Sep 16, 2019  
2009-2010 Catalog and Student Handbook 
    
2009-2010 Catalog and Student Handbook [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Faculty and Staff


Click on a link to be taken to the entry below.

 

Tennessee Board of Regents

  ^ TOP

Tennessee Board of Regents
The State University and Community College System of Tennessee
1415 Murfreesboro Road, Suite 350 • Nashville, TN 37217

The Honorable Phil Bredesen, Chairman (Ex Officio)
Governor of the State of Tennessee

 

Mr. Gionni Carr   Memphis
Mrs. Agenia W. Clark   Nashville
Mr. Gregory Duckett   Memphis
Ms. Pamela Fansler   Knoxville
Mr. John Farris   Memphis
The Honorable Ken Givens (Ex officio)
    Commissioner of Agriculture
  Nashville
Mrs. Judy T. Gooch   Oak Ridge
Mr. Jonas Kisber   Jackson
Mrs. Fran F. Marcum   Tullahoma
Mr. Paul Montgomery   Kingsport
Mr. Millard Oakley   Livingston
Dr. Richard Rhoda (Ex officio)
    Executive Director, Tennessee Higher Education Commission
  Nashville
Mr. Howard W. Roddy   Chattanooga
Mr. J. Stanley Rogers   Manchester
Dr. Ed Stevens, Jr.   Memphis
Mr. Robert P. Thomas   Nashville
The Honorable Tim Webb (Ex officio)
    Commissioner of Education
  Nashville

Board of Regents Senior Staff

  ^ TOP

 

Dr. Charles Manning    Chancellor
Dale Sims   Interim Vice Chancellor for Business and Finance
Phyllis Anderson   Executive Assistant to the Chancellor
David Gregory   Vice Chancellor for Administration and Facilities Development
James King   Vice Chancellor for Tennessee Technology Centers
Tom Danford   Chief Information Officer
Christine Modisher   General Counsel and Board Secretary
Mary Morgan   Director of Communications
Paula Myrick Short   Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs
Wendy Thompson   Vice Chancellor for Access and Diversity

Northeast State Foundation Board of Directors

  ^ TOP

 

Jim Anderson
Retired Executive

Rock Baty
Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
NN, Inc.

Jeff Byrd
General Manager
Bristol Motor Speedway

John G. Campbell
City Manager
City of Kingsport

Jeff Carter
Administration Manager
Nakatetsu Machining Technologies, LLC

Barbara Cox

Blaine Douglas
President
Wellmont Holston Valley Medical Center

Marvin H. Eichorn
Senior Vice President & CFO
Mountain States Health Alliance

Carl Esposito
Regional Vice President and Publisher
Bristol Herald Courier

Al Fatherree
Retired Executive

Carol G. Ferguson
Owner & Broker
Northridge Properties Real Estate

Dwight Ferguson , Jr.
President & CEO
Nuclear Fuel Services, Inc.

Charles T. Floyd
Vice President/Mill Manager
Domtar Paper

Senitrai Goodman
Hunter, Smith & Davis, LLP

Charles K. Green
President
North American Corporation

Richard Green
President & CEO
General Shale Brick

C. Scott Greer
CFO & COO
Citizens Bank

Jerry Hammonds
Vice President
BAE Systems/Ordnance Systems

Robert C. (Bob) Hart
Retired Executive

J. Allen Hurley
President/CEO
Touchstone Wireless

John R. “Jack” King
Retired Executive

Steven E. Kramer
Attorney
Kramer Rayson, LLP

 

William W. Locke
President
Northeast State Technical Community College

R. Odie Major
Retired Executive

Paul W. Montgomery
Vice President
Communications & Public Affairs
Eastman Chemical Company

Larry Nunley
President & Founder
Accuforce Staffing Services

Tommy Olterman
Project Manager
Tennessee Valley Authority

Dennis T. Powell
Owner
Dennis Powell, Inc.

Arthur S. Powers
Publisher/Vice President
Johnson City Press

K. Newton Raff
President/Northeast Tennessee
First Tennessee Bank

Karen H. Rowell
Director of Operations Support
Eastman Chemical Company

A. Lee Shillito
President
Triad Packaging Company, Inc.

R. Lynn Shipley, Jr.
President & CEO
Tri-Summit Bank

Kelvin Smalley
General Manager
Aerojet Ordnance Tennessee

Peter J. Speropulos, Jr.
Capital Planning Associates

Melissa Steagall-Jones
Blackburn, Childers and Steagall

James C. Stewart
President
Stewart & Associates, Inc.

Frank Waldo
President & CEO
Tele-Optics, Inc.

Keith Wilson
Publisher
Kingsport Publishing Group

Stuart Wood
President
Holston Distributing Company

Katie Yates
Vice President for Institutional Advancement
Foundation Executive Director
Northeast State Technical Community College

 

Northeast State Administration/Faculty/Staff

  ^ TOP

Administration

 

Office of the President
William W. Locke   President
Karen K. Keener   Executive Assistant to the President
Megan A. Neeley   Secretary
Brenda Griggs   Secretary
Patrick H.Sweeney   Special Assistant to the President
 
Office of Academic Affairs
Allana Hamilton    Interim Vice President for Academic Affairs
Janet Gregg   Executive Secretary
Vacant   Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs
 
Office of Business Affairs
Steven Campbell   Vice President for Business Affairs
Mitzi Gibson   Executive Secretary
 
Office of Information Technology and Administrative Services
Fred D. Lewis   Vice President for Information Technology
Sherry L. Mott   Executive Secretary
Carl Crawford   Network Manager
 
Office of Institutional Advancement
Katie Yates   Vice President for Institutional Advancement
Rayma Gibbs   Executive Secretary
Gregory N.Walters   Director of Scholarship Programs/Assistant to Vice President for Institutional Advancement
Erin C. Blevins   Scholarship Program Specialist
Leslie Hunt   Director, Northeast State/Eastman Chemical Co. Partnership Program
Derrick S. Culbertson   Curriculum Designer/Developer
Erika Winstead   Secretary, Northeast State/Eastman Chemical Co. Partnership Program
Megan Horn   Coordinator of Foundation Financial Affairs
M. Angela Wright   Instructional Designer/Technical Writer
Vacant   Coordinator, Career Development

 

Office of Institutional Effectiveness
Susan Graybeal   Vice President for Institutional Effectiveness
Karen Holcomb  

Executive Secretary

Melissa Glover   Technical Clerk
Joshua E. Crowder  

Research Analyst

     
Office of Student Affairs
Jon Harr   Vice President for Student Affairs
Kristi Foulk   Executive Secretary

Staff

 

Academic Computing
Thomas B. Wallace   Director of Academic/Instructional Technology
 
Accounting
Richard Hyland   Business Manager
Ranee Baker   Director of Budget
Dianne Grant   Secretary
Kelly Murphree   Grants and Contracts Officer
Jeannie Noonkester   Accountant
Mary McCarter   Payroll Coordinator
Susan Edwards   Account Clerk
Robin R. Byrd   Account Clerk
Vicky Cartwright   Account Clerk
Patricia Poss   Head Cashier
Josie A. Smith   Account Clerk
Karen France   Fringe Benefits Technical Clerk
Dottie M. Corey   Payroll Technical Clerk
 
Admissions and Records
Jennifer Starling   Dean
Patricia Chandler   Coordinator of Veterans Affairs/Assistant to the Dean
Billy Benton   Registrar
Elizabeth Garst   Technical Clerk
Sherry Lawson   Technical Clerk
Jessica Mynhier   Technical Clerk
Julie Dykes   Technical Clerk
Sherrita Spriggs   Technical Clerk
Bernice Hagaman   Admissions and Records Clerk
Jessica Munal   Admissions and Records Clerk
 
Career and Employment Services
Ronald E. Smith   Director of Student Services
Rita Lay   Secretary
 
Center for Students with Disabilities
Betty Mask   Coordinator
Roberta Dugger   Secretary
 
Community Relations and Marketing
Robert Carpenter   Director
Thomas Wilson   Publications Editor
 
Computer Services
Margaret Lester   Director
Thomas J. Huskisson   Systems Manager
Howard Collins   Lead Computer Programmer/Analyst
Larry W. Dykes   Computer Programmer
Connie L. Colgrove   Computer Programmer
Connie Church   Computer Programmer
Mark S. Nichols   Computer Systems Analyst
Vacant   Software Application Specialist
 
Computer User Support
Patsy Bowers   Director
Kevin Hubbard   Lead Computer Technician
Daryl Bacon   Computer Technician
Michael Collins   Computer Technician
Danny Phillips   Computer Technician
 
Student Success Center
Kathy Coleman   Director
Wendell Lowe   Counselor/Coordinator
Denise Walker   Counselor/Coordinator
Emily Carico   Secretary
Marsha Elam   Technical Clerk
Ray Musick   Coordinator, GED Assessment
Sandra Gardner   Academic Advisor
 
Contractual Services
Steven Campbell   Vice President for Business Affairs
 
Evening and Distance Education
James C. Lefler   Assistant Vice President
J. Michael Ramey   Coordinator, Distance Education Programs and Services
Tammy Bartlett   Director, Evening Services
Gail Puckett   Administrative Assistant
Robin Cain   Secretary
Linda Calvert   Director WIA Grant & Bridge Program
Gary Lee   Director of High School Transition Programs
Melissa White   Technical Clerk
 
Financial Aid
Crusie Lucero   Director
Lee Ann Huffine   Secretary
Kathy A. McFarling   Assistant Director
Magi Lewis   Counselor
Chrystal Lampkin   Technical Clerk
Natalie DeSalle   Technical Clerk
Christi Franklin   Technical Clerk
Tammie Greene   Technical Clerk
Sharlie Permelia   Financial Aid Assistant
Cheryl Smith   Financial Aid Assistant
Misty Byington   Financial Aid Clerk
 
Health Clinic
Sue Robertson   Campus Nurse
 
Human Resources
Gerri S. Brockwell   Director and Affirmative Action Officer
Candie Escano   Personnel Assistant
 
Library and Media Center
Duncan A. Parsons   Dean
Cindy Robins   Secretary
John Grubb   Librarian
Annis Evans   Librarian
Virginia Salmon   Librarian
Christina A. Peters   Librarian
Christopher Demas   Librarian
Michelle Wyatt   Library Assistant
Dawn Kraft   Library Assistant
Amy C. Hopkins   Library Assistant
Travis C. Brooks   Media Services Technician
 
Northeast State at Elizabethton
C. Keith Young   Director
Joan F. Willis   Administrative Assistant
Faye W. Fair   Secretary
 
Institute for Business and Industry
Cindy Tauscher   Training Specialist
Larry Bristol   Director, Community-Based Job Training Grant Program
Diana Harrison   Secretary
 
Northeast State at Kingsport
Robin Dice   Director
Melissa R. May   Secretary
Jonathan D. Benton   Evening Coordinator
Glenna Parker   Technical Clerk
 
Plant Operations and Maintenance
Peter Miller   Director
David Woods   Assistant Director
Brenda Denton   Secretary
Johnny Smith   Electrician
Phillip D. Christian   Electrician
Barry E. Haynes   Maintenance Mechanic
E. Wayne Light   Skill Trades Helper
C. M. Woodby   Maintenance Mechanic
Steve M. Whitehead   Maintenance Mechanic
Kevin Harrison   Maintenance Utility Helper
Vacant   Maintenance Utility Helper
Robert Loveday   HVAC Mechanic
Jeremy Watson   HVAC Mechanic
Vacant   HVAC Mechanic
James C. Hodges   Equipment Mechanic
Andy Blessing   Mail and Inventory Clerk
Kathy Minga   Mail Distribution Clerk
Lori Fulton   Grounds Supervisor
Betty Jo Bloomer   Grounds Worker
Joshua Ruff   Grounds Worker
Billy M. Hall, Jr.   Custodial Supervisor
Alethea Harper   Custodian
David Gross   Custodian
Shirley A. Morefield   Custodian
Dennis Widener   Custodian
Jonathan Brooks   Custodian
Isaac Gross   Custodian
Margaret Sue Jones   Custodian
Patricia D. Haynes   Custodian
Gary R. Grizzle   Custodian
Dusty Bradley   Custodian
Robin Caldwell   Custodian
Joel Hale   Custodian
Judy Steward   Custodian
Diane Kennedy   Custodian
Robert Moody   Custodian
Vacant   Custodian
 
Printing and Publications
Jeff Grindstaff   Pressroom Supervisor
Dillon Roberts   Printing Technician
 
Purchasing
Randal Jones   Director
Diane Fitzgerald   Buyer
Delores Campbell   Switchboard Operator
 
Police and Safety
John Edens   Director
Brian Johnson   Police Officer
Robert B. Overcast   Police Officer
Timothy Nichols   Police Officer
David Dean   Police Officer
 
Student Development and Activities
Keith Glover   Coordinator
Beverly Leonard   Secretary
 
Enrollment Services and Campus Information
James Henrichs   Coordinator
Debra Johnson   Administrative Assistant
Karen Nave   Information Center Technical Clerk
 
Student Services and Student Support Services Grant
Ronald E. Smith   Director
Rita Lay   Secretary
Tonya Cassell   Coordinator, Student Transfer
Kristi Aulick   Program Counselor
Raylene Steward   Assistant to the Director/Tutor Coordinator

Northeast State Instructional Divisions

 

Health-Related Professions
Donald Coleman    Dean
Barbara Brown   Division Secretary
Sherry Talley   Division Secretary
Teresa R. Mullins   Division Secretary
 
Humanities
William Wilson   Dean
Deborah Beverly   Division Secretary
Linda Kincaid   Division Secretary
Eric Fish   Coordinator, English
 
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Xiaoping Wang   Dean
Robin Brown   Division Secretary
Mitzi Neeley   Coordinator, Early Childhood Education
 
Mathematics
Nancy Forrester   Dean and Director, Developmental Studies
Gina Walsh   Division Secretary
Janice Lewenczuk   Instructional Assistant
Vacant   Instructional Assistant
Jessica Bowers   Lab Assistant
Malissa Trent   Coordinator, Developmental Mathematics
Mary Ella Poteat   Coordinator, Mathematics
     
Nursing
Melessia Webb   Dean
Misty Jones   Division Secretary
Shannon Hayes   Division Secretary
 
Science
Carolyn McCracken   Acting Dean
Angela Huddle   Division Secretary
Pamela M. Glass   Instructional Assistant
David A. Lewis   Lab Assistant
 
Technical Education
Michael H. Bledsoe   Dean
Linda Hamilton   Division Secretary
Joyce Sweeney   Division Secretary
Jim Sells   Lab Technician
Garry Grau   Coordinator, Business
Dan Perry   Department Head, Computer and Information Sciences
Pashia Hogan   Department Head, Office Administration Technology

Administration and Faculty

  ^ TOP

 

Allan R. Anderson (2001)
Assistant Professor, Computer and Information Science
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1998
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2001

Rai Lynn Anderson (2007)
Instructor, Accounting
B.S., Ball State University, 1975
M.S., Florida International University, 1992

Kristi F. Aulick (2005)
Program Counselor, Student Support Services
B.A., Marshall University, 1991
M.A., Marshall University, 1993

Michael L. Aulick
(2000)
Associate Professor, Speech/Theatre
B.A., Marshall University, 1992
M.A., Marshall University, 1996
M.F.A., University of Louisville, 2000

Ranee Baker (1991)
Director of Budget
A.A.S., Tri-Cities State Technical Institute, 1990
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1998
M. Acc., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Tammy D. Bartlett
(1998)
Director, Evening Services
A.A.S., Mayland Community College, 1994
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2004

Laura A. Barnett (2000)
Associate Professor, English
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1983
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1986
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 1991

Tamara Baxter
(1985)
Associate Professor, English
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1974
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1984

Earl D. Bembry (2007)
Instructor, Nursing
B.S., University of Florida, 1981
B.S.N., Valdosta State University, 2000
M.S.N., East Tennessee State University, 2002

Georgina Bembry (2008)
Instructor, Nursing
B.S.N., Florida International University, 1979
M.S., University of Miami, 1982

Billy Benton
(1996)
Registrar, Admissions & Records
B.S., Tusculum College, 1998
M.A., Austin Peay State University, 2003

Jonathan D. Benton (2008)
Evening Coordinator
B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1999
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2004

Ricky A. Black
(1999)
Instructor, Mechanical Technology
A.A.S., Northeast State Technical Community College, 1993

Michael H. Bledsoe
(1979)
Dean, Technical Education and Division Chair, Manufacturing Services
Assistant Professor, Electrical Technology
A.A.S., Tri-Cities State Technical Institute, 1978
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1989
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2001

Charles Bloomer
(1976)
Instructor, Welding Technology
Diploma, Tri-Cities Regional Vocational-Technical School, 1970
Certified Welder
6 years Industrial Experience
CWE - Certified Welding Educator (AWS)
CAWI - Certified Associate Welding Inspector (AWS)
A.A.S., Northeast State Technical Community College, 2002

Laurie M. Bollman
(2002)
Program Director/Instructor, Surgical Technology
A.S., Mt. Aloysius College, 2000
Certificate in Surgical Technology, 1989

Patsy Bowers
(1993)
Director, Computer User Support Services
Assistant Professor, Computer and Information Sciences
A.S., Trident Technical College, 1978
A.A.S., Northeast State Technical Community College, 1994
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1998
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 2000

Kenneth Brewer (2005)
Assistant Professor, Psychology
B.A., Auburn University, 2000
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2002

Larry N. Bristol (2008)
Director, Community-Based Job Training Grant Program
B.S., Geology, East Tennessee State University, 1985

Joyce Britz (1996)
Associate Professor, Office Administration Technology
B.S., Tusculum College, 1993
M.A., Tusculum College, 1995

Gerri S. Brockwell (1990)
Director, Human Resources and Affirmative Action Officer
A.S., Walters State Community College, 1985
B.A., Carson-Newman College, 1986

David Bryant
(1997)
Coordinator, EMT Basic Education
Assistant Professor, Emergency Medical Technology
Licensed Emergency Medical Technician - Paramedic
State Technical Institute of Knoxville, 1979
A.A.S., Northeast State Technical Community College, 1999
B.S., Tusculum College, 2004

Ginger Burleson
(2000)
Assistant Professor, Health-Related Professions
A.A.S., East Tennessee State University, 1986
A.A.S., Shelby State Community College, 1994
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1988

Stephen E. Buttolph (2003)
Assistant Professor, Criminal Justice
B.S., Georgia State University, 1972
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1999

Robin Byrne
(1996)
Associate Professor, Physics
B.A., Indiana University, 1986
B.S., Indiana University, 1986
M.S., University of Florida, 1989
M.Ed., University of Florida, 1992

Linda W. Calvert
(1989)
Director, WIA Grant and Bridge Program
B.S., Mississippi University for Women, 1976
M.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1983

Steven R. Campbell, (2006)
Vice President for Business Affairs
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1976
M.A., Tusculum College, 1995
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2006
Certified Public Accountant in State of Tennessee

Francis Canedo (2008)
Instructor, Spanish
B.S., Universidad Privada Boliviana, 2003
M.B.A., Universidad Privada Boliviana, 2004

Robert Carpenter
(1997)
Director, Community Relations and Marketing
B.B.A., Tarleton State University, 1979
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2005

Misty Carriger
(1996)
Assistant Professor, Biology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1991
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 2001

Richard Cartwright (1982)
Associate Professor, Economics
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1970
M.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1988

Tonya S. Cassell (2001)
Transfer Coordinator
A.A.S., Virginia Highlands Community College, 1991
B.S., Milligan College, 1998

Judith Celentano
(1990)
Associate Professor, English
B.A., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1968
M.A., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1972

Patricia A. Chandler (1968)
Coordinator of Veterans Affairs and Assistant to the Dean
A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1994
B.S., Milligan College, 2001

Charles H. Charlton
(1992)
Associate Professor, Reading/Learning Strategies
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1982
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1984

Connie R. Church
(2002)
Computer Programmer
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1982

Tricia C. Clark (2007)
Instructor, Sociology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1993
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1998

James P. Cleveland
(2005)
Assistant Professor, Chemistry
B.S., Georgia Institute of Technology, 1963
M.S., Georgia Institute of Technology, 1965
Ph.D., Georgia Institute of Technology, 1967
Post Doctoral Fellow, Oregon State University, 1970

Carol Cole (1990)
Professor, Management
B.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1973
M.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1978
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Connie Colgove
(2003)
Computer Programmer
Application Programming Certificate, 2003

Donald S. Coleman
(1985)
Dean, Health-Related Professions
Associate Professor, Emergency Medical Technology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1985
Licensed Emergency Medical Technician-Paramedic, Tri-Cities State Technical Institute, 1987
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1990

Kathy A. Coleman
(1993)
Director, Student Success Center
A.S., Walters State Community College, 1989
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1991
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1993

Kearney Collier (1990)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1968
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1990

K. Howard Collins
(2001)
Lead Computer Programmer/Analyst
A.A.S., Northeast State Technical Community College, 2000
B.A.S., East Tennessee State University, 2004

David E. Cook (2006)
Instructor, Physics
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1966
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1968

Fred Cope
(1992)
Associate Professor, Electrical Technology
A.A.S., Tri-Cities State Technical Institute, 1983
A.A.S., Tri-Cities State Technical Institute, 1984
Completed NECA-IBEW Apprenticeship Program
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2002

Carl W. Crawford, Jr.
(1995)
Network Manager
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1994
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2001

Joshua E. Crowder
(2005)
Research Analyst
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Derrick S. Culbertson (2008)
Curriculum Designer/Developer
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2002
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 2006

Dawn Dabney
(1997)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
A.S., Walters State Community College, 1989
B.A., Carson-Newman College, 1991
M.A., Tusculum College, 1995

Louise B. Dickson (2006)
Instructor, English
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1996
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2000
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2008

Christopher Demas (2001)
Librarian
B.A., Western Carolina University, 1999
M.L.I.S., University of North Carolina, 2001

Robin Dice
(1992)
Director, Northeast State at Kingsport
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1985
B.S., Tusculum College, 1998
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2000

Charles G. Dykes
(2002)
Assistant Professor, English
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1974
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1977

Larry W. Dykes
(2002)
Computer Programmer
A.A.S., Northeast State Technical Community College, 1993
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1998

Tracy M. Eades (2008)
Instructor, Office Administration
A.A.S., Virginia Highlands Community College, 1986
B.A., Virginia Intermont College, 1992
M.A., Tusculum College, 1997

John Edens
(2002)
Director of Police and Safety
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1977
M.P.M., Western Kentucky University, 1983

Darren K. Ellenburg
(1993)
Program Director, Paramedic Education
Associate Professor, Emergency Medical Technology
Licensed Emergency Medical Technician-Paramedic,
Tri-Cities State Technical Institute, 1988
A.S., Regents College, 1994
B.S., Tusculum College, 1996

Annis M. Evans (2000)
Librarian
B.S., Carson-Newman College, 1981
M.L.S., Vanderbilt University, 1982

Eric R. Fish
(2001)
Coordinator, English
Assistant Professor, English
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1993
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1997

Susan Fitzpatrick
(1989)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
A.S., Mountain Empire Community College, 1976
B.S., Radford University, 1978
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1989

Maggie Flint
(1990)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
A.S., Walters State Community College, 1987
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1989
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1991

Susana Maria Floresguerra (2007)
Instructor, Biology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1996
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Klenard M. Forbes
(1993)
Associate Professor, Physical Education
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1989
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1992

Nancy F. Forrester
(1984)
Dean, Mathematics and Director, Developmental Studies
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1971
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1979

Stuart M. Frye (2007)
Instructor, History
B.A., University of Tennessee, 1984
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1997

Sandra C. Gardner
(1985)
Academic Advisor, Student Success Center
A.A.S., Northeast State Technical Community College, 1993
B.S., Tusculum College, 1996

Keith E. Glover (2007)
Coordinator, Student Development and Activities
A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2003
B.S., Milligan College, 2006

Catherine N. Gobble
(1995)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1989
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1992

Florence C. Godat (1989)
Associate Professor, Accounting
B.A., Southwestern College, 1965
M.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1988
Certified Public Accountant (CPA)

Garry L. Grau
(1993)
Coordinator, Business
Professor, Business Management
B.S.E., Central Missouri State College, 1968
M.A., Washington State University, 1973
M.B.A., Stetson University, 1985
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2001

Susan E. Graybeal
(1992)
Vice President for Institutional Effectiveness
A.A.S., Northeast State Technical Community
College, 1992
B.S., Milligan College, 1998
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 2000
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2007

John M. Grubb
(2000)
Librarian
A.A., in Music, Hiwassee College 1985
B.M., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1988
M.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 2000

David E. Haga (1990)
Instructor, Developmental Mathematics
B.A., King College, 1986

Tempi H. Hale (2008)
Instructor, English
B.A., Radford University, 1993
M.A., Radford University, 2000

Katherine C. Hall (2007)
Instructor, Nursing
A.A.S., VA Highlands Community College, 1995
B.S.N., University of Virginia at Wise, 2002
M.S.N., Old Dominion University, 2006

Allana R. Hamilton
(1992)
Interim Vice President for
Academic Affairs
Associate Professor, Biology
B.S., Tusculum College, 1987
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1991

Jon Paul Harr
(1995)
Vice President for Student Affairs
B.A., King College, 1987
M.A.T., East Tennessee State University, 1989
Ed.S., Appalachian State University, 1994
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 1999

James A. Henrichs (2007)
Coordinator, Enrollment Services and Campus Information
A.B., Susquehanna University, 1983
M.Ed., Ohio University, 1992

Christal M. Hensley (2008)
Instructor, Art
B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1994
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1999

James R. Henson
(2002)
Assistant Professor, Reading/Learning Strategies
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1977
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1984

Christopher Hitechew
(1997)
Associate Professor, Biology/Health
Licensed Emergency Medical Technician - Paramedic,
Northeast State Technical Community College, 1991
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1990
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2004

Pashia Hogan
(1988)
Department Head, Office Administration Technology
Professor, Office Administration Technology
B.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1978
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1988
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Jane Honeycutt (1993)
Associate Professor, English
B.A., San Francisco State University, 1986
M.A., San Francisco State University, 1991

Megan Horn (2003)
Coordinator of Foundation Financial Affairs
A.A.S., Northeast State Technical Community College, 2003
B.B.A., King College, 2007

Victoria Houser
(1986)
Associate Professor, English
B.A., Emory & Henry College, 1963
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1978

Kevin S. Hubbard
(2002)
Lead Computer Technician
B.A., University of Virginia ’s College at Wise, 1992

Thomas W. Hudnall (2008)
Instructor, Electromechanical Technology
B.S., Tennessee Polytechnic Institute, 1965
M.S., Tennessee Polytechnic Institute, 1967

Leslie C. Hunt (2008)
Director of NE/Eastman Chem. Co. Partnership Prog.
B.S., Southern Illinois University, 1986
M.S., University of Houston-Clear Lake, 1999

Thomas J. Huskisson (2008)
Systems Manager
A.A.S., Mountain Empire Community College, 1976
B.S., Athens State University, 1995

Richard Hyland
(1996)
Business Manager
A.A.S., Northeast State Technical Community College, 1996
B.S., Milligan College, 2001

  

Randal Jones (2001)
Director of Purchasing
A.E., Northeast State Technical Community College, 1986
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1992

Paulette S. Kehm-Yelton (2002)
Program Director/Associate Professor, Dental Assistant
A.A., Lehigh County Community College, 1976
B.S., Temple University, 1978
M.P.A., The Pennsylvania State University, 1983

James P. Kelly
(2002)
Assistant Professor, History
B.A., Appalachian State University, 1973
M.A., Appalachian State University, 1976

Karen K. Keener
(1996)
Executive Assistant to the President
A.S., Walters State Community College, 1976

Kurt W. Kominek
(1994)
Professor, Computer and Information Sciences
B.S., Colorado State University, 1972
M.S., Case Western Reserve University, 1974
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1996
P.E., Registered Professional Engineer, State of Colorado
Ph.D., Louisiana State University, 1979

Linda S. Lahr, (2002)
Program Director/Associate Professor, Medical Laboratory Technology
A.S., Barstow Community College, 1973
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1976
M.S., California State University, 1982

Daniel L. Lawson
(2005)
Assistant Professor, Computer Science
A.A.S., Virginia Highlands Community College, 1974
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1983

Kristin M. Lazarova (2004)
Assistant Professor, Psychology
B.S. East Tennessee State University, 1999
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Ruth Livingston (2004)
Assistant Professor, Speech
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1996
M.Ed., Milligan College, 2000
M.A. East Tennessee State University, 2003
Ph.D., Capella University, 2007

Gary Lee (1995)
Director of High School Transition Program
B.S., Tusculum College, 1995
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2006

J. Christopher Lefler
(1984)
Assistant Vice President, Evening and Distance Education
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1972
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1978
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 1998

Margaret Lester
(1993)
Director, Computer Services
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1992
M.S. East Tennessee State University, 2003

Fred D. Lewis
(2001)
Vice President, Information Technology and
Administrative Services
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1982
M.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1987

Magi
I. Lewis (2003)
Financial Aid Counselor
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2002

William W. Locke (1996)
President
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1967
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1968
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 1976
Post Doctoral Study, National Defense University and
the United States Army Command and General Staff College

Brent E. Lockhart
(2005)
Assistant Professor, Biology
A.A.S., Southwest Virginia Community College, 1985
B.S.E.H., East Tennessee State University, 1989
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1998
Ph.D., East Tennessee State University, 2008

Wendell Lowe (1999)
Counselor/Coordinator, Workforce Investment Act Assistance Program
B.S., Bob Jones University, 1976
M.S., Bob Jones University, 1977
Ed.S., East Tennessee State University, 1994

Cruzita Lucero (1998)
Director, Financial Aid
B.S. East Tennessee State University (1974)

Kevin R. Lynch (2007)
Instructor, Mathematics
B.S., Tennessee Technological University, 1998
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2005

David J. Maldon
(2002)
Associate Professor, Biology
A.A., Broward Community College, 1990
B.S., Regents College, 1995
D.C., Chiropractic, Life College, 1994

Connie Marshall
(1999)
Program Director/Associate Professor, Cardiovascular Technology
A.S., East Tennessee State University, 1980
B.S., Tusculum College, 1996
M.A., Tusculum College, 2003

Mary Elizabeth Mask
(2001)
Coordinator, Center for Students with Disabilities
B.S., Carson-Newman College, 1967
M.A., Southern Baptist Theological Seminary, 1970

George M. McAninch (2006)
Instructor, Drafting Design
A.A.S. Northeast State Technical Community College, 1987
B.S., Tusculum College, 1994

Mary L. McCarter
(1993)
Payroll Coordinator
A.A.S., Northeast State Technical Community College, 2002
B.S., Milligan College, 2006

Carolyn McCracken
(1994)
Acting Dean, Science Division
Professor, Biology/Coordinator, Biology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1968
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1971
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2001

Bridgitte N. McCray (2006)
Instructor, English
B.A., Emory & Henry, 1999
M.A., Virginia Commonwealth University, 2002
M.F.A., Virginia Commonwealth University, 2006

Gretchen R. McCroskey
(1993)
Associate Professor, English
A.B., King College, 1967
M.A., Hollins College, 1988

Kathy A. McFarling
(2003)
Assistant Director, Financial Aid
A.S. Walters State Community College, 1981
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1983

E. Fay McMillan (1982)
Professor, Humanities
B.A., Furman University, 1958
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1961
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Cindy L. McNabb (2006)
Instructor, Mathematics
B.S., University of Florida, 2000
M.Ed., University of Florida, 2001
M.A., Appalachian State University, 2005

Thomas S. McNeil (2002)
Assistant Professor, Biology
B.S. East Tennessee State University, 1989
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1995

John Melendez
(2004)
Assistant Professor, Mathematics
B.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1989
M.A.T., East Tennessee State University, 1996

Richard C. Merritt, Jr. (2004)
Associate Professor, Speech
B.A., Pennsylvania State University, 1979
M.A., University of Northern Colorado, 1991
Ph.D., University of Denver, 1998

Peter W. Miller (2003)
Director, Plant Operations
A.A.S., Northeast State Technical Community College, 1991

Ernie Morelock (1992)
Instructor, Automotive Service Technology
Certified Master Technician, National Institute for
Automotive Service Excellence
A.A.S. Northeast State Technical Community College, 2001

Kelly Murphree
(2003)
Grants and Contracts Officer
B.S., University of Virginia’s College at Wise, 2002

Raymond M. Musick (1972)
Coordinator, GED Assessment
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1970
M.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1975
Ed.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1984

Mitzi Neeley
(2000)
Associate Professor, Early Childhood Education
Coordinator, Early Childhood Education
B.A., University of Virginia at Wise, 1991
M.S., Nova Southeastern University 1999

Johanna Neubrander (2008)
Instructor, Nursing
A.S.N., Southern Adventist University, 1980
B.S.N., Southern Adventist University, 1982
M.S.N., University of Florida, 1987

Mark S. Nickols
(2005)
Computer Systems Analyst
A.A.S. ITT Technical Institute, 2001

Jeannie Noonkester
Accountant
A.A.S., Virginia Highlands Community College, 1982
B.S., Tusculum College, 2001

Cynthia D. Norris
(2004)
Instructor, Cardiovascular Technology
A.A.S., Northeast State Technical Community College, 2000

Karen L. Nunan (2001)
Assistant Professor, Computer & Information Science
A.S., Walters State Community College, 2000
B.A., Bridgewater State College, 1972
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2008

Kim Nunn
(1992)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.A., King College, 1987
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1991

Charles E. Osborne
(2004)
Associate Professor, Chemistry
B.S., University of North Carolina, 1951
M.S., University of Maine, 1953
Ph.D., Northwestern University, 1956

Duncan A. Parsons
(1998)
Dean, Library
B.A., University of New Hampshire, 1979
M.L.S., Simmons College, 1986

Sherman L. Patrick (2004)
Assistant Professor, History
A.B., Elon College University, 1984
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1997

Dan H. Perry
(1996)
Associate Professor/Department Head, Computer and Information Science
B.E.E., Auburn University, 1982

Christina A. Peters
(2001)
Librarian
B.A., Emory & Henry College, 1993
M.S., University of Tennessee, 2002

Cindy Phillips (2008)
Instructor, Nursing
A.A.S., Halifax Community College, 1991
B.S., University of North Carolina-Wilmington, 2000
M.S.N., East Tennessee State University, 2005

Mark A. Pollock
(1993)
Professor, Chemical Technology
B.S., University of Tennessee, 1967
M.S., University of Tennessee, 1969
Ph.D., University of Tennessee, 1976

Lisa L. Poole
(2001)
Assistant Professor, Psychology
B.S., Carson-Newman College, 1984
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1990

Mary Ella Poteat
(1997)
Coordinator, Collegiate Mathematics
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., Emory & Henry College, 1972
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1982

Gary W. Potter
(2000)
Associate Professor, Speech
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1972
M.A., Marshall University, 1976

J. Michael Ramey (2005)
Coordinator, Distance Education Programs and Services
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2001
B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1993
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1995

Rickey J. Ray
(2000)
Associate Professor, Philosophy
B.A., Charleston Southern University, 1978
M.Div., Southern Baptist Theological Seminary, 1982
Ph.D., Southern Baptist Theological Seminary, 1988

Samuel S. Rowell
(1996)
Associate Professor, Machine Tool/Manufacturing Technology
A.A.S., Southern Illinois University, 1987
B.S., Southern Illinois University, 1988
M.A., California State University at Long Beach, 1992

Mahmood A. Sabri
(2005)
Assistant Professor, Computer Science
B.S., Texas A&M University, 1980
M.B.A., Texas A&M University, 1985

Virginia Salmon (1994)
Librarian
B.A., James Madison University, 1984
M.S., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, 1991
M.S.L.S., University of Kentucky, 1992

Nona M. Shepherd Whisenhunt (2006)
Instructor, English
B.A., University of Virginia’s College at Wise, 1992
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1999

Ronald E. Smith (1975)
Director, Student Services and Student Support Services
B.S., Milligan College, 1968
M.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1991

Steve R. Smith
(2002)
Instructor, Electrical Technology
A.A.S., Northeast State Technical Community College, 1998
A.A.S., Northeast State Technical Community College, 2008

Dayna B. Smithers
(2007)
Instructor, Mathematics
B.S., Auburn University, 2003
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2005

Tonya F. Stansberry
(2007)
Instructor, English
A.A., Walters State Community College, 1999
B.A., Carson-Newman College, 2001
M.A. in English, East Tennessee State University, 2003
M.A. in Teaching, East Tennessee State University, 2005

Jennifer Starling (1997)
Dean, Admissions and Records
B.S., Florida State University, 1988
M.S., Florida State University, 1990

Raylene A. Steward (1991)
Tutor Coordinator/Assistant to the Director,
Student Support Services
B.S., Tennessee Wesleyan College, 1980

M.R. Stirewalt
(1988)
Professor, History
B.S., Appalachian State University, 1958
M.A., Appalachian State University, 1959
Ed.D., North Carolina State University, 1971

Catherine B. Strain (2006)
Instructor, English
B.A., East Tennessee State University, 2000
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2002

Patrick H. Sweeney
(1972)
Special Assistant to the President
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1966
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1976

Cynthia M. Tauscher
(1993)
Training Specialist
B.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1975
M.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1979
M.B.A., Pfieffer College, 1987

Mark C. Taylor
(2003)
Assistant Professor, Mathematics
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2000
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Derrick W. Thacker (2006)
Instructor, Mathematics
B.S., University of Virginia’s College at Wise, 2002
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2006

Kathy O. Thacker (2008)
Career Development Coordinator
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2001
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2004

David L. Toye
(1993)
Professor, History
B.A., California State University, 1986
M.A., University of California Santa Barbara, 1987
Ph.D., University of California Santa Barbara, 1991

Malissa B. Trent
(1997)
Coordinator, Remedial/Developmental Mathematics
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.A., Emory & Henry College, 1992
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1995

Denise P. Walker
(1995)
Counselor/Coordinator, Assessment Services
B.A., Berea College, 1977
M.S., University of Kentucky, 1985

Thomas Wallace III
(1978)
Director, Academic/Instructional Technology
Associate Professor, Computer and Information Sciences
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1975
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1992
Certification in Data Processing (CDP), Institute for Certification of Computer Professionals
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2004

Gregory N. Walters
(1989)
Director of Scholarship Programs/Assistant to Vice President for Institutional Advancement
A.A.S., Northeast State Technical Community College, 2007
A.S., Northeast State Technical Community College, 2007
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1987
M.A., Tusculum College, 1998

Xiaoping Wang
(1990)
Dean, Behavioral and Social Sciences
Professor, English
B.A., Northeast Teachers’ University of China, 1978
M.A., Northeast Teachers’ University of China, 1982
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 1991

Melessia D. Webb (2007)
Dean, Nursing
Assistant Professor
B.S.N., East Tennessee State University, 1996
M.S.N., East Tennessee State University, 2000
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2004

Thomas D. Wilson (2005)
Publications Editor
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1993

William Wilson (1990)
Dean, Humanities
Associate Professor, English
B.A., State University College of New York at Geneseo, 1973
M.F.A., Wichita State University, 1978

Andrea K. Winkler (2007)
Instructor, English
B.A., Emory & Henry, 1990
M.A., Appalachian State University, 1994

David L. Woods
(2004)
Assistant Director, Plant Operations
A.A.S., Northeast State Technical Community College, 1986

Mary Angela Wright (2008)
Instructional Designer/Technical Writer
B.A., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, 1983
M.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, 1987

William H. Wright (2008)
Instructor, Biology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1975
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1977

Kathy Jo Yates
(1992)
Vice President, Institutional Advancement
B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1980
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1987

Charles Keith Young
(1994)
Director, Northeast State at Elizabethton
B.S., Tennessee Technological University, 1979
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1993

 

 

  ^ TOP