Sep 28, 2020  
2012-2013 Catalog and Student Handbook 
    
2012-2013 Catalog and Student Handbook [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Faculty and Staff


Click on a link to be taken to the entry below.

 

 

Tennessee Board of Regents

  ^ TOP

Tennessee Board of Regents
The State University and Community College System of Tennessee
1415 Murfreesboro Road, Suite 350 • Nashville, TN 37217

The Honorable William “Bill” Haslam, Chairman (Ex Officio)
Governor of the State of Tennessee

 

John “Steve” Copeland   Cookeville
Gregory Duckett, Vice Chair   Memphis

John Farris

  Memphis

Lee Gatts, Student Regent

  Livingston
Tom Griscom   Chattanooga

The Honorable Kevin S. Huffman
    Commissioner of Education

  Nashville
The Honorable Julius Johnson
    Commissioner of Agriculture
  Nashville
Jonas Kisber   Jackson
Fran F. Marcum   Tullahoma
Paul Montgomery   Kingsport
Emily J. Reynolds   Nashville
Richard Rhoda (Ex officio)
    Executive Director, Tennessee Higher Education Commission
  Nashville
Howard W. Roddy   Chattanooga
Robert P. Thomas   Nashville
Danni Varlan   Knoxville
Linda Weeks, Faculty Regent    Ripley

 

Board of Regents Senior Staff

  ^ TOP

 

John Morgan    Chancellor
Phyllis Anderson   Executive Assistant to the Chancellor
Jona Coppola   Assistant to the Chancellor
Tom Danford   Chief Information Officer
David Gregory   Vice Chancellor for Administration and Facilities Development
Monica Greppin   Director of Communications
James King   Vice Chancellor for Tennessee Technology Centers
Sonja Mason   Executive Assistant to the Board Secretary
Christine Modisher   General Counsel and Board Secretary
Warren Nichols   Vice Chancellor for Community Colleges
Paula Myrick Short   Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs
Dale Sims   Vice Chancellor for Business and Finance
Wendy Thompson   Vice Chancellor for Access and Diversity

 

 

Northeast State Foundation Board of Directors

  ^ TOP

 

Jim Anderson
Retired Executive

Tom Anderson
Carter County Tomorrow

Pal Barger
Chairman/CEO, Pal’s

Wayne Basler
BC Realty

Rock Baty
Chair/CEO, NN, Inc.

Claudia Byrd 
Director, BMS Children’s Charities

John Campbell
City Manager, City of Kingsport

Steve Campbell
VP of Business Affairs, Northeast State Community College

Heather Cook
Executive Director of the Foundation

Harold Corn
HR Manager, Brock Services, LTD.

Barbara Cox
Mitch Cox Properties

Dan Eldridge
Mayor of Washington County

Marvin Eichorn
Senior VP/CFO, Mountain States Health Alliance

Al Fatheree
Retired Executive

Carol Ferguson
Northridge Properties Real Estate

Dwight Ferguson
Retired Executive

Charles Floyd
VP/Mill Manager, Domtar

Janice Gilliam
President, Northeast State Community College

Charles Green
President, North American Corporation

Richard Green
President/CEO, General Shale Brick

C. Scott Greer
CFO/COO, Citizens Bank

Jerry Hammonds
VP/General Manager, BAE Systems

Robert Hart
Retired Executive

 

 

J. Allen Hurley
President/CEO, Vision

Jeff Jones
Site President, CitiGroup

John “Jack” King
Retired Executive

Steven Kramer
Kramer Rayson, LLP

Odie Major
Retired Executive

Jim Maxwell
Regional Publisher, Bristol Herald Courier

Paul Montgomery
Vice President, Eastman

John Nagy
Chief Nuclear Safety Officer, NFS, Inc.

Tommy Olterman
Project Manager, TVA
 

Dennis Powell
President, Dennis Powell Body Shop, Inc.

K. Newton Raff
Market President, NETN, First Tennessee Bank

Karen Rowell
Rowell Consultants

Lottie Ryans
VP/General Manager, Century Link

Darla Scott
Executive VP/CFO, Bank of Tennessee

A. Lee Shillito
President, Triad Packaging Co.

Kelvin Smalley
General Manager, Aerojet Ordnance

Peter Speropulos, Jr.
Capital Planning Associates

Melissa Steagall-Jones
Blackburn, Childers and Steagall

James Stewart
President, Stewart & Associates, Inc.

John Vachon
Urban Synergy

Frank Waldo
COO, Tele-Optics, Inc.

David Wharton
President, Regions Bank
 

 

 

 

Northeast State Administration/Faculty/Staff

  ^ TOP

Administration

Office of the President
Janice H. Gilliam   President
Megan Jones  

Executive Assistant to the President

Steven C. Cole   Executive Finance Assistant
Carol Weems   Administrative Assistant
Robin Matthews   Secretary
   
Northeast State at Kingsport 
Jeff D. McCord Vice President
Cynthia Christian Executive Secretary
 
Office of Academic Affairs
Allana Hamilton    Vice President for Academic Affairs
Kathy Cox   Executive Assistant
Hannah Simerly   Special Assistant
Vacant   Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs
 
Office of Business Affairs
Steven Campbell   Vice President for Business Affairs
Mitzi Gibson   Executive Assistant
Ranee Baker   Assistant Vice President for Business Affairs
Travis Brooks   Theatre Manager
Lisa Young   Financial Management Analyst
 
Office of Information Technology and Administrative Services
Fred D. Lewis   Vice President for Information Technology
Sherry L. Mott   Executive Secretary
Carl Crawford   Network Manager
Jeremy Bryant   Telecom Manager
 
Foundation
Heather Cook   Executive Director of the Foundation
Carol Lyon   Executive Secretary
     

 

Office of Institutional Effectiveness
Susan Graybeal   Vice President for Institutional Effectiveness
Karen Holcomb  

Executive Secretary

Jo Huber   Technical Clerk
Joshua E. Crowder  

Director of Research

Connie Church   Research Analyst
Joseph Boyd   Research Analyst
     
Office of Student Affairs
Jon Harr   Vice President for Student Affairs
Jessica Fields   Executive Secretary

Staff 

Academic Computing
Thomas B. Wallace Director of Academic/Instructional Technology  
 
Accounting
Jill Hyder Business Manager  
Richard Hyland Director of Accounting Services  
Patty Adkins Secretary  
Robin Byrd Grants and Contracts Officer  
Jeannie Noonkester Accountant  
Mary McCarter Payroll Coordinator  
Kimberly Browder Account Clerk  
Diane Fitzgerald Account Clerk  
Vicky Cartwright Account Clerk  
Patricia Poss Head Cashier  
Josie A. Smith Account Clerk  
Joshua Ruff Account Clerk  
Karen France Fringe Benefits Technical Clerk  
Dottie M. Corey Payroll Technical Clerk  
 
Admissions and Records
Jennifer Starling Dean, Enrollment Management  
Patricia Chandler Coordinator of Veterans Affairs/Assistant to the Dean  
Jessica Kelso Veterans Affairs Officer  
Larry Nelson Veterans Affairs Technical Clerk  
Billy Benton Registrar  
Heidi Lyon Technical Clerk  
Sherry Lawson Technical Clerk  
Jessica Mynhier Technical Clerk  
Julie Dykes Technical Clerk  
Sherrita Spriggs Technical Clerk  
Holly Malone Technical Clerk  
Samantha Rowlett Technical Clerk  
Sheila Bray Technical Clerk  
     
Career Development Program
Mary Beth Oxendine-Woodby Coordinator  
Emily Houston Secretary  
     
Career  Services
Marquita Tittle Coordinator  
Jennifer Kendrick Secretary  
 
Center for Students with Disabilities
Betty Mask Coordinator  
Mitzi Daniels Secretary  
 
Community Relations
Robert Carpenter Director  
Thomas Wilson Publications Editor  
 
Marketing
Amanda Adams Director
 
Computer Services
Margaret Lester Director  
Thomas J. Huskisson Systems Manager  
Howard Collins Lead Computer Programmer/Analyst  
Larry W. Dykes Computer Programmer/Analyst  
Jonathan Moore Computer Programmer/Analyst  
Tamra A. Harris Assistant Database Administrator  
Mark S. Nichols Computer Systems Analyst  
Russell Bowman Web Master  
 
Computer User Support and Media Services
Patsy Bowers Director  
Kevin Hubbard Lead Computer Technician  
Danny Phillips Lead Computer Technician - KCHE  
Daryl Bacon Computer Technician  
Michael Collins Computer Technician  
Anthony Adams Computer Technician  
Robin Cain Computer Technician  
Vicky Crawford Computer Technician - KCHE  
Eric Morritt Media Services Manager  
Brandon Burleson Media Services Technician  
Logan Mason IT Support Specialist  
 
Contractual Services
Steven Campbell Vice President for Business Affairs  
 
Enrollment Services and Campus Information
Jim Henrichs Coordinator
Deb Johnson Administrative Assistant
Sheila Jackson Information Center Technical Clerk
   
Evening and Distance Education
James C. Lefler Assistant Vice President  
J. Michael Ramey Coordinator, Distance Education Programs and Services  
Tammy Bartlett Director, Evening Services  
Gail Puckett Administrative Assistant  
Melissa White Secretary  
Vacant Director WIA Grant & Bridge Programs  
Erika Adams Interim Director, College Access Program  
Melissa Ramsey Interim Coordinator College Mentor Corps  
Ashley Pierce Technical Clerk CAP  
Gary Lee Director of High School Transition Programs  
Jessica Widner Coordinator, Jump Start Dual Enrollment Programs  
Shelby Cade Technical Clerk  
Jennifer Thacker Site Coordinator-Gray  
John DeLozier Dean of STEM/Early College  
Debra Marsh Secretary  
 
Grant Development
Linda Calvert Executive Director
Roberta Dugger Secretary
 
Financial Aid
Crusie Lucero Director  
Lee Ann Barnes Secretary  
Kathy A. McFarling Assistant Director  
Magi Lewis Counselor  
Chrystal Lampkin Technical Clerk  
Natalie DeSalle Technical Clerk  
Christi Franklin Technical Clerk  
Tammie Greene Technical Clerk  
Misty Byington Financial Aid Clerk  
Sharlie Permelia Financial Aid Assistant  
Cheryl Smith Financial Aid Assistant  
 
Health Clinic
Sue Robertson Campus Nurse  
 
Human Resources
Gerri S. Brockwell Director and Affirmative Action Officer  
Candie Escano Personnel Assistant  
Kathy Campbell Personnel Assistant  
     
Library and Media Center
Duncan A. Parsons  Dean  
Cindy Robins   Secretary  
John Grubb Librarian  
Annis Evans Librarian  
Virginia Salmon Librarian  
Christina A. Peters Librarian  
Christopher Demas Librarian  
Michelle Wyatt Library Assistant  
Dawn Kraft Library Assistant  
Amy C. Hopkins Library Assistant  
Kelly Bond Library Assistant  
Jason Penwell Library Assistant  
     
Northeast State at Elizabethton
C. Keith Young  Director  
Joan F. Willis  Administrative Assistant  
Faye W. Fair Secretary  
     
Northeast State at Kingsport
Kathy Thacker KCHE Director  
Jonathan Benton Evening Coordinator  
Cynthia Christian Administrative Assistant  
Shawna Shafer Evening Secretary  
Robin Dice RCAT Director  
Melissia May Secretary  
Glodine E. Davis Technical Clerk RCAM  
     
Plant Operations and Maintenance
Pete Miller Director  
David Woods Assistant Director  
Lorie Fulton Assistant Director  
Dianne Grant Secretary  
Johnny Smith Electrician  
Kenneth Owens Electrician  
Barry E. Haynes Maintenance Mechanic  
E. Wayne Light Skill Trades Helper  
C.M. Woodby Maintenance Mechanic  
Steve M. Whitehead Maintenance Mechanic  
Kevin Harrison Maintenance Mechanic  
John Canter Maintenance Utility Helper  
Robert Loveday HVAC Mechanic  
Jeremy Watson HVAC Mechanic  
James C. Hodges Equipment Mechanic  
Andy Blessing Mail and Inventory Clerk  
Kathy Minga Mail Distribution Clerk  
Betty Jo Bloomer Grounds Worker  
Logan Blair Grounds Worker  
Phillip Christian Maintenance Mechanic/Custodian  
Alethea Harper Custodian  
Jerry Shelton Custodian  
Shirley A. Morefield Custodian  
Dennis Widener Custodian  
Perry Dyke Custodian  
Isaac Gross Custodian  
Margaret Sue Jones Custodian  
Patricia D. Haynes Custodian  
Gary R. Grizzle Custodian  
Dusty Bradley Custodian  
Robin Caldwell Custodial Supervisor  
Joel Hale Custodian  
Judy Steward Custodian  
Charles Loudy Custodian  
Robert Moody Custodian  
Nathan Ford Custodian  
Diana Presley Custodian  
David Willison Custodian  
Jason Arwood Custodian  
Paul Copus Custodian  
Jessica Kersey Custodian  
Pamela Parton Custodian  
Tim Hensley Custodian  
Jessica Ward Custodian  
     
Police and Safety
John Edens Director  
Brian Johnson Police Officer  
Robert B. Overcast Police Officer  
Adam Lawson Police Officer  
Michael Taylor Police Officer  
Eric Waddell Security Officer  
     
Printing and Publications
Jeff Grindstaff Pressroom Supervisor  
Dillon Roberts Printing Technician  
     
Purchasing
Randal Jones Director  
Vacant Buyer  
Delores Campbell Switchboard Operator  
     
Scholarship Programs and Alumni Affairs
Gregory N. Walters Director of Scholarship Programs / Alumni Affairs  
Erin C. Blevins Scholarship Program Specialist  
Rayma Gibbs Technical Clerk  
     
Student Life
Keith Glover Director  
Beverly Leonard Secretary  
     
Student Services and Student Support Services Grant
Teressa Dobbs Director  
Rita Lay Secretary  
Tonya Cassell Coordinator, Student Transfer  
Donna Addington Advisor  
Raylene Steward Assistant to the Director/Tutor Coordinator  
     
Student Success Center
Kathy Coleman Director  
Wendell Lowe Counselor/Coordinator  
Mikki Thurston Secretary  
Marsha Elam Technical Clerk  
Sandra Gardner Academic Advisor  
Linda Hamilton Academic Advisor  
     
Testing Services
Denise Walker Director, Testing and Counseling  
Deborah Denney Testing Technical Clerk  
Kathy Albright Secretary  
     
Workforce Solutions
Cindy Tauscher Training Specialist  
James Renfro Director, Community-Based Job Training Grant Program  
Diana Harrison Secretary  

 Northeast State Instructional Divisions 

Health-Related Professions
Donald Coleman    Dean
Barbara Brown   Division Secretary
Sherry Talley   Division Secretary
Teresa R. Mullins   Division Secretary
 
Humanities
William Wilson   Dean
Deborah Beverly   Division Secretary
Linda Kincaid   Division Secretary
Eric Fish   Coordinator, English
 
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Xiaoping Wang   Dean
Glenna Cullop   Division Secretary
Mitzi Neeley   Coordinator, Early Childhood Education
Ruth Davis   Lead Reading Center Assistant
 
Mathematics
Nancy Forrester   Dean and Director, Learning Support
Joyce Sweeney   Division Secretary
Vacant   Instructional Assistant
Jessica Bowers   Lab Assistant
Malissa Trent   Coordinator, Learning Support Mathematics
Mary Ella Poteat   Coordinator, Mathematics
     
Nursing
Melessia Webb   Dean
Misty Jones   Division Secretary
Deborah Lawson   Division Secretary
 
Science
Carolyn McCracken   Dean
Angela Shrum   Division Secretary
Jennifer Cooke   Instructional Assistant
David A. Lewis   Lab Assistant
Kimberly Stroud   Instructional Assistant
David Maldon   Coordinator, Biology
 
Advanced Technologies
Sam Rowell   Dean
Bernice Hagaman   Division Secretary
James Sells   Lab Technician
     
Business Technologies
Danny Lawson   Dean
Linda McNutt   Division Secretary
Garry Grau   Coordinator, Business
Dan Perry   Department Head, Computer and Information Sciences
Pashia Hogan   Department Head, Office Administration Technology

 

Administration and Faculty

  ^ TOP

 

Amanda C. Adams  (2011)
Director of Marketing
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1999 

Erika Adams (2011)
Interim Director of College Access Program
M.P.A., East Tennessee State University, 2010
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2009
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2007

Allan R. Anderson (2001)
Assistant Professor, Computer and Information Science
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1998
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2001

Rai Lynn Anderson (2007)
Assistant Professor, Accounting
B.S., Ball State University, 1975
M.S., Florida International University, 1992

Josh A. Archer (2010)
Instructor, English
B.A., East Tennessee State University, 2002
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2004

Ranee Baker (1991)
Assistant Vice President for Business Affairs
A.A.S., Tri-Cities State Technical Institute, 1990 B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1998
M.Acc., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Anna Baker (2011)
Instructor, Nursing                                         B.S.N., King College, 2006                       M.S.N., East Tennessee State University, 2009

Tammy D. Bartlett (1998)
Director, Evening Services
A.A.S., Mayland Community College, 1994
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2004

Laura A. Barnett (2000)
Professor, English
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1983
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1986
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 1991

Tamara Baxter
(1985)
Associate Professor, English
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1974
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1984

Billy Benton (1996)
Registrar, Admissions & Records
B.S., Tusculum College, 1998
M.A., Austin Peay State University, 2003
Ed.S., Liberty University, 2011

Jonathan D. Benton (2008)
Evening Coordinator
B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1999
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2004

Ricky A. Black
(1999)
Instructor, Mechanical Technology
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1993

Charles Bloomer
(1976)
Instructor, Welding Technology
Diploma, Tri-Cities Regional Vocational-Technical School, 1970
Certified Welder
6 years Industrial Experience
CWE - Certified Welding Educator (AWS)
CAWI - Certified Associate Welding Inspector (AWS)
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2002

Patsy Bowers (1993)
Director, Computer User Support Services
Assistant Professor, Computer and Information Sciences
A.S., Trident Technical College, 1978
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1994
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1998
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 2000

Russell O. Bowman (2010)
Web Master
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2005
 

Joseph J. Boyd (2012)
Research Analyst - Assessment
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2009
M.A., University of Cincinnati, 2011

Johnny R. Bragg (2009)
Instructor, Speech
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1998
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2006

Gerri S. Brockwell (1990)
Director, Human Resources and Affirmative Action Officer
A.S., Walters State Community College, 1985
B.A., Carson-Newman College, 1986      

Travis Brooks (2004)
Theatre Manager
A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2005
B.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 2009
M.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 2011

David Bryant (1997)
Program Coordinator, EMT Basic Education
Associate Professor, Emergency Medical Technology
Licensed Emergency Medical Technician - Paramedic
State Technical Institute of Knoxville, 1979
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1999
B.S., Tusculum College, 2004

Jeremy Bryant (2010)
Telecom Manager
A.A.S., Community College of the Air Force, 2005

Lisa Buchanan (2011)
Instructor, English
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1988
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1991

Stephen E. Buttolph
(2003)
Associate Professor, Criminal Justice
B.S., Georgia State University, 1972
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1999

Robin Byrd (2002)
Grant and Contract Officer
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2003

Robin Byrne
(1996)
Associate Professor, Physics
B.A., Indiana University, 1986
B.S., Indiana University, 1986
M.S., University of Florida, 1989
M.Ed., University of Florida, 1992

Linda W. Calvert
(1989)
Executive Director, Grant Development 
B.S., Mississippi University for Women, 1976
M.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1983

Steven R. Campbell, (2006)
Vice President for Business Affairs
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1976
M.A., Tusculum College, 1995
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2006
Certified Public Accountant in State of Tennessee

Francis Canedo (2008)
Instructor, Spanish
B.S., Universidad Privada Boliviana, 2003
M.B.A., Universidad Privada Boliviana, 2004

Robert Carpenter
(1997)
Director, Community Relations
A.A.S. Western Texas College, 1976
B.B.A., Tarleton State University, 1979
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2005

Misty Carriger
(1996)
Associate Professor, Biology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1991
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 2001

Tonya S. Cassell (2001)
Transfer Coordinator
A.A.S., Virginia Highlands Community College, 1991
B.S., Milligan College, 1998 

Patricia A. Chandler (1968)
Coordinator of Veterans Affairs and Assistant to the Dean
A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1994
B.S., Milligan College, 2001

Charles H. Charlton
(1992)
Associate Professor, Reading/Learning Strategies
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1982
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1984
 

Catherine N. Church (1995)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1989
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1992

Connie R. Church (2002)
Research Analyst
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1982

Tricia C. Crawford (2007)
Assistant Professor, Sociology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1993
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1998

James P. Cleveland
(2005)
Associate Professor, Chemistry
B.S., Georgia Institute of Technology, 1963
M.S., Georgia Institute of Technology, 1965
Ph.D., Georgia Institute of Technology, 1967
Post Doctoral Fellow, Oregon State University, 1970

Jefferson D. Coalson (2011)
Instructor/Program Director, Surgical Technology
Certified Surgical Technologist

JoAnne H. Coates (2011)
Instructor, Nursing Program
B.S.N., University of Virginia,Charlottesville, 1977
M.S.N., King College, 2009

Carol Cole (1990)
Professor, Management
B.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1973
M.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1978
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Steven C. Cole (2010)
Executive Finance Assistant
B.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 2009

Donald S. Coleman (1985)
Dean, Health-Related Professions
Associate Professor, Emergency Medical Technology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1985
Licensed Emergency Medical Technician-Paramedic, Tri-Cities State Technical Institute, 1987
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1990

Kathy A. Coleman
(1993)
Director, Student Success Center
A.S., Walters State Community College, 1989
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1991
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1993

K. Howard Collins (2001)
Lead Computer Programmer/Analyst
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2000
B.A.S., East Tennessee State University, 2004

David E. Cook (2006)
Instructor, Physics
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1966
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1968

Heather J. Cook (2011)
Executive Director of the Foundation
B.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 2003
M.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 2006

Fred Cope
(1992)
Associate Professor, Electrical Technology
A.A.S., Tri-Cities State Technical Institute, 1983
A.A.S., Tri-Cities State Technical Institute, 1984
Completed NECA-IBEW Apprenticeship Program
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2002

Kathy L. Cox (2011)
Executive Assistant to the Vice President for Academic Affairs
B.S., Tusculum College, 1997 

Carl W. Crawford, Jr. (1995)
Network Manager
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1994
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2001

Joshua E. Crowder
(2005)
Director of Research
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Dawn Dabney (1997)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
A.S., Walters State Community College, 1989
B.A., Carson-Newman College, 1991
M.A., Tusculum College, 1995

John L. Davison (2011)
Instructor, Psychology
B.S., Radford University, 1999
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2004

John M. DeLozier (2010)
Dean of STEM/Early College Program
A.G.E., Haywood Community College, 1999
B.B.A., Montreat College, 2003
M.P.A., Western Carolina University, 2006

Christopher Demas (2001)
Librarian
B.A., Western Carolina University, 1999
M.L.I.S., University of North Carolina, 2001

Louise B. Dickson (2006)
Assistant Professor, English
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1996
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2000
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2008

Robin Dice
(1992)
Director, Northeast State at Kingsport
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1985
B.S., Tusculum College, 1998
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2000

Teressa Dobbs (2009)
Director, Student Services/Student Support Services
B.S.W., East Tennessee State University, 1986
M.S., University of North Texas, 2004
Ed.S., East Tennessee State University, 2011

Charles G. Dykes (2002)
Associate Professor, English
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1974
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1977

Larry W. Dykes
(2002)
Computer Programmer
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1993
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1998

Tracy M. Eades (2008)
Assistant Professor, Office Administration
A.A.S., Virginia Highlands Community College, 1986
B.A., Virginia Intermont College, 1992
M.A., Tusculum College, 1997

John Edens
(2002)
Director of Police and Safety
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1977
M.P.M., Western Kentucky University, 1983

Darren K. Ellenburg
(1993)
Program Director, Paramedic Education
Associate Professor, Emergency Medical Technology
Licensed Emergency Medical Technician-Paramedic,
Tri-Cities State Technical Institute, 1988
A.S., Regents College, 1994
B.S., Tusculum College, 1996

Annis M. Evans (2000)
Librarian
B.S., Carson-Newman College, 1981
M.L.S., Vanderbilt University, 1982

Eric R. Fish
(2001)
Coordinator, English
Associate  Professor, English
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1993
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1997

Susan Fitzpatrick
(1989)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
A.S., Mountain Empire Community College, 1976
B.S., Radford University, 1978
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1989

Maggie Flint
(1990)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
A.S., Walters State Community College, 1987
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1989
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1991

Susana Maria Floresguerra (2007)
Assistant Professor, Biology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1996
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Klenard M. Forbes
(1993)
Associate Professor, Physical Education
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1989
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1992

Nancy F. Forrester
(1984)
Dean, Mathematics and Director, Learning Support Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1971
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1979

Stuart M. Frye (2007)
Assistant Professor, History
B.A., University of Tennessee, 1984
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1997

Lorie A. Fulton (1997)
Assistant Director of Plant Operations & Maintenance
A.A.S., Walter State Community College, 1992


Sandra C. Gardner
(1985)
Academic Advisor, Student Success Center
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1993
B.S., Tusculum College, 1996

Tabetha J. Garman (2011)
Instructor,History
B.A., Lees McRae College, 2003
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2006

Janice H. Gilliam (2009)
President
A.A.S. Isothermal Community College, 1988
B.A., Western Carolina University, 1989
M.I.E. Western Carolina University, 1992
Ed.D., North Carolina State University, 2002

Pamela M. Glass (2002)
Instructor, Biology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2001
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2007

Keith E. Glover (2007)
Coordinator, Student Development and Activities
A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2003
B.S., Milligan College, 2006

Florence C. Godat (1989)
Associate Professor, Accounting
B.A., Southwestern College, 1965
M.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1988
Certified Public Accountant (CPA)

Garry L. Grau
(1993)
Coordinator, Business
Professor, Business Management
B.S.E., Central Missouri State College, 1968
M.A., Washington State University, 1973
M.B.A., Stetson University, 1985
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2001
 
Susan E. Graybeal (1992)
Vice President for Institutional Effectiveness
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1992
B.S., Milligan College, 1998
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 2000
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2007
M.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 2010

John M. Grubb (2000)
Librarian
A.A., in Music, Hiwassee College 1985
B.M., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1988
M.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 2000

David E. Haga (1990)
Instructor, Developmental Mathematics
B.A., King College, 1986

Tempi H. Hale (2008)
Assistant Professor, English
B.A., Radford University, 1993
M.A., Radford University, 2000

Katherine C. Hall (2007)
Assistant Professor, Nursing
A.A.S., VA Highlands Community College, 1995
B.S.N., University of Virginia at Wise, 2002
M.S.N., Old Dominion University, 2006

Allana R. Hamilton (1992)
Vice President for Academic Affairs,             Associate Professor Biology
B.S., Tusculum College, 1987
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1991
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2011

Linda W. Hamilton (1994)
Academic Advisor
A.A.S., Southwest Virginia Community College, 1983
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2009

Jon Paul Harr (1995)
Vice President for Student Affairs
B.A., King College, 1987
M.A.T., East Tennessee State University, 1989
Ed.S., Appalachian State University, 1994
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 1999

Tamra A. Harris (2012)
Assistant Database Administrator
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1991

James A. Henrichs (2007)
Coordinator, Enrollment Services and Campus Information
A.B., Susquehanna University, 1983
M.Ed., Ohio University, 1992

Christal M. Hensley (2008)
Assistant Professor, Art
B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1994
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1999
Ph.D., Florida State University, 2011

James R. Henson (2002)
Assistant Professor, Reading/Learning Strategies
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1977
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1984

Sandra M. Hiortdahl (2010)
Assistant Professor, English
B.A., Washington College, 1985
M.F.A., George Mason University, 1991
M.A., University of Maryland, 2000
Ph.D., The Catholic University of America, 2008

Christopher Hitechew (1997)
Associate Professor, Biology/Health
Licensed Emergency Medical Technician - Paramedic,
Northeast State Community College, 1991
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1990
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2004

Pashia Hogan (1988)
Department Head, Office Administration Technology
Professor, Office Administration Technology
B.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1978
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1988
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Jane Honeycutt (1993)
Associate Professor, English
B.A., San Francisco State University, 1986
M.A., San Francisco State University, 1991

Constance Hopkins (2011)
Instructor, Mathematics
B.S., The University of Virginia’s College at Wise, 2007
M.S., Old Dominion University, 2010

Kevin S. Hubbard (2002)
Lead Computer Technician
B.A., University of Virginia ’s College at Wise, 1992

Thomas W. Hudnall (2008)
Instructor, Electromechanical Technology
B.S., Tennessee Polytechnic Institute, 1965
M.S., Tennessee Polytechnic Institute, 1967

Thomas J. Huskisson (2008)
Systems Manager
A.A.S., Mountain Empire Community College, 1976
B.S., Athens State University, 1995 

Jill D. Hyder (2010)
Business Manager
B.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 2001
M.Acc., East Tennessee State University, 2004

Richard Hyland (1996)
Director of Accounting Services
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1996
B.S., Milligan College, 2001

Jessica L. Isaacs (2010)
Instructor, Nursing
B.S. University of Virginia College at Wise, 2000
B.S.N., East Tennessee State University, 2003
M.S.N., Walden University, 2009

Megan A. Jones (2006)
Executive Assistant to the President
A.A.S., Chattanooga State Technical Community College, 2006

  

Randal Jones (2001)
Director of Purchasing
A.E., Northeast State Community College, 1986
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1992

Paulette S. Kehm (2002)
Program Director/Associate Professor, Dental Assistant
A.A., Lehigh County Community College, 1976
B.S., Temple University, 1978
M.P.A., The Pennsylvania State University, 1983

James P. Kelly (2002)
Associate Professor, History
B.A., Appalachian State University, 1973
M.A., Appalachian State University, 1976

Jessica L. Kelso (2007)
Veterans Affairs Officer
B.S., Middle Tennessee State University, 2005

Kurt W. Kominek
(1994)
Professor, Computer and Information Sciences
B.S., Colorado State University, 1972
M.S., Case Western Reserve University, 1974
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1996
P.E., Registered Professional Engineer, State of Colorado
Ph.D., Louisiana State University, 1979

Danny Lane (2011)
Instructor, Computer Science
B.S., University of South Carolina, 1991
M.A., Tusculum College, 1999

Daniel L. Lawson (2005)
Assistant Professor, Dean, Business Technologies                A.A.S., Virginia Highlands Community College, 1974
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1983
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2010

Kristin M. Lazarova (2004)
Associate Professor, Psychology
B.S. East Tennessee State University, 1999
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Dale P. Ledford (2011)
Instructor, Biology
B.S. East Tennessee State University, 2007                                M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2011

Janice G. Lewenczuk (2008)
Instructor, Mathematics
B.S., University of Missouri, 1983
M.S., University of Missouri, 1992
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2007

Ruth Livingston (2004)
Associate Professor, Speech
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1996
M.Ed., Milligan College, 2000
M.A. East Tennessee State University, 2003
Ph.D., Capella University, 2007

Gary Lee (1995)
Director of High School Transition Program
B.S., Tusculum College, 1995
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2006

J. Christopher Lefler
(1984)
Assistant Vice President, Evening and Distance Education
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1972
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1978
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 1998

Margaret Lester
(1993)
Director, Computer Services
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1992
M.S. East Tennessee State University, 2003

Fred Lewis
(2001)
Vice President, Information Technology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1982
M.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1987
Ed.S., Liberty University, 2011


Magi
I. Lewis (2003)
Financial Aid Counselor
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2002

William W. Locke (1996)
President Emeritus
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1967
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1968
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 1976
Post Doctoral Study, National Defense University and
the United States Army Command and General Staff College

Brent E. Lockhart
(2005)
Assistant Professor, Biology
A.A.S., Southwest Virginia Community College, 1985
B.S.E.H., East Tennessee State University, 1989
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1998
Ph.D., East Tennessee State University, 2008

Lawrence W. Loving (2009)
Instructor, Economics
B.A., King College, 1981
M.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1993

Wendell Lowe (1999)
Counselor/Coordinator, Workforce Investment Act Assistance Program
B.S., Bob Jones University, 1976
M.S., Bob Jones University, 1977
Ed.S., East Tennessee State University, 1994

Cruzita Lucero (1998)
Director, Financial Aid
B.S. East Tennessee State University (1974)

Kevin R. Lynch (2007)
Assistant Professor, Mathematics
B.S., Tennessee Technological University, 1998
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2005

David J. Maldon
(2002)
Associate Professor, Biology
A.A., Broward Community College, 1990
B.S., Regents College, 1995
D.C., Chiropractic, Life College, 1994

Connie Marshall
(1999)
Program Director/Associate Professor, Cardiovascular Technology
A.S., East Tennessee State University, 1980
B.S., Tusculum College, 1996
M.A., Tusculum College, 2003

Mary Elizabeth Mask
(2001)
Coordinator, Center for Students with Disabilities
B.S., Carson-Newman College, 1967
M.A., Southern Baptist Theological Seminary, 1970

Jeremy J. Maskew (2011)
Instructor, Welding                                                                 A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2009
Technical Certificate, Combination Welding (TCP), 2009

Sharon S. Mason (2010)
Instructor, Cardiovascular Technology
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2009

George M. McAninch (2006)
Assistant Professor, Drafting Design
A.A.S. Northeast State Community College, 1987
B.S., Tusculum College, 1994

Mary L. McCarter
(1993)
Payroll Coordinator
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2002
B.S., Milligan College, 2006

Jeff D. McCord (2012)
Vice President, Northeast State at Kingsport
B.S., Management, Georgia Institute of Technology, 1989
M.B.A., Kennesaw State University, 1993

Carolyn McCracken
(1994)
Dean, Science Division
Professor, Biology/Coordinator, Biology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1968
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1971
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2001


Kathy A. McFarling
(2003)
Assistant Director, Financial Aid
A.S. Walters State Community College, 1981
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1983

E. Fay McMillan (1982)
Professor, Humanities
B.A., Furman University, 1958
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1961
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Cindy L. McNabb (2006)
Assistant Professor, Mathematics
B.S., University of Florida, 2000
M.Ed., University of Florida, 2001
M.A., Appalachian State University, 2005

Thomas S. McNeil (2002)
Associate Professor, Biology
B.S. East Tennessee State University, 1989
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1995

John Melendez
(2004)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1989
M.A.T., East Tennessee State University, 1996

Richard C. Merritt, Jr. (2004)
Associate Professor, Speech
B.A., Pennsylvania State University, 1979
M.A., University of Northern Colorado, 1991
Ph.D., University of Denver, 1998

Peter W. Miller (2003)
Director, Plant Operations
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1991

Ernie Morelock (1992)
Instructor, Automotive Service Technology
Certified Master Technician, National Institute for
Automotive Service Excellence
A.A.S. Northeast State Community College, 2001

Jonathan G. Moore (2011)
Computer Programmer Analyst
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2007

Eric W. Morritt (2010)
Media Services Manager
B.S., University of Wisconsin, 1986

Gerald W. Naylor (2010)
Instructor, Nursing
B.A., Carson Newman, 1981
B.S.N., East Tennessee State University, 1984
M.S.N., King College, 2008

Mitzi Neeley (2000)
Associate Professor, Early Childhood Education
Coordinator, Early Childhood Education
B.A., University of Virginia at Wise, 1991
M.S., Nova Southeastern University 1999

Johanna Neubrander (2008)
Assistant Professor, Nursing
A.S.N., Southern Adventist University, 1980
B.S.N., Southern Adventist University, 1982
M.S.N., University of Florida, 1987

Mark S. Nickols
(2005)
Computer Systems Analyst
A.A.S. ITT Technical Institute, 2001

Jeannie Noonkester
Accountant
A.A.S., Virginia Highlands Community College, 1982
B.S., Tusculum College, 2001

Karen L. Nunan (2001)
Assistant Professor, Computer & Information Science
A.S., Walters State Community College, 2000
B.A., Bridgewater State College, 1972
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2008

Kim Nunn
(1992)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.A., King College, 1987
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1991

Charles E. Osborne
(2004)
Associate Professor, Chemistry
B.S., University of North Carolina, 1951
M.S., University of Maine, 1953
Ph.D., Northwestern University, 1956

Gregory E. Osborne (2011)
Assistant Professor, Physics
B.A., Vanderbilt University, 1986
M.S.E., University of New Orleans, 1990
Ph.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, 2007

Marybeth Oxendine (2011)
Coordinator, Career Development
B.A., East Tennessee State University, 2004

Michael A. Pagel (2011)
Instructor, English
B.A., John Hopkins University, 2001
M.A., Monmouth University, 2009

Duncan A. Parsons (1998)
Dean, Library
B.A., University of New Hampshire, 1979
M.L.S., Simmons College, 1986

Sherman L. Patrick (2004)
Assistant Professor, History
A.B., Elon College University, 1984
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1997

James R. Peavey (2011)
Instructor, Electromechanical
B.S., Clemson University, 1984

Dan H. Perry
(1996)
Associate Professor/Department Head, Computer and Information Science
B.E.E., Auburn University, 1982

Audrey D. Peters (2011)
Instructor, English
B.S., Vanderbilt University, 2004                                           M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2010

Christina A. Peters
(2001)
Librarian
B.A., Emory & Henry College, 1993
M.S., University of Tennessee, 2002

Cindy Phillips (2008)
Assistant Professor, Nursing
A.A.S., Halifax Community College, 1991
B.S., University of North Carolina-Wilmington, 2000
M.S.N., East Tennessee State University, 2005

Danny J. Phillips (2005)
Lead Computer Technician
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2004

Mark A. Pollock
(1993)
Professor, Chemical Technology
B.S., University of Tennessee, 1967
M.S., University of Tennessee, 1969
Ph.D., University of Tennessee, 1976

Lisa L. Poole
(2001)
Associate Professor, Psychology
B.S., Carson-Newman College, 1984
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1990

Mary Ella Poteat
(1997)
Coordinator, Collegiate Mathematics
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., Emory & Henry College, 1972
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1982

Gary W. Potter
(2000)
Associate Professor, Speech
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1972
M.A., Marshall University, 1976

R. Wade Powers (1987-1996)
President Emeritus
B.A., Bethany Nazarene College, 1953
M.Ed., Middle Tennessee State University, 1968
Ed.S., George Peabody College for Teachers, 1970
Ph.D., Vanderbilt University, 1980

Deborah A. Ramey (2010)
Instructor, Education
A.A., Virginia Intermont College, 1970
B.A., Emory & Henry College, 1972
M.A., Union College, 1978

J. Michael Ramey (2005)
Coordinator, Distance Education Programs and Services
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2001
B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1993
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1995

Melissa M. Ramsey (2011)
Interim Coordinator, College Mentor Corps 
B.S., King College, 1991


Rickey J. Ray
(2000)
Professor, Philosophy
B.A., Charleston Southern University, 1978
M.Div., Southern Baptist Theological Seminary, 1982
Ph.D., Southern Baptist Theological Seminary, 1988

James P. Renfro (2010)
Director, Community-Based Job Training Program
B.S., Georgia Institute of Technology, 1971

Samuel S. Rowell
(1996)
Associate Professor, Dean Advanced Technologies
A.A.S., Southern Illinois University, 1987
B.S., Southern Illinois University, 1988
M.A., California State University at Long Beach, 1992

Mahmood A. Sabri
(2005)
Assistant Professor, Computer Science
B.S., Texas A&M University, 1980
M.B.A., Texas A&M University, 1985

Virginia Salmon (1994)
Librarian
B.A., James Madison University, 1984
M.S., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, 1991
M.S.L.S., University of Kentucky, 1992

Nona M. Shepherd (2006)
Assistant Professor, English
B.A., University of Virginia’s College at Wise, 1992
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1999

Elizabeth M. Sloan (2009)
Instructor, Theatre
B.A. Samford University, 1998
M.F.A., University of Louisville, 2002

Steve R. Smith
(2002)
Instructor, Electrical Technology
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1998
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2008

Dayna B. Smithers
(2007)
Assistant Professor, Mathematics
B.S., Auburn University, 2003
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2005

Rose Marie Spangler (2011)
Instructor, Medical Laboratory Technology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1994
M.P.H., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Jennifer Starling (1997)
Dean, Admissions and Records
B.S., Florida State University, 1988
M.S., Florida State University, 1990

Raylene A. Steward (1991)
Tutor Coordinator/Assistant to the Director,
Student Support Services
B.S., Tennessee Wesleyan College, 1980

M.R. Stirewalt
(1988)
Professor, History
B.S., Appalachian State University, 1958
M.A., Appalachian State University, 1959
Ed.D., North Carolina State University, 1971

Catherine B. Strain (2006)
Assistant Professor, English
B.A., East Tennessee State University, 2000
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2002

Cynthia M. Tauscher
(1993)
Training Specialist
B.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1975
M.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1979
M.B.A., Pfieffer College, 1987

Mark C. Taylor
(2003)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2000
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Tawana Teague (2009)
Instructor, Music
B.A., Mars Hill College, 1971
M.C.M., Southern Baptist Theological Seminary, 1976

Derrick W. Thacker (2006)
Assistant Professor, Mathematics
B.S., University of Virginia’s College at Wise, 2002
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2006

Jennifer G. Thacker (2010)
Site Coordinator, Gray Site
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2002

Kathy O. Thacker (2008)
Director, Kingsport Center of Higher Education
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2001
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2004

Marquita B. Tittle (2009)
Coordinator, Career Services
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1978

David L. Toye
(1993)
Professor, History
B.A., California State University, 1986
M.A., University of California Santa Barbara, 1987
Ph.D., University of California Santa Barbara, 1991

Malissa B. Trent
(1997)
Coordinator, Learning Support Mathematics
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.A., Emory & Henry College, 1992
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1995

Denise P. Walker
(1995)
Director, Testing and Counseling
B.A., Berea College, 1977
M.S., University of Kentucky, 1985

Thomas Wallace III
(1978)
Director, Academic/Instructional Technology
Associate Professor, Computer and Information Sciences
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1975
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1992
Certification in Data Processing (CDP), Institute for Certification of Computer Professionals
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2004

Gregory N. Walters
(1989)
Director of Scholarship Programs/Assistant to Vice President for Institutional Advancement
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2007
A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2007
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1987
M.A., Tusculum College, 1998

Xiaoping Wang
(1990)
Dean, Behavioral and Social Sciences
Professor, English
B.A., Northeast Teachers’ University of China, 1978
M.A., Northeast Teachers’ University of China, 1982
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 1991

Melessia D. Webb (2007)
Dean, Nursing
Associate Professor
B.S.N., East Tennessee State University, 1996
M.S.N., East Tennessee State University, 2000
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2004

Dottie L. Whitesides (1979-1995)
Professor Emeritus
B.A., University of North Carolina at Greensboro, 1954
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1976

Jessica G. Widner (2009)
Coordinator, Jump Start Dual Enrollment
B.S., Tusculum College, 2002
M.B.A., King College, 2005

Robert J. Wilson, Jr. (2011)                                                  Instructor, Electromechanical Technology
Engineering Technician Certificate, 1976
Instrument Mechanic Apprenticeship Certificate, 1970        Instrument Apprentice Certificate, 1970

Thomas D. Wilson (2005)
Publications Editor
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1993

William Wilson (1990)
Dean, Humanities
Associate Professor, English
B.A., State University College of New York at Geneseo, 1973
M.F.A., Wichita State University, 1978

Andrea K. Winkler (2007)
Assistant Professor, English
B.A., Emory & Henry, 1990
M.A., Appalachian State University, 1994

David L. Woods
(2004)
Assistant Director, Plant Operations
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1986

William H. Wright (2008)
Instructor, Biology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1975
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1977

Kathy Jo Yates
(1992)                                                   Associate Professor, Spanish
B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1980
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1987
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2010

Charles Keith Young (1994)
Director, Northeast State at Elizabethton
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1979
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1993
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2010

Lisa W. Young (2012)
Financial Management Analyst 
B.S., University of Virginia-Wise

Michael L. Zimmerman (2009)
Instructor, Science
B.S., Clemson University, 2001
M.S.,East Tennessee State University, 2006

 

 

 

  ^ TOP