. Hubbard (2002)
Network Technology Operations Manager
B.A., University of Virginia ‘s College at Wise, 1992

Thomas J. Huskisson (2008)
Systems Manager
A.A.S., Mountain Empire Community College, 1976
B.S., Athens State University, 1995

Richard Hyland (1996)
Director of Accounting Services
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1996
B.S., Milligan College, 2001

Jessica L. Isaacs (2010)
Assistant Professor, Nursing
B.S., University of Virginia College at Wise, 2000
B.S.N., East Tennessee State University, 2003
M.S.N., Walden University, 2009

 

 

Megan A. Jones (2006)
Executive Assistant to the President
A.A.S., Chattanooga State Technical Community College, 2006
B.S. University of Tennessee, Martin, 2013

Sherri L. Jones (2013)
Instructor, Health Science
B.A., Maryville College, 1988
M.S., Middle Tennessee State University, 2006

Randal Jones (2001)
Director of Purchasing
A.E., Northeast State Community College, 1986
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1992

Laura R. Jones (2013)
Program Coordinator, Nursing
B.S.N., East Tennessee State University, 2005
M.S.N., East Tennessee State University, 2012

Paulette S. Kehm (2002)
Program Director/Associate Professor, Dental Assistant
A.A., Lehigh County Community College, 1976
B.S., Temple University, 1978
M.P.A., The Pennsylvania State University, 1983

James P. Kelly (2002)
Associate Professor, History
B.A., Appalachian State University, 1973
M.A., Appalachian State University, 1976

Jessica L. Kelso (2007)
Veterans Affairs Officer
B.S., Middle Tennessee State University, 2005

Kurt W. Kominek (1994)
Professor, Computer and Information Sciences
B.S., Colorado State University, 1972
M.S., Case Western Reserve University, 1974
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1996
P.E., Registered Professional Engineer, State of Colorado
Ph.D., Louisiana State University, 1979

Daniel L. Lawson (2005)
Associate Professor, Dean, Business Technologies
A.A.S., Virginia Highlands Community College, 1974
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1983
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2010

Sherry L. Lawson (2000)
Catalog and Graduation Analyst
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1999
B.I.T., King College, 2012

Kristin M. Lazarova (2004)
Associate Professor, Psychology
B.S. East Tennessee State University, 1999
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Dale P. Ledford (2011)
Instructor, Biology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2007
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2011

Gary Lee (1995)
Director of High School Transition Program/Interim Director at Gray
B.S., Tusculum College, 1995
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2006

J. Christopher Lefler (1984)
Assistant Vice President, Evening and Distance Education
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1972
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1978
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 1998

Margaret Lester (1993)
Director, Computer Services
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1992
M.S. East Tennessee State University, 2003

Janice G. Lewenczuk (2008)
Instructor, Mathematics
B.S., University of Missouri, 1983
M.S., University of Missouri, 1992
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2007

Fred Lewis (2001)
Vice President, Administrative Services
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1982
M.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1987
Ed.S., Liberty University, 2011

Shane T. Lewis (2012)
Director of Internal Audit
B.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1992 M.Accountancy, East Tennessee State University, 1994
Certified Public Accountant in the State of Tennessee

Amy Lippo (2013)
Librarian
A.A., Cotley College, 1994
B.S., Iowa State University, 1996
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2002 
M.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, 2012

Ruth Livingston (2004)
Associate Professor, Speech
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1996
M.Ed., Milligan College, 2000
M.A. East Tennessee State University, 2003
Ph.D., Capella University, 2007

William W. Locke (1996)
President Emeritus
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1967
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1968
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 1976
Post Doctoral Study, National Defense University and the United States Army Command and General Staff College

Brent E. Lockhart (2005)
Associate Professor, Biology
A.A.S., Southwest Virginia Community College, 1985
B.S.E.H., East Tennessee State University, 1989
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1998
Ph.D., East Tennessee State University, 2008

Lawrence W. Loving (2009)
Assistant Professor, Economics
B.A., King College, 1981
M.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1993

Wendell Lowe (1999)
Counselor/Coordinator, Workforce Investment Act Assistance Program
B.S., Bob Jones University, 1976
M.S., Bob Jones University, 1977
Ed.S., East Tennessee State University, 1994

Kevin R. Lynch (2007)
Assistant Professor, Mathematics
B.S., Tennessee Technological University, 1998
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2005

David J. Maldon (2002)
Professor, Biology
A.A., Broward Community College, 1990
B.S., Regents College, 1995
D.C., Chiropractic, Life College, 1994

Connie Marshall (1999)
Dean/Associate Professor, Cardiovascular Technology
A.S., East Tennessee State University, 1980
B.S., Tusculum College, 1996
M.A., Tusculum College, 2003

Mary Elizabeth Mask (2001)
Coordinator, Center for Students with Disabilities
B.S., Carson-Newman College, 1967
M.A., Southern Baptist Theological Seminary, 1970

Jeremy J. Maskew (2011)
Instructor, Welding
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2009
Technical Certificate, Combination Welding (TCP), 2009

Sharon S. Mason (2010)
Instructor/Program Director, Cardiovascular Technology
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2009

George M. McAninch (2006)
Associate Professor, Drafting Design
A.A.S. Northeast State Community College, 1987
B.S., Tusculum College, 1994

Mary L. McCarter (1993)
Payroll Coordinator
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2002
B.S., Milligan College, 2006

Jeff D. McCord (2012)
Vice President, Economic and Workforce Development
B.S., Management, Georgia Institute of Technology, 1989
M.B.A., Kennesaw State University, 1993

Carolyn McCracken (1994)
Dean, Science Division
Professor, Biology

B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1968
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1971
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2001

Kathy A. McFarling (2003)
Assistant Director, Financial Aid
A.S. Walters State Community College, 1981
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1983

E. Fay McMillan (1982)
Professor, Humanities
B.A., Furman University, 1958
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1961
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Cindy L. McNabb (2006)
Assistant Professor, Mathematics Coordinator, Learning Support
B.S., University of Florida, 2000
M.Ed., University of Florida, 2001
M.A., Appalachian State University, 2005

Thomas S. McNeil (2002)
Associate Professor, Biology
B.S. East Tennessee State University, 1989
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1995

John Melendez (2004)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1989
M.A.T., East Tennessee State University, 1996

Richard C. Merritt, Jr. (2004)
Associate Professor, Speech
B.A., Pennsylvania State University, 1979
M.A., University of Northern Colorado, 1991
Ph.D., University of Denver, 1998

Peter W. Miller (2003)
Director, Plant Operations
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1991

Ernie Morelock (1992)
Instructor, Automotive Service Technology
Certified Master Technician, National Institute for
Automotive Service Excellence
A.A.S. Northeast State Community College, 2001

Jonathan G. Moore (2011)
Computer Programmer Analyst
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2007

Eric W. Morritt (2010)
Media Services Manager
B.S., University of Wisconsin, 1986

Mitzi Neeley (2000)
Associate Professor, Early Childhood Education
Coordinator, Early Childhood Education
B.A., University of Virginia at Wise, 1991
M.S., Nova Southeastern University 1999

Devin A. Neubrander (2013)
Evening Coordinator, Kingsport Center of Higher Education
A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2007
B.S., Southern Adventist University, 2009

Johanna Neubrander (2008)
Assistant Professor, Nursing
A.S.N., Southern Adventist University, 1980
B.S.N., Southern Adventist University, 1982
M.S.N., University of Florida, 1987

Mark S. Nickols (2005)
Computer Systems Analyst
A.A.S. ITT Technical Institute, 2001

Jeannie Noonkester (1998)
Accountant
A.A.S., Virginia Highlands Community College, 1982
B.S., Tusculum College, 2001

Karen L. Nunan (2001)
Associate Professor, Computer & Information Science
A.S., Walters State Community College, 2000
B.A., Bridgewater State College, 1972
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2008

Kim Nunn (1992)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.A., King College, 1987
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1991

Charles E. Osborne (2004)
Associate Professor, Chemistry
B.S., University of North Carolina, 1951
M.S., University of Maine, 1953
Ph.D., Northwestern University, 1956

Gregory E. Osborne (2011)
Assistant Professor, Physics
B.A., Vanderbilt University, 1986
M.S.E., University of New Orleans, 1990
Ph.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, 2007

Marybeth Oxendine (2011)
Coordinator, Career Development
B.A., East Tennessee State University, 2004

Michael A. Pagel (2011)
Instructor, English
B.A., John Hopkins University, 2001
M.A., Monmouth University, 2009

Duncan A. Parsons (1998)
Dean, Library
B.A., University of New Hampshire, 1979
M.L.S., Simmons College, 1986

Sherman L. Patrick (2004)
Associate Professor, History
A.B., Elon College University, 1984
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1997

Tammy Pennington (2013)
Completion Coach - Nursing
A.A.S., Virginia Highlands Community College, 1998
B.S.N., King College, 2005
M.S.N., Walden University, 2009

Dan H. Perry (1996)
Associate Professor/Department Head, Computer and Information Science
B.E.E., Auburn University, 1982

Audrey D. Peters (2011)
Instructor, English
B.S., Vanderbilt University, 2004
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2010

Cindy Phillips (2008)
Assistant Professor, Nursing
A.A.S., Halifax Community College, 1991
B.S., University of North Carolina-Wilmington, 2000
M.S.N., East Tennessee State University, 2005

Danny J. Phillips (2005)
Lead Computer Technician
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2004

Miriam S. Phillips (2012)
Instructor, Speech
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2006
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2008
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2013

Lisa L. Poole (2001)
Associate Professor, Psychology
B.S., Carson-Newman College, 1984
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1990

Mary Ella Poteat (1997)
Coordinator, Collegiate Mathematics
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., Emory & Henry College, 1972
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1982

Gary W. Potter (2000)
Associate Professor, Speech
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1972
M.A., Marshall University, 1976

R. Wade Powers (1987-1996)
President Emeritus
B.A., Bethany Nazarene College, 1953
M.Ed., Middle Tennessee State University, 1968
Ed.S., George Peabody College for Teachers, 1970
Ph.D., Vanderbilt University, 1980

Deborah A. Ramey (2010)
Assistant Professor, Education
A.A., Virginia Intermont College, 1970
B.A., Emory & Henry College, 1972
M.A., Union College, 1978

J. Michael Ramey (2005)
Coordinator, Distance Education Programs and Services A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2001
B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1993
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1995

Melissa M. Ramsey (2011)
Coordinator, College Mentor Corps
B.S., King College, 1991

Rickey J. Ray (2000)
Professor, Philosophy
B.A., Charleston Southern University, 1978
M.Div., Southern Baptist Theological Seminary, 1982
Ph.D., Southern Baptist Theological Seminary, 1988

Virginia R. Reed (2013)
Director, Student Support Services
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2002
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2007
M.P.S., East Tennessee State University, 2010
Ed.S., Liberty University, 2012

Sharon T. Riddle (2012)
Instructor, Office Administration: Medical Office Concentration
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1987
B.Gen.Studies, East Tennessee State University, 1998
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 2002

Katherine Sue Robertson (2000)
Director, Health Services
B.S.N., Berea College, 1974

Chelsea D. Rose (2013)
Coordinator, High School Programs/A.A.S. Retention Initiatives
B.A., University of Virginia at Wise, 2010
M.P.A., East Tennessee State University, 2013

Samuel S. Rowell (1996)
Associate Professor, Dean, Advanced Technologies
A.A.S., Southern Illinois University, 1987
B.S., Southern Illinois University, 1988
M.A., California State University at Long Beach, 1992

Mahmood A. Sabri (2005)
Associate Professor, Computer Science
B.S., Texas A&M University, 1980
M.B.A., Texas A&M University, 1985

Virginia Salmon (1994)
Librarian
B.A., James Madison University, 1984
M.S., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, 1991
M.S.L.S., University of Kentucky, 1992

Brandy L. Schoverling (2012)
Instructor, Computer Science
A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2009
B.B.A., King College, 2009
M.B.A., King College, 2011

Nona M. Shepherd (2006)
Associate Professor, English
B.A., University of Virginia’s College at Wise, 1992
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1999

Elizabeth M. Sloan (2009)
Assistant Professor, Theatre

B.A. Samford University, 1998
M.F.A., University of Louisville, 2002

Angela L. Slone (2013)
Instructor, Cardiovascular Technology
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2004

Steve R. Smith (2002)
Instructor, Electrical Technology
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1998
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2008
Tennessee State Licensed Electrician #36054
Tennessee State Limited Licensed Electrician #37187
IAEI Certified Electrical Inspector, General #7499
EPA Certified Universal Technician #0473877199600
OSHA Certified General Industry Safety and Health #700015799

Dayna B. Smithers (2007)
Assistant Professor, Mathematics
B.S., Auburn University, 2003
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2005

Rose Marie Spangler (2011)
Instructor, Medical Laboratory Technology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1994
M.P.H., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville, 2005

Jennifer Starling (1997)
Dean of Enrollment Management
B.S., Florida State University, 1988
M.S., Florida State University, 1990

Raylene A. Steward (1991)
Tutor Coordinator/Assistant to the Director,
Student Support Services

B.S., Tennessee Wesleyan College, 1980

M.R. Stirewalt (1988)
Professor, History
B.S., Appalachian State University, 1958
M.A., Appalachian State University, 1959
Ed.D., North Carolina State University, 1971

Catherine B. Strain (2006)
Associate Professor, English
B.A., East Tennessee State University, 2000
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2002

Bradley A. Stufflestreet (2013)
Instructor, Machine Tool/Manufacturing Program
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2009

Faith E. Sturgill (2012)
Instructor, Nursing
A.A.S.N., East Tennessee State University, 1999
B.S.N., Old Dominion University, 2002
M.S.N., Walden University, 2009

Cynthia M. Tauscher (1993)
Coordinator, Workforce Solutions
B.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1975
M.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1979
M.B.A., Pfieffer College, 1987

Mark C. Taylor (2003)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2000
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Tawana Teague (2009)
Assistant Professor, Music
B.A., Mars Hill College, 1971
M.C.M., Southern Baptist Theological Seminary, 1976

Laura J. Templeton (2012)
Instructor, Nursing
A.A.S.N., Mountain Empire Community College, 2005
B.S.N., King College, 2011
M.S.N., King College, 2011

Derrick W. Thacker (2006)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., University of Virginia’s College at Wise, 2002
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2006

Jennifer G. Thacker (2010)
Cohort and Academic Support Specialist
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2002
M.Ed., Milligan College, 2010

Marquita B. Tittle (2009)
Director, Career Services
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1978

David L. Toye (1993)
Professor, History
B.A., California State University, 1986
M.A., University of California Santa Barbara, 1987
Ph.D., University of California Santa Barbara, 1991

Malissa B. Trent (1997)
Dean, Mathematics
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.A., Emory & Henry College, 1992
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1995

Denise P. Walker (1995)
Director, Testing and Counseling
B.A., Berea College, 1977
M.S., University of Kentucky, 1985

Thomas Wallace III (1978)
Director, Academic/Instructional Technology
Associate Professor, Computer and Information Sciences

B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1975
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1992
Certification in Data Processing (CDP), Institute for Certification of Computer Professionals
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2004

Gregory N. Walters (1989)
Dean of Student Development
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2007
A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2007
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1987
M.A., Tusculum College, 1998

Xiaoping Wang (1990)
Dean, Behavioral and Social Sciences
Professor, English

B.A., Northeast Teachers’ University of China, 1978
M.A., Northeast Teachers’ University of China, 1982
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 1991

Melessia D. Webb (2007)
Dean, Nursing
Associate Professor

B.S.N., East Tennessee State University, 1996
M.S.N., East Tennessee State University, 2000
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2004

Dottie L. Whitesides (1979-1995)
Professor Emeritus
B.A., University of North Carolina at Greensboro, 1954
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1976

Jessica G. Widner (2009)
Coordinator, Jump Start Dual Enrollment
B.S., Tusculum College, 2002
M.B.A., King College, 2005

Robert J. Wilson, Jr. (2011)
Instructor, Electromechanical Technology
Engineering Technician Certificate, 1976
Instrument Mechanic Apprenticeship Certificate, 1970
Instrument Apprentice Certificate, 1970
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2012

Thomas D. Wilson (2005)
Publications Editor
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1993

William Wilson (1990)
Dean, Humanities
Professor, English

B.A., State University College of New York at Geneseo, 1973
M.F.A., Wichita State University, 1978

Donna M. Wilt (2013)
Instructor, Art
B.A., Georgia College & State University, 1999
M.F.A., East Tennessee State University, 2003

David L. Woods (2004)
Assistant Director, Plant Operations
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1986

William H. Wright (2008)
Assistant Professor, Biology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1975
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1977

Charles Keith Young (1994)
Dean, Off-Campus Programs and Director of Northeast State at Johnson City
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1979
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1993
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2010

Lisa W. Young (2012)
Financial Management Analyst
B.S., University of Virginia-Wise, 1993

Michael L. Zimmerman (2009)
Assistant Professor, Biology
B.S., Clemson University, 2001
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2006
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  ^ TOP