Aug 07, 2022  
2013-2014 Catalog and Student Handbook 
    
2013-2014 Catalog and Student Handbook [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Faculty and Staff


Click on a link to be taken to the entry below.

 

 

Tennessee Board of Regents

  ^ TOP

Tennessee Board of Regents
The State University and Community College System of Tennessee
1415 Murfreesboro Road, Suite 350 • Nashville, TN 37217

The Honorable William “Bill” Haslam, Chairman (Ex Officio)
Governor of the State of Tennessee

 

John “Steve” Copeland, DVM, 6th Congressional District, 2009-2012
Gregory Duckett, Vice-Chair, 9th Congressional District, 2012-2018

John Farris, At-Large, West Tennessee, 2008-2014

Darrell S. Freeman, 7th Congressional District, 2012-2016

Tom Griscom, 3rd Congressional District, 2010-2011

The Honorable Kevin S. Huffman, Commissioner of Education

Ashley Humphrey, Student Regent 2012-2013
The Honorable Julius Johnson, Commissioner of Agriculture
Jonas Kisber, 8th Congressional District, 2008-2014
Fran Marcum, 4th Congressional District, 2010-2016
Paul W. Montgomery, 1st Congressional District, 2007-2013
Bob Raines, Faculty Regent, 2012-2013
Emily J. Reynolds, At-Large, Middle Tennessee, 2012-2018
Richard Rhoda, Executive Director, Tennessee Higher Education Commission
Howard Roddy, At-Large, East Tennessee, 2010-2016
Robert P. Thomas, 5th Congressional District, 2009-2015
Danni B. Varlan, 2nd Congressional District, 2010-2013

 

Board of Regents Senior Staff

  ^ TOP

 

John Morgan    Chancellor
Phyllis Anderson   Executive Assistant to the Chancellor
Kay Clark   Interim Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs
Jona Coppola   Assistant to the Chancellor
Tom Danford   Chief Information Officer
David Gregory   Vice Chancellor for Administration and Facilities Development
Monica Greppin-Watts   Director of Communications
James King   Vice Chancellor for Tennessee Technology Centers
Sonja Mason   Executive Assistant to the General Counsel, Board Secretary
Christine Modisher   General Counsel and Board Secretary
Warren Nichols   Vice Chancellor for Community Colleges
Dale Sims   Vice Chancellor for Business and Finance
Wendy Thompson   Vice Chancellor for Access and Diversity

 

 

Northeast State Foundation Board of Directors

  ^ TOP

 

Tom Anderson
Carter County Tomorrow

Robert Arrington
Wilson Worley Moore Gamble and Stout, PC

Richard Bales
Superintendent, Johnson City School System

Pal Barger
Chairman/CEO, Pal’s

Wayne Basler
BC Realty

Rock Baty
Chair/CEO, NN, Inc.

Claudia Byrd 
Director, BMS Children’s Charities

John Campbell
City Manager, City of Kingsport

Steve Campbell
VP of Business Affairs, Northeast State Community College

Heather Cook
Executive Director of the Foundation

Harold Corn
HR Manager, Brock Services, LTD.

Barbara Cox
Mitch Cox Properties

Dan Eldridge
Mayor of Washington County

Marvin Eichorn
Senior VP/CFO, Mountain States Health Alliance

Al Fatheree
Retired Executive

Carol Ferguson
Northridge Properties Real Estate

Dwight Ferguson
Retired Executive

Charles Floyd
VP/Mill Manager, Domtar

Terry Gillenwater
Gillenwater Chiropractic

Janice Gilliam
President, Northeast State Community College

Charles Green
President, North American Corporation

Richard Green
President/CEO, General Shale Brick

C. Scott Greer
CFO/COO, Citizens Bank

Jerry Hammonds
VP/General Manager, BAE Systems

Robert Hart
Retired Executive

 

 

J. Allen Hurley
President/CEO, Vision

Jeff Jones
Site President, CitiGroup

John “Jack” King
Retired Executive

Steven Kramer
Kramer Rayson, LLP

Odie Major
Retired Executive

Jim Maxwell
Regional Publisher, Bristol Herald Courier

Paul Montgomery
Vice President, Eastman

John Nagy
Chief Nuclear Safety Officer, NFS, Inc.

Tommy Olterman
Project Manager, TVA
 

Dennis Powell
President, Dennis Powell Body Shop, Inc.

K. Newton Raff
Market President, NETN, First Tennessee Bank

Susan Reid
First Tennessee Development District

Robert Reynolds
Washington County Economic Development Council

Karen Rowell
Rowell Consultants

Lottie Ryans
VP/General Manager, Century Link

Darla Scott
Executive VP/CFO, Bank of Tennessee

A. Lee Shillito
President, Triad Packaging Co.

Kelvin Smalley
General Manager, Aerojet Ordnance

Peter Speropulos, Jr.
Capital Planning Associates

Melissa Steagall-Jones
Blackburn, Childers and Steagall

James Stewart
President, Stewart & Associates, Inc.

John Vachon
Urban Synergy

Frank Waldo
COO, Tele-Optics, Inc.

David Wharton
President, Regions Bank
 

 

 

 

Northeast State Administration/Faculty/Staff

  ^ TOP

Administration

Office of the President
Janice H. Gilliam   President
Megan Jones  

Executive Assistant to the President

Steven C. Cole   Executive Finance Assistant
Carol Weems   Administrative Assistant
Robin Matthews   Secretary
   
Economic & Workforce Development 
Jeff D. McCord Vice President
Cynthia Christian Executive Secretary
Jennifer Puckett Secretary RCAM
 
Office of Academic Affairs
Allana Hamilton    Vice President for Academic Affairs
Kathy Cox   Executive Assistant - Academic Affairs Specialist
Hannah Simerly   Special Assistant
Don Coleman   Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs
Teresa Mullins   Secretary
 
Finance Office
Steven Campbell   Chief Financial Officer
Mitzi Gibson   Executive Assistant
Ranee Baker   Chief Financial Analyst
Lisa Young   Financial Management Analyst
 
Office of Administrative Services
Fred D. Lewis   Interim Vice President
Sherry L. Mott   Executive Secretary
Carl Crawford   Network Manager
Jeremy Bryant   Telecom Manager
Travis Brooks   Theatre Manager
 
Foundation
Heather Cook   Executive Director of the Foundation
Carol Lyon   Executive Secretary
     

 

Office of Institutional Effectiveness
Susan Graybeal   Institutional Effectiveness Officer
Karen Holcomb  

Executive Secretary

Jo Huber   Technical Clerk
Joshua E. Crowder  

Director, Computing Technologies

Connie Church   Director, Research and External Reporting
Joseph Boyd   Director, Planning and Assessment
     
Office of Student Affairs
Matt DeLozier   Interim Vice President for Student Affairs
Jessica Fields   Executive Secretary

Staff 

Academic Computing
Thomas B. Wallace Director of Academic/Instructional Technology  
 
Accounting
Jill Lewis Business Manager  
Richard Hyland Director of Accounting Services  
Donna Quillin Secretary  
Robin Byrd Grants and Contracts Officer  
Jeannie Noonkester Accountant  
Mary McCarter Payroll Coordinator  
Kimberly Browder Account Clerk  
Diane Fitzgerald Account Clerk  
Vicky Cartwright Account Clerk  
Patricia Poss Head Cashier  
Latosha Hunt Account Clerk  
Joshua Ruff Account Clerk  
Karen France Fringe Benefits Technical Clerk  
Dottie M. Corey Payroll Technical Clerk  
 
Admissions and Records
Jennifer Starling Dean, Enrollment Management  
Patricia Chandler Coordinator of Veterans Affairs/Assistant to the Dean  
Jessica Kelso Veterans Affairs Officer  
Larry Nelson Veterans Affairs Technical Clerk  
Billy Benton Registrar  
Vacant Associate Registrar  
Heidi Lyon Technical Clerk  
Sherry Lawson Technical Clerk  
Jessica Mynhier Technical Clerk  
Julie Dykes Technical Clerk  
Sherrita Spriggs Technical Clerk  
Holly Malone Technical Clerk  
Samantha Rowlett Technical Clerk  
Sheila Bray Technical Clerk  
     
Career Development Program
Mary Beth Oxendine-Woodby Coordinator  
Camilla Archer Secretary  
     
Career  Services
Marquita Tittle Coordinator  
Jennifer Kendrick Secretary  
 
Center for Students with Disabilities
Betty Mask Coordinator  
Mitzi Daniels Secretary  
Amanda Baldwin-Estep Learning Specialist  
 
Community Relations
Robert Carpenter Director  
Thomas Wilson Publications Editor  
 
Marketing
Amanda Adams Director
Jonathan Brooks Graphic Designer
 
Computer Services
Margaret Lester Director  
Thomas J. Huskisson Systems Manager  
Howard Collins Lead Computer Programmer/Analyst  
Larry W. Dykes Computer Programmer/Analyst  
Jonathan Moore Computer Programmer/Analyst  
Tamra A. Harris Assistant Database Administrator  
Mark S. Nichols Computer Systems Analyst  
Russell Bowman Web Master  
 
Computer User Support and Media Services
Patsy Bowers Director  
Kevin Hubbard Networking Technology Operations Manager  
Danny Phillips Lead Computer Technician - KCHE  
Daryl Bacon Computer Technician  
Michael Collins Computer Technician  
Anthony Adams Computer Technician - KCHE  
Robin Cain Computer Technician  
Vicky Crawford Computer Technician - KCHE  
Eric Morritt Media Services Manager  
Brandon Burleson Media Services Technician  
Logan Mason IT Support Specialist  
 
Contractual Services
Steven Campbell Chief Financial Officer  
 
Enrollment Services and Campus Information
Jim Henrichs Coordinator
Deb Johnson Administrative Assistant
Sheila Jackson Information Center Technical Clerk
   
Evening and Distance Education
James C. Lefler Assistant Vice President  
J. Michael Ramey Coordinator, Distance Education Programs and Services  
Tammy Bartlett Director, Evening Services  
Gail Puckett Administrative Assistant  
Melissa White Secretary  
Vacant Director WIA Grant & Bridge Programs  
Erika Adams Director, College Access Programs  
Melissa Ramsey Coordinator College Mentor Corps  
Ashley Pierce Technical Clerk CAP  
Megan Charles Coordinator, College Transition  
Gary Lee Director of High School Transition Programs  
Jessica Widner Coordinator, Jump Start Dual Enrollment Programs  
Vacant Coordinator, A.A.S. Retention Initiative  
Shelby McKenzie Technical Clerk  
Jennifer Thacker Interim Director, Northeast State at Elizabethton  
John DeLozier Dean of High School Programs and Services  
Debra Marsh Secretary  
 
Grant Development
Linda Calvert Executive Director
Roberta Dugger Secretary
 
Financial Aid
Crusie Lucero Director  
Dawn Carter Secretary  
Kathy A. McFarling Assistant Director  
Lee Ann Barnes Counselor  
Chrystal Lampkin Technical Clerk  
Vacant Technical Clerk  
Christi Franklin Technical Clerk  
Tammie Greene Technical Clerk  
Misty Byington Financial Aid Clerk  
Sharlie Permelia Financial Aid Assistant  
Cheryl Smith Financial Aid Assistant  
 
Health Clinic
Sue Robertson Campus Nurse  
 
Human Resources/Affirmative Action
Gerri S. Brockwell Director and Affirmative Action Officer  
Candie Escano Personnel Assistant  
Kathy Campbell Personnel Assistant  
     
Internal Audit
Shane Lewis Director
   
Library and Media Center
Duncan A. Parsons Dean  
Cindy McMurray  Secretary  
John Grubb Librarian  
Annis Evans Librarian  
Virginia Salmon Librarian  
Christopher Demas Librarian  
Michelle Wyatt Library Assistant  
Dawn Kraft Library Assistant  
Amy C. Hopkins Library Assistant  
Kelly Barton Library Assistant  
Jason Penwell Library Assistant  
     
Northeast State at Elizabethton
C. Keith Young Dean Off-Campus Programs and Director, Northeast State at Johnson City  
Joan F. Willis Administrative Assistant  
Faye W. Fair Secretary  
     
Kingsport Center for Higher Education
Kathy Thacker KCHE Director  
Devin Neubrander Evening Coordinator  
Shawna Shafer Administrative Assistant  
Duuna Jordan Evening Secretary  
     
Regional Center for Applied Technology  
Robin Dice RCAT Director  
Melissia May Secretary  
     
Plant Operations and Maintenance
Pete Miller Director  
David Woods Assistant Director  
Lorie Fulton Assistant Director  
Dianne Grant Secretary  
Johnny Smith Electrician  
Kenneth Owens Electrician  
Barry E. Haynes Maintenance Mechanic  
Dennis Widener Maintenance Utility Helper  
C.M. Woodby Maintenance Mechanic  
Steve M. Whitehead Maintenance Mechanic  
Kevin Harrison Maintenance Mechanic  
Jeffrey Odom Maintenance Mechanic  
Robert Loveday HVAC Mechanic  
Jeremy Watson HVAC Mechanic  
James C. Hodges Equipment Mechanic  
Andy Blessing Mail and Inventory Clerk  
Kathy Minga Mail Distribution Clerk  
Harold Hampton Grounds Worker  
Logan Blair Grounds Worker  
Phillip Christian Maintenance Mechanic/Custodian  
Alethea Harper Custodian  
Jerry Shelton Custodian  
Shirley A. Morefield Custodian  
Summer Wright Custodian  
Perry Dyke Custodian  
Isaac Gross Custodian  
Margaret Sue Jones Custodian  
Patricia D. Haynes Custodian  
Gary R. Grizzle Custodian  
Dusty Bradley Custodian  
Robin Hall Custodial Supervisor  
Joel Hale Custodian  
Judy Steward Custodian  
Charles Loudy Custodian  
Robert Moody Custodian  
Nathan Ford Custodian  
Diana Presley Custodian  
David Willison Custodian  
Jason Arwood Custodian  
Paul Copus Custodian  
Jessica Kersey Custodian  
Pamela Parton Custodian  
Tim Hensley Custodian  
Jessica Ward Custodian  
     
Police and Safety
John Edens Director  
Brian Johnson Police Officer  
Robert B. Overcast Police Officer  
Adam Lawson Police Officer  
Michael Taylor Police Officer  
Eric Waddell Security Officer  
Jessica Offield Police Officer  
     
Printing and Publications
Jeff Grindstaff Pressroom Supervisor  
Dillon Roberts Printing Technician  
     
Purchasing
Randal Jones Director  
Bernice Hagaman Buyer  
Delores Campbell Switchboard Operator  
     
Student Development
Gregory N. Walters Interim Dean  
     
Scholarship Programs  
Erin C. Blevins Interim Director of Scholarship Programs  
Rayma Gibbs Technical Clerk  
Joshua Johnson Scholarship Program Specialist  
     
Student Life
Keith Glover Director  
Beverly Leonard Secretary  
Mark Beaty Campus Activities Assistant  
     
Student Support Services
Teressa Dobbs Director  
Rita Lay Secretary  
Tonya Cassell Coordinator, Student Transfer  
Donna Addington Advisor  
Raylene Steward Assistant to the Director/Tutor Coordinator  
     
Student Success Center
Kathy Coleman Dean, Student Services  
Wendell Lowe Counselor/Coordinator  
Angela Buckingham Secretary  
Marsha Elam Technical Clerk  
Sandra Gardner Academic Advisor  
Linda Hamilton Academic Advisor  
     
Testing Services
Denise Walker Director, Testing and Counseling  
Deborah Denney Testing Assistant  
Kathy Albright Secretary  
     
Workforce Solutions
Cindy Tauscher Coordinator  
Diana Harrison Secretary  

 Northeast State Instructional Divisions 

Health-Related Professions
Connie Marshall    Dean
Barbara Brown   Division Secretary
Sherry Talley   Division Secretary
Jo Starling   Division Secretary
 
Humanities
William Wilson   Dean
Deborah Beverly   Division Secretary
Linda Kincaid   Division Secretary
Eric Fish   Coordinator, English
 
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Xiaoping Wang   Dean
Glenna Cullop   Division Secretary
Mitzi Neeley   Coordinator, Early Childhood Education
Ruth Davis   Lead Reading Center Assistant
 
Mathematics
Nancy Forrester   Dean and Director, Learning Support
Joyce Sweeney   Division Secretary
Jessica Bowers   Lab Assistant
Malissa Trent   Coordinator, Learning Support Mathematics
Mary Ella Poteat   Coordinator, Mathematics
Cynthia Perry   Math Lab Coordinator
     
Nursing
Melessia Webb   Dean
Misty Jones   Division Secretary
Deborah Lawson   Division Secretary
 
Science
Carolyn McCracken   Dean
Angela Shrum   Division Secretary
Jennifer Cooke   Instructional Assistant
David A. Lewis   Lab Assistant
Kimberly Stroud   Instructional Assistant
David Maldon   Coordinator, Biology
 
Advanced Technologies
Sam Rowell   Dean
Kimberly Tipton   Division Secretary
James Sells   Lab Technician
Glodine Davis   Technical Clerk RCAM
     
Business Technologies
Danny Lawson   Dean
Linda McNutt   Division Secretary
Garry Grau   Coordinator, Business
Dan Perry   Department Head, Computer and Information Sciences
Pashia Hogan   Department Head, Office Administration Technology

 

Administration and Faculty

  ^ TOP

 

 

Amanda C. Adams  (2011)
Director of Marketing
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1999 

Erika Adams (2011)
Director of College Access Program
M.P.A., East Tennessee State University, 2010
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2009
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2007

Allan R. Anderson (2001)
Assistant Professor, Computer and Information Science
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1998
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2001

Rai Lynn Anderson (2007)
Assistant Professor, Accounting
B.S., Ball State University, 1975
M.S., Florida International University, 1992

Josh A. Archer (2010)
Instructor, English
B.A., East Tennessee State University, 2002
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2004

Ranee Baker (1991)
Chief Financial Analyst
A.A.S., Tri-Cities State Technical Institute, 1990 B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1998
M.Acc., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Amanda Baldwin-Estep (2012)

Learning Specialist
B.S., Virginia Tech, 2007
M.A., Liberty University, 2011
 
Lee Ann Barnes (2007)
Financial Aid Counselor
B.S., Tusculum College, 2007

Tammy D. Bartlett (1998)
Director, Evening Services
A.A.S., Mayland Community College, 1994
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2004

Laura A. Barnett (2000)
Professor, English
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1983
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1986
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 1991

Tamara Baxter
(1985)
Associate Professor, English
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1974
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1984

Mark A. Beaty (2012)
Campus Activities Assistant
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1997
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2000

Billy Benton (1996)
Registrar, Admissions & Records
B.S., Tusculum College, 1998
M.A., Austin Peay State University, 2003
Ed.S., Liberty University, 2011

Ricky A. Black (1999)
Instructor, Mechanical Technology
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1993

Erin C. Blevins (2004)
Interim Director of Scholarship Program
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2004

Patsy Bowers (1993)
Director, Computer User Support Services and Media Services
Assistant Professor, Computer and Information Sciences
A.S., Trident Technical College, 1978
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1994
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1998
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 2000

Russell O. Bowman (2010)
Web Master
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2005

Joseph J. Boyd (2012)
Director, Planning and Assessment
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2009
M.A., University of Cincinnati, 2011

Johnny R. Bragg (2009)
Instructor, Speech
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1998
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2006

Gerri S. Brockwell (1990)
Director, Human Resources and Affirmative Action Officer
A.S., Walters State Community College, 1985
B.A., Carson-Newman College, 1986 

Jonathan D. Brooks (2013)
Graphic Designer, Marketing
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2009
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2011

Travis Brooks (2004)
Theatre Manager
A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2005
B.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 2009
M.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 2011

David Bryant (1997)
Program Coordinator, EMT Basic Education
Associate Professor, Emergency Medical Technology
Licensed Emergency Medical Technician - Paramedic
State Technical Institute of Knoxville, 1979
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1999
B.S., Tusculum College, 2004

Jeremy Bryant (2010)
Telecom Manager
A.A.S., Community College of the Air Force, 2005

Lisa Buchanan (2011)
Instructor, English
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1988
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1991

Stephen E. Buttolph
(2003)
Associate Professor, Criminal Justice
B.S., Georgia State University, 1972
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1999

Roger M. Byington (2012)
Instructor, Auto Body
I-Car Platinum Certified
ASE Certified
General Motors Trained Certified
Dupont Qualified Refinish Technician

Robin Byrd (2002)
Grants and Contracts Officer
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2003

Robin Byrne
(1996)
Associate Professor, Physics
B.A., Indiana University, 1986
B.S., Indiana University, 1986
M.S., University of Florida, 1989
M.Ed., University of Florida, 1992

Linda W. Calvert
(1989)
Executive Director, Grant Development 
B.S., Mississippi University for Women, 1976
M.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1983

Steven R. Campbell, (2006)
Chief Financial Officer
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1976
M.A., Tusculum College, 1995
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2006
Certified Public Accountant in State of Tennessee

Francis Canedo (2008)
Instructor, Spanish
B.S., Universidad Privada Boliviana, 2003
M.B.A., Universidad Privada Boliviana, 2004

Robert Carpenter
(1997)
Director, Community Relations
A.A.S. Western Texas College, 1976
B.B.A., Tarleton State University, 1979
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2005

Misty Carriger
(1996)
Associate Professor, Biology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1991
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 2001

Tonya S. Cassell (2001)
Transfer Coordinator
A.A.S., Virginia Highlands Community College, 1991
B.S., Milligan College, 1998 

Patricia A. Chandler (1968)
Coordinator of Veterans Affairs and Assistant to the Dean
A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1994
B.S., Milligan College, 2001

Megan Charles (2012)
Coordinator of College Transition Programs
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2007
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2012

Charles H. Charlton
(1992)
Associate Professor, Reading/Learning Strategies
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1982
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1984

Catherine N. Church (1995)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1989
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1992

Connie R. Church (2002)
Director, Research and External Reporting
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1982

James P. Cleveland (2005)
Associate Professor, Chemistry
B.S., Georgia Institute of Technology, 1963
M.S., Georgia Institute of Technology, 1965
Ph.D., Georgia Institute of Technology, 1967
Post Doctoral Fellow, Oregon State University, 1970

Jefferson D. Coalson (2011)
Instructor/Program Director, Surgical Technology
Certified Surgical Technologist

JoAnne H. Coates (2011)
Instructor, Nursing Program
B.S.N., University of Virginia,Charlottesville, 1977
M.S.N., King College, 2009

Carol Cole (1990)
Professor, Management
B.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1973
M.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1978
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Steven C. Cole (2010)
Executive Finance Assistant
B.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 2009

Donald S. Coleman (1985)
Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs
Associate Professor, Emergency Medical Technology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1985
Licensed Emergency Medical Technician-Paramedic, Tri-Cities State Technical Institute, 1987
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1990

Kathy A. Coleman
(1993)
Dean of Student Services
A.S., Walters State Community College, 1989
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1991
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1993

K. Howard Collins (2001)
Lead Computer Programmer/Analyst
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2000
B.A.S., East Tennessee State University, 2004

David E. Cook (2006)
Instructor, Physics
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1966
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1968

Heather J. Cook (2011)
Executive Director of the Foundation
B.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 2003

M.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 2006

Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2012
 
Jon J. Cookson (2012)
Instructor, Welding
B.S., E. Stroudsburg University, 1976
M.S., Old Dominion University, 1992
Certified Welding Educator, American Welding Society, 1997
Certificate of Welding Apprenticeship, Dept of Navy/State of VA, 1982
Engineering/Technical Assistant, Tidewater Community College, 1986

Fred Cope (1992)
Associate Professor, Electrical Technology
A.A.S., Tri-Cities State Technical Institute, 1983
A.A.S., Tri-Cities State Technical Institute, 1984
Completed NECA-IBEW Apprenticeship Program
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2002

Kathy L. Cox (2011)
Executive Assistant - Academic Affairs Specialist
B.S., Tusculum College, 1997

Carl W. Crawford, Jr. (1995)
Network Manager
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1994
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2001

Tricia Crawford (2007)
Assistant Professor, Sociology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1993
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1998

Joshua E. Crowder (2005)
Director of Computing Technologies
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Dawn Dabney (1997)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
A.S., Walters State Community College, 1989
B.A., Carson-Newman College, 1991
M.A., Tusculum College, 1995

John L. Davison (2011)
Instructor, Psychology
B.S., Radford University, 1999
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2004

John M. DeLozier (2010)
Interim Vice President for Student Affairs, Dean of High School Program and Services
A.G.E., Haywood Community College, 1999
B.B.A., Montreat College, 2003
M.P.A., Western Carolina University, 2006

Christopher Demas (2001)
Librarian
B.A., Western Carolina University, 1999
M.L.I.S., University of North Carolina, 2001

Louise B. Dickson (2006)
Assistant Professor, English
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1996
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2000
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2008

Robin Dice
(1992)
Director, Regional Center for Applied Technology
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1985
B.S., Tusculum College, 1998
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2000

Teressa Dobbs (2009)
Director, Student Support Services
B.S.W., East Tennessee State University, 1986
M.S., University of North Texas, 2004
Ed.S., East Tennessee State University, 2011

Charles G. Dykes (2002)
Associate Professor, English
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1974
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1977

Larry W. Dykes
(2002)
Computer Programmer
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1993
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1998

Tracy M. Eades (2008)
Assistant Professor, Office Administration
A.A.S., Virginia Highlands Community College, 1986
B.A., Virginia Intermont College, 1992
M.A., Tusculum College, 1997

John Edens
(2002)
Director of Police and Safety
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1977
M.P.M., Western Kentucky University, 1983

Darren K. Ellenburg
(1993)
Program Director, Paramedic Education
Associate Professor, Emergency Medical Technology
Licensed Emergency Medical Technician-Paramedic,
Tri-Cities State Technical Institute, 1988
A.S., Regents College, 1994
B.S., Tusculum College, 1996

Annis M. Evans (2000)
Librarian
B.S., Carson-Newman College, 1981
M.L.S., Vanderbilt University, 1982

Erin J. Ferris (2012)
Instructor, Sociology
B.A., Roanoke College, 2005
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2007
Epidemiology Certificate, East Tennessee State University, 2011

Eric R. Fish (2001)
Coordinator, English
Associate  Professor, English
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1993
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1997

Susan Fitzpatrick
(1989)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
A.S., Mountain Empire Community College, 1976
B.S., Radford University, 1978
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1989

Maggie Flint
(1990)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
A.S., Walters State Community College, 1987
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1989
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1991

Susana Maria Floresguerra (2007)
Assistant Professor, Biology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1996
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Klenard M. Forbes
(1993)
Associate Professor, Physical Education
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1989
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1992

Nancy F. Forrester
(1984)
Dean, Mathematics and Director, Learning Support Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1971
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1979

Andrea K. Frye (2007)
Assistant Professor, English
B.A., Emory & Henry, 1990
M.A., Appalachian State University, 1994

Stuart M. Frye (2007)
Assistant Professor, History
B.A., University of Tennessee, 1984
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1997

Lorie A. Fulton (1997)
Assistant Director of Plant Operations & Maintenance
A.A.S., Walter State Community College, 1992

Sandra C. Gardner (1985)
Academic Advisor, Student Success Center
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1993
B.S., Tusculum College, 1996

Tabetha J. Garman (2011)
Instructor,History
B.A., Lees McRae College, 2003
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2006

Janice H. Gilliam (2009)
President
A.A.S. Isothermal Community College, 1988
B.A., Western Carolina University, 1989
M.I.E. Western Carolina University, 1992
Ed.D., North Carolina State University, 2002

Pamela M. Glass (2002)
Instructor, Biology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2001
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2007

Keith E. Glover (2007)
Director, Student Life
A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2003
B.S., Milligan College, 2006

Florence C. Godat (1989)
Associate Professor, Accounting
B.A., Southwestern College, 1965
M.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1988
Certified Public Accountant (CPA)

Garry L. Grau
(1993)
Coordinator, Business
Professor, Business Management
B.S.E., Central Missouri State College, 1968
M.A., Washington State University, 1973
M.B.A., Stetson University, 1985
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2001

Susan E. Graybeal
(1992)
Institutional Effectiveness Officer
A.A.S., Northeast State Community
College, 1992
B.S., Milligan College, 1998
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 2000
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2007

Larena Grieshaver (2012)
Instructor, Office Administration: Medical Office Concentration
A.S., Kansas State University, 1994
B.S., Kansas State University, 1996 and 1998
M.S., Emporia State University, 2005

John M. Grubb (2000)
Librarian
A.A., in Music, Hiwassee College 1985
B.M., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1988
M.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 2000

David E. Haga (1990)
Instructor, Developmental Mathematics
B.A., King College, 1986

Tempi H. Hale (2008)
Assistant Professor, English
B.A., Radford University, 1993
M.A., Radford University, 2000

Katherine C. Hall (2007)
Assistant Professor, Nursing
A.A.S., VA Highlands Community College, 1995
B.S.N., University of Virginia at Wise, 2002
M.S.N., Old Dominion University, 2006

Allana R. Hamilton (1992)
Vice President for Academic Affairs, Associate Professor Biology
B.S., Tusculum College, 1987
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1991
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2011

Linda W. Hamilton (1994)
Academic Advisor
A.A.S., Southwest Virginia Community College, 1983
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2009

Tamra A. Harris (2012)
Assistant Database Administrator
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1991

James A. Henrichs (2007)
Coordinator, Enrollment Services and Campus Information
A.B., Susquehanna University, 1983
M.Ed., Ohio University, 1992

Christal M. Hensley (2008)
Assistant Professor, Art
B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1994
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1999
Ph.D., Florida State University, 2011

James R. Henson (2002)
Assistant Professor, Reading/Learning Strategies
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1977
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1984

Sandra M. Hiortdahl (2010)
Assistant Professor, English
B.A., Washington College, 1985
M.F.A., George Mason University, 1991
M.A., University of Maryland, 2000
Ph.D., The Catholic University of America, 2008

Christopher Hitechew (1997)
Associate Professor, Biology/Health
Licensed Emergency Medical Technician - Paramedic,
Northeast State Community College, 1991
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1990
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2004

Pashia Hogan (1988)
Department Head, Office Administration Technology
Professor, Office Administration Technology
B.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1978
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1988
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Jane Honeycutt (1993)
Associate Professor, English
B.A., San Francisco State University, 1986
M.A., San Francisco State University, 1991

Constance Hopkins (2011)
Instructor, Mathematics
B.S., The University of Virginia’s College at Wise, 2007
M.S., Old Dominion University, 2010

Kevin S. Hubbard (2002)
Network Technology Operations Manager
B.A., University of Virginia ’s College at Wise, 1992

Thomas W. Hudnall (2008)
Instructor, Electromechanical Technology
B.S., Tennessee Polytechnic Institute, 1965
M.S., Tennessee Polytechnic Institute, 1967

Thomas J. Huskisson (2008)
Systems Manager
A.A.S., Mountain Empire Community College, 1976
B.S., Athens State University, 1995

Jill D. Hyder (2010)
Business Manager
B.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 2001
M.Acc., East Tennessee State University, 2004

Richard Hyland (1996)
Director of Accounting Services
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1996
B.S., Milligan College, 2001

Jessica L. Isaacs (2010)
Instructor, Nursing
B.S., University of Virginia College at Wise, 2000
B.S.N., East Tennessee State University, 2003
M.S.N., Walden University, 2009

Laura R. Jones (2013)
Instructor, Nursing
B.S.N., East Tennessee State University, 2005
M.S.N., East Tennessee State University, 2012 

Megan A. Jones (2006)
Executive Assistant to the President
A.A.S., Chattanooga State Technical Community College, 2006

Randal Jones (2001)
Director of Purchasing
A.E., Northeast State Community College, 1986
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1992

 

Paulette S. Kehm (2002)
Program Director/Associate Professor, Dental Assistant
A.A., Lehigh County Community College, 1976
B.S., Temple University, 1978
M.P.A., The Pennsylvania State University, 1983

James P. Kelly (2002)
Associate Professor, History
B.A., Appalachian State University, 1973
M.A., Appalachian State University, 1976

Jessica L. Kelso (2007)
Veterans Affairs Officer
B.S., Middle Tennessee State University, 2005

Kurt W. Kominek
(1994)
Professor, Computer and Information Sciences
B.S., Colorado State University, 1972
M.S., Case Western Reserve University, 1974
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1996
P.E., Registered Professional Engineer, State of Colorado
Ph.D., Louisiana State University, 1979

Daniel L. Lawson (2005)
Associate Professor, Dean, Business Technologies
A.A.S., Virginia Highlands Community College, 1974
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1983
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2010

Kristin M. Lazarova (2004)
Associate Professor, Psychology
B.S. East Tennessee State University, 1999
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Dale P. Ledford (2011)
Instructor, Biology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1997
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2000 

Janice G. Lewenczuk (2008)
Instructor, Mathematics
B.S., University of Missouri, 1983
M.S., University of Missouri, 1992
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2007 

Gary Lee (1995)
Director of High School Transition Program
B.S., Tusculum College, 1995
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2006

J. Christopher Lefler
(1984)
Assistant Vice President, Evening and Distance Education
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1972
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1978
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 1998

Margaret Lester
(1993)
Director, Computer Services
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1992
M.S. East Tennessee State University, 2003

Fred Lewis
(2001)
Interim Vice President, Administrative Services
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1982
M.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1987
Ed.S., Liberty University, 2011 

Shane T. Lewis (2012)
Director of Internal Audit
B.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1992
M.Accountancy, East Tennessee State University, 1994
Certified Public Accountant in the State of Tennessee

Ruth Livingston (2004)
Associate Professor, Speech
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1996
M.Ed., Milligan College, 2000
M.A. East Tennessee State University, 2003
Ph.D., Capella University, 2007 

William W. Locke (1996)
President Emeritus
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1967
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1968
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 1976
Post Doctoral Study, National Defense University and the United States Army Command and General Staff College

Brent E. Lockhart
(2005)
Associate Professor, Biology
A.A.S., Southwest Virginia Community College, 1985
B.S.E.H., East Tennessee State University, 1989
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1998
Ph.D., East Tennessee State University, 2008

Lawrence W. Loving (2009)
Assistant Professor, Economics
B.A., King College, 1981
M.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1993

Wendell Lowe (1999)
Counselor/Coordinator, Workforce Investment Act Assistance Program
B.S., Bob Jones University, 1976
M.S., Bob Jones University, 1977
Ed.S., East Tennessee State University, 1994

Cruzita Lucero (1998)
Director, Financial Aid
B.S. East Tennessee State University (1974)

Kevin R. Lynch (2007)
Assistant Professor, Mathematics
B.S., Tennessee Technological University, 1998
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2005

David J. Maldon
(2002)
Professor, Biology
A.A., Broward Community College, 1990
B.S., Regents College, 1995
D.C., Chiropractic, Life College, 1994

Connie Marshall
(1999)
Dean/Associate Professor, Cardiovascular Technology
A.S., East Tennessee State University, 1980
B.S., Tusculum College, 1996
M.A., Tusculum College, 2003

Mary Elizabeth Mask
(2001)
Coordinator, Center for Students with Disabilities
B.S., Carson-Newman College, 1967
M.A., Southern Baptist Theological Seminary, 1970

Jeremy J. Maskew (2011)
Instructor, Welding                                                                  A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2009
Technical Certificate, Combination Welding (TCP), 2009

Sharon S. Mason (2010)
Instructor, Cardiovascular Technology
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2009

George M. McAninch (2006)
Assistant Professor, Drafting Design
A.A.S. Northeast State Community College, 1987
B.S., Tusculum College, 1994

Mary L. McCarter
(1993)
Payroll Coordinator
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2002
B.S., Milligan College, 2006

Jeff D. McCord (2012)
Vice President, Economic and Workforce Development
B.S., Management, Georgia Institute of Technology, 1989
M.B.A., Kennesaw State University, 1993

Carolyn McCracken
(1994)
Dean, Science Division
Professor, Biology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1968
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1971
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2001

Kathy A. McFarling (2003)
Assistant Director, Financial Aid
A.S. Walters State Community College, 1981
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1983

E. Fay McMillan (1982)
Professor, Humanities
B.A., Furman University, 1958
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1961
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Cindy L. McNabb (2006)
Assistant Professor, Mathematics
B.S., University of Florida, 2000
M.Ed., University of Florida, 2001
M.A., Appalachian State University, 2005

Thomas S. McNeil (2002)
Associate Professor, Biology
B.S. East Tennessee State University, 1989
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1995

John Melendez
(2004)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1989
M.A.T., East Tennessee State University, 1996

Richard C. Merritt, Jr. (2004)
Associate Professor, Speech
B.A., Pennsylvania State University, 1979
M.A., University of Northern Colorado, 1991
Ph.D., University of Denver, 1998

Peter W. Miller (2003)
Director, Plant Operations
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1991

Ernie Morelock (1992)
Instructor, Automotive Service Technology
Certified Master Technician, National Institute for
Automotive Service Excellence
A.A.S. Northeast State Community College, 2001

Jonathan G. Moore (2011)
Computer Programmer Analyst
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2007

Eric W. Morritt (2010)
Media Services Manager
B.S., University of Wisconsin, 1986

Mitzi Neeley (2000)
Associate Professor, Early Childhood Education
Coordinator, Early Childhood Education
B.A., University of Virginia at Wise, 1991
M.S., Nova Southeastern University 1999

Devin A. Neubrander (2013)
Evening Coordinator, Kingsport Center of Higher Education
A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2007
B.S., Southern Adventist University, 2009

Johanna Neubrander (2008)
Assistant Professor, Nursing
A.S.N., Southern Adventist University, 1980
B.S.N., Southern Adventist University, 1982
M.S.N., University of Florida, 1987

Mark S. Nickols
(2005)
Computer Systems Analyst
A.A.S. ITT Technical Institute, 2001

Jeannie Noonkester
Accountant
A.A.S., Virginia Highlands Community College, 1982
B.S., Tusculum College, 2001

Karen L. Nunan (2001)
Assistant Professor, Computer & Information Science
A.S., Walters State Community College, 2000
B.A., Bridgewater State College, 1972
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2008

Kim Nunn
(1992)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.A., King College, 1987
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1991

Charles E. Osborne
(2004)
Associate Professor, Chemistry
B.S., University of North Carolina, 1951
M.S., University of Maine, 1953
Ph.D., Northwestern University, 1956

Gregory E. Osborne (2011)
Assistant Professor, Physics
B.A., Vanderbilt University, 1986
M.S.E., University of New Orleans, 1990
Ph.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, 2007

Marybeth Oxendine (2011)
Coordinator, Career Development
B.A., East Tennessee State University, 2004

Michael A. Pagel (2011)
Instructor, English
B.A., John Hopkins University, 2001
M.A., Monmouth University, 2009

Duncan A. Parsons (1998)
Dean, Library
B.A., University of New Hampshire, 1979
M.L.S., Simmons College, 1986

Sherman L. Patrick (2004)
Associate Professor, History
A.B., Elon College University, 1984
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1997

James R. Peavey (2011)
Instructor, Electromechanical
B.S., Clemson University, 1984

Dan H. Perry
(1996)
Associate Professor/Department Head, Computer and Information Science
B.E.E., Auburn University, 1982

Audrey D. Peters  (2011)
Instructor, English
B.S., Vanderbilt University, 2004
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2010

Cindy Phillips (2008)
Assistant Professor, Nursing
A.A.S., Halifax Community College, 1991
B.S., University of North Carolina-Wilmington, 2000
M.S.N., East Tennessee State University, 2005

Danny J. Phillips (2005)
Lead Computer Technician
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2004 

Miriam S. Phillips (2012)
Instructor, Speech
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2006
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2008

Mark A. Pollock (1993)
Professor, Pre-Engineering
B.S., University of Tennessee, 1967
M.S., University of Tennessee, 1969
Ph.D., University of Tennessee, 1976

Lisa L. Poole
(2001)
Associate Professor, Psychology
B.S., Carson-Newman College, 1984
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1990

Mary Ella Poteat
(1997)
Coordinator, Collegiate Mathematics
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., Emory & Henry College, 1972
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1982

Gary W. Potter
(2000)
Associate Professor, Speech
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1972
M.A., Marshall University, 1976

R. Wade Powers (1987-1996)
President Emeritus
B.A., Bethany Nazarene College, 1953
M.Ed., Middle Tennessee State University, 1968
Ed.S., George Peabody College for Teachers, 1970
Ph.D., Vanderbilt University, 1980

Deborah A. Ramey (2010)
Instructor, Education
A.A., Virginia Intermont College, 1970
B.A., Emory & Henry College, 1972
M.A., Union College, 1978

J. Michael Ramey (2005)
Coordinator, Distance Education Programs and Services A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2001
B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1993
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1995

Melissa M. Ramsey (2011)
Coordinator, College Mentor Corps 
B.S., King College, 1991

Rickey J. Ray
(2000)
Professor, Philosophy
B.A., Charleston Southern University, 1978
M.Div., Southern Baptist Theological Seminary, 1982
Ph.D., Southern Baptist Theological Seminary, 1988 

Sharon T. Riddle (2012)
Instructor, Office Administration: Medical Office Concentration
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1987
B.Gen.Studies, East Tennessee State University, 1998
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 2002
  

Alissa A. Rockney (2013)
Instructor, Mathematics
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2009
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2011

Samuel S. Rowell (1996)
Associate Professor, Dean, Advanced Technologies
A.A.S., Southern Illinois University, 1987
B.S., Southern Illinois University, 1988
M.A., California State University at Long Beach, 1992

Mahmood A. Sabri
(2005)
Associate Professor, Computer Science
B.S., Texas A&M University, 1980
M.B.A., Texas A&M University, 1985

Virginia Salmon (1994)
Librarian
B.A., James Madison University, 1984
M.S., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, 1991
M.S.L.S., University of Kentucky, 1992 

Brandy L. Schoverling (2012)
Instructor, Computer Science
A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2009
B.B.A., King College, 2009
M.B.A., King College, 2011

Nona M. Shepherd (2006)
Assistant Professor, English
B.A., University of Virginia’s College at Wise, 1992
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1999

Elizabeth M. Sloan (2009)
Assistant Professor, Theatre
B.A. Samford University, 1998
M.F.A., University of Louisville, 2002

Angela L. Slone (2013)
Insructor, Cardiovascular Technology
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2004  

Steve R. Smith (2002)
Instructor, Electrical Technology
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1998
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2008
Tennessee State Licensed Electrician #36054
Tennessee State Limited Licensed Electrician #37187                                                                
IAEI Certified Electrical Inspector, General #7499 
EPA Certified Universal Technician #0473877199600 

OSHA Certified General Industry Safety and Health #700015799

Dayna B. Smithers (2007)
Assistant Professor, Mathematics
B.S., Auburn University, 2003
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2005

Rose Marie Spangler (2011)
Instructor, Medical Laboratory Technology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1994
M.P.H., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville

Jennifer Starling (1997)
Dean of Enrollment Management
B.S., Florida State University, 1988
M.S., Florida State University, 1990

Raylene A. Steward (1991)
Tutor Coordinator/Assistant to the Director,
Student Support Services
B.S., Tennessee Wesleyan College, 1980

M.R. Stirewalt
(1988)
Professor, History
B.S., Appalachian State University, 1958
M.A., Appalachian State University, 1959
Ed.D., North Carolina State University, 1971

Catherine B. Strain (2006)
Assistant Professor, English
B.A., East Tennessee State University, 2000
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2002

Bradley A. Stufflestreet (2013)
Instructor, Machine Tool/Manufacturing Program
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2009  

Faith E. Sturgill (2012)
Instructor, Nursing
A.A.S.N., East Tennessee State University, 1999
B.S.N., Old Dominion University, 2002
M.S.N., Walden University, 2009

Cynthia M. Tauscher (1993)
Coordinator, Workforce Solutions
B.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1975
M.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1979
M.B.A., Pfieffer College, 1987

Mark C. Taylor
(2003)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2000
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Tawana Teague (2009)
Instructor, Music
B.A., Mars Hill College, 1971
M.C.M., Southern Baptist Theological Seminary, 1976 

Laura J. Templeton (2012)
Instructor, Nursing
A.A.S.N., Mountain Empire Community College, 2005
B.S.N., King College, 2011
M.S.N., King College, 2011

Derrick W. Thacker (2006)
Assistant Professor, Mathematics
B.S., University of Virginia’s College at Wise, 2002
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2006

Jennifer G. Thacker (2010)
Interim Director, Northeast State at Elizabethton
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2002
M.Ed., Milligan College, 2010

Kathy O. Thacker (2008)
Director, Kingsport Center of Higher Education
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2001
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2004

Marquita B. Tittle (2009)
Coordinator, Career Services
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1978

David L. Toye
(1993)
Professor, History
B.A., California State University, 1986
M.A., University of California Santa Barbara, 1987
Ph.D., University of California Santa Barbara, 1991

Malissa B. Trent
(1997)
Coordinator, Learning Support Mathematics
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.A., Emory & Henry College, 1992
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1995

Denise P. Walker
(1995)
Director, Testing and Counseling
B.A., Berea College, 1977
M.S., University of Kentucky, 1985

Thomas Wallace III
(1978)
Director, Academic/Instructional Technology
Associate Professor, Computer and Information Sciences
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1975
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1992
Certification in Data Processing (CDP), Institute for Certification of Computer Professionals
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2004

Gregory N. Walters
(1989)
Interim Dean of Student Development
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2007
A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2007
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1987
M.A., Tusculum College, 1998

Xiaoping Wang
(1990)
Dean, Behavioral and Social Sciences
Professor, English
B.A., Northeast Teachers’ University of China, 1978
M.A., Northeast Teachers’ University of China, 1982
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 1991

Melessia D. Webb (2007)
Dean, Nursing
Associate Professor
B.S.N., East Tennessee State University, 1996
M.S.N., East Tennessee State University, 2000
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2004

Dottie L. Whitesides (1979-1995)
Professor Emeritus
B.A., University of North Carolina at Greensboro, 1954
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1976

Jessica G. Widner (2009)
Coordinator, Jump Start Dual Enrollment
B.S., Tusculum College, 2002
M.B.A., King College, 2005 

Robert J.Wilson, Jr. (2011)
Instructor, Electromechanical Technology
Engineering Technician Certificate, 1976
Instrument Mechanic Apprenticeship Certificate, 1970

Instrument Apprentice Certificate, 1970

Thomas D. Wilson (2005)
Publications Editor
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1993

William Wilson (1990)
Dean, Humanities
Professor, English
B.A., State University College of New York at Geneseo, 1973
M.F.A., Wichita State University, 1978
 
David L. Woods
(2004)
Assistant Director, Plant Operations
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1986

William H. Wright (2008)
Assistant Professor, Biology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1975
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1977

Kathy Jo Yates (1992)
Professor, Spanish
B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1980
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1987
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2010

Charles Keith Young (1994)
Dean, Off-Campus Programs and Director of Northeast State at Johnson City
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1979
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1993
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2010

Lisa W. Young (2012)
Financial Management Analyst 
B.S., University of Virginia-Wise

Michael L. Zimmerman (2009)
Instructor, Science
B.S., Clemson University, 2001
M.S.,East Tennessee State University, 2006

 

 

  ^ TOP