The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
    Northeast State Community College
   
 
  Sep 25, 2017
 
 
    
2015-2016 Catalog and Student Handbook [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Faculty and Staff


Click on a link to be taken to the entry below.

 

 

Tennessee Board of Regents

  ^ TOP

Tennessee Board of Regents
The State University and Community College System of Tennessee
1415 Murfreesboro Road, Suite 350 • Nashville, TN 37217

The Honorable William “Bill” Haslam, Chairman (Ex Officio)
Governor of the State of Tennessee

Gregory Duckett, 9th Congressional District, 2012-2018

Darrell S. Freeman, 7th Congressional District, 2012-2016

Tom Griscom, 3rd Congressional District, 2011-2017

The Honorable Kevin S. Huffman, Commissioner of Education

The Honorable Julius Johnson, Commissioner of Agriculture
Fran Marcum, 4th Congressional District, 2010-2016
Barbara U. Prescott, Ph.D., 8th Congressional District, 2014-2020
Rebecca Reeves, Student Regent, 2014-2015
Emily J. Reynolds, Vice-Chair, At-Large, Middle Tennessee, 2012-2018
Richard Rhoda, Executive Director, Tennessee Higher Education Commission
Howard Roddy, At-Large, East Tennessee, 2010-2016
Leigh A. Shockey, At-Large, West Tennessee, 2014-2020
J. Parker Smith, 1st Congressional District, 2013-2019
John D. Stites II, 6th Congressional District, 2014-2018
Robert P. Thomas, 5th Congressional District, 2009-2015
Danni B. Varlan, 2nd Congressional District, 2013-2019
Dottye Webb, Faculty Regent, 2014-2015
 
For more information regarding the Tennessee Board of Regents, please visit https://www.tbr.edu/board/members.

 

Board of Regents Senior Staff

  ^ TOP

 

John Morgan    Chancellor
Jona Coppola   Executive Assistant to the Chancellor
Tammy Gourley Birchett   Chief Audit Executive
Tom Danford   Chief Information Officer
Dr. Tristan Denley   Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs
David Gregory   Vice Chancellor for Administration
Monica Greppin-Watts   Director of Communications
James King   Vice Chancellor for Tennessee Colleges of Applied Technology
Sonja Mason   Executive Assistant to the General Counsel, Board Secretary
Mary Moody   General Counsel and Board Secretary
Dr. Warren Nichols   Vice Chancellor for Community Colleges
Dale Sims   Vice Chancellor for Business and Finance
Wendy Thompson   Vice Chancellor for Organizational Effectiveness and Strategic Initiatives

 

Northeast State Foundation Board of Directors

  ^ TOP

 

Tom Anderson
Carter County Tomorrow

Robert Arrington
Wilson Worley Moore Gamble and Stout, PC

Robbie Atkinson
NN, Inc.

Richard Bales
Superintendent, Johnson City School System

Pal Barger
Chairman/CEO, Pal’s

Larry Barnett
BAE Systems

Wayne Basler
BC Realty

Rock Baty
Retired Executive

John Campbell
Retired Executive

Dr. Steve Campbell
CFO, Northeast State Community College

Etta Clark
Eastman Chemical Company

Heidi Dulebohn
Pain Medicine Associates

Jeff Dykes
Johnson City Power Board

April Eads
Bristol Tennessee Essential Services

Dan Eldridge
Mayor of Washington County

Marvin Eichorn
Senior VP/CFO, Mountain States Health Alliance

Al Fatheree
Retired Executive

Carol Ferguson
Northridge Properties Real Estate

Dwight Ferguson
Retired Executive

Terry Gillenwater
Gillenwater Chiropractic Center

Dr. Janice Gilliam
President, Northeast State Community College

Charles Green
President, North American Corporation

Richard Green
President/CEO, General Shale Brick

C. Scott Greer
CFO/COO, Citizens Bank

John Hammett
General Shale

Robert Hart
Retired Executive

Richard Holder
NN, Inc.

Dr. Leigh Hornsby
CAO/ECO, Northeast State Community College

J. Allen Hurley
President/CEO, Visions, LLC

Paula Hurt
Bristol Tennessee Chamber of Commerce
 

 

Jeff Jones
Site President, CitiGroup

Olan Jones
Eastman Credit Union

Lester Lattany
United Way of Washington County

Jim Maxwell
Regional Publisher, Bristol Herald Courier

Mitch Miller
Washington County Economic Development Council

Carl Moore
Moore Development & Investment Company

Elliott Moore
VP, Mountain States Health Alliance

John Nagy
Chief Nuclear Safety Officer, NFS, Inc.

Tommy Olterman
Retired Executive

Jamie Parsons
VP/Chief Human Resource Officer, MSHA

Kathy Pierce
Northeast Tennessee Workforce Investment Board

Donald R. Raber
Aldebaran Financial, Inc.

Peter Raber
Aldebaran Financial, Inc.

K. Newton Raff
Retired Executive

Susan Reid
First Tennessee Development District

Jeff Richardson
Brock Services

Karen Rowell
Rowell Consulting

Lottie Ryans
Retired Executive

Darla Scott
Executive VP/CFO, Bank of Tennessee

A. Lee Shillito
Pratt Industries/Triad Packaging Co.

Kelvin Smalley
Retired Executive

Parker Smith
Eastman Chemical Company

Peter Speropulos, Jr.
Capital Planning Associates

Melissa Steagall-Jones
Blackburn, Childers and Steagall

James Stewart
President, Who We Are Counts Institute

Barbara Street
J. A. Street & Associates

John Vachon
Urban Synergy

Frank Waldo
Retired Executive

Clay Walker
Networks Sullivan Partnership

Hamlin Wilson
Senior VP, Human Resources, Wellmont
 

 

 

 

Northeast State Administration/Faculty/Staff

  ^ TOP

Administration

 

Office of the President
Janice H. Gilliam President
Cynthia Christian Executive Assistant to the President
Carol Weems Administrative Assistant
   
Access & Development
Paul W. Montgomery Vice President
Debra Street Executive Assistant
Carol Kimberlin Chief Development Officer
   
Economic & Workforce Development
Jeff D. McCord Vice President
Jo Starling Executive Assistant
Ronald L. Broadwater Technical Coordinator, RCAM
Jamie Cyphers Secretary II, RCAM
   
Office of Academic Affairs
Allana Hamilton Vice President
Kathy Cox Executive Assistant - Academic Affairs Specialist
Don Coleman Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs
Teresa Mullins Administrative Assistant
Sherry Lawson Catalog and Graduation Analyst
   
Finance Office
Steven Campbell Chief Financial Officer
Mitzi Gibson Executive Assistant
Ranee Baker Chief Financial Analyst
Lisa Young Financial Management Analyst
   
Office of Administrative Services
Fred D. Lewis Vice President
Sherry L. Mott Executive Assistant
Carl Crawford Network Manager
Jeremy Bryant Telecom Manager
Travis Brooks Theatre Manager
   
Office of Advancement/College Foundation
Leigh Hornsby Chief Advancement Officer/Equity and Compliance Officer
Carol Lyon Executive Assistant
Rebekah Bishop Events and Alumni Coordinator
Robin Matthews Administrative Assistant
   
Office of Research, Analytics, and Planning
Susan Graybeal Institutional Effectiveness Officer
Victoria Van Hall Executive Secretary
Jo Huber Technical Clerk
Joshua E. Crowder Director, Computing Technologies
Connie Church Director, Research and External Reporting
Joseph Boyd Director, Planning and Assessment
   
Office of Student Affairs
Matt DeLozier Interim Vice President
Jessica Fields Executive Secretary
   

Staff 

Academic Computing
Thomas B. Wallace Director of Academic/Instructional Technology
   
Accounting
Cynthia Roberts Director of Fiscal Services
Richard Hyland Director of Accounting Services
Donna Quillin Secretary
Robin Byrd Grants and Contracts Officer
Jeannie Noonkester Bursar
Mary McCarter Payroll Coordinator
Kimberly Browder Account Clerk
Diane Fitzgerald Account Clerk
Vicky Cartwright Account Clerk
Vacant Head Cashier
Latosha Hurt Account Clerk
Joshua Ruff Account Clerk
Karen France Fringe Benefits Technical Clerk
Teresa Nidiffer Payroll and Site Specialist
   
Admissions and Records
Jennifer Starling Dean, Enrollment Management
Patricia Chandler Coordinator of Veterans Affairs/Assistant to the Dean
Jessica Kelso Veterans Affairs Officer
John Adcox Veterans Affairs Technical Clerk
Deidra Close Registrar
Angelia D. Carter Associate Registrar
Heidi Lyon Technical Clerk
Heather Blair Technical Clerk
Jessica Mynhier Technical Clerk
Julie Dykes Technical Clerk
Sherrita Spriggs Technical Clerk
Vacant Technical Clerk
Samantha Rowlett Technical Clerk
Sheila Bray Technical Clerk - Elizabethton
Deb Johnson Enrollment Specialist - Bristol
   
Advising Resource Center
Kathy Coleman Dean, Student Services
Wendell Lowe Counselor/Coordinator
Amanda Miller Secretary
Marsha Elam Technical Clerk
Sandra Gardner Academic Advisor
Linda Hamilton Academic Advisor
   
Campus Activities
Mark Beaty Director
Beverly Leonard Secretary
Tony Kay Campus Activities Specialist
   
Career Development Program
Mary Beth Oxendine-Woodby Coordinator
Camilla Archer Secretary
   
Career  Services
Marquita Tittle Director
Jennifer Kendrick Technical Clerk
Vacant Secretary
   
Center for Students with Disabilities
Betty Mask Director
Mitzi Daniels Secretary
Amanda Baldwin-Estep Learning Specialist
   
Community Relations
Robert Carpenter Director
Thomas Wilson Publications Editor
   
Computer Services
Margaret Lester Director
Thomas J. Huskisson Systems Manager
Chris Fenton Computer Programmer/Analyst
Larry W. Dykes Computer Programmer/Analyst
Jonathan Moore Computer Programmer/Analyst
Tamra A. Harris Assistant Database Administrator
Mark S. Nichols Computer Systems Analyst
Russell Bowman Web Master
   
Computer User Support and Media Services
Patsy Bowers Director
Kevin Hubbard Networking Technology Operations Manager
Danny Phillips Lead Computer Technician - KCHE
Daryl Bacon Computer Technician
Michael Collins Computer Technician
Anthony Adams Computer Technician - KCHE
A.J. Rodriguez Computer Technician
Robin Cain Computer Technician
Vicky Crawford Computer Technician - KCHE
Eric Morritt Media Services Manager
Brandon Burleson Media Services Technician
Logan Mason IT Support Specialist
   
Contractual Services
Steven Campbell Chief Financial Officer
   
Enrollment Services and Campus Information
Jim Henrichs Director
Sheila Jackson Administrative Assistant
Catherine Phillips Information Center Technical Clerk
   
Evening and Distance Education
Pashia Hogan Interim Assistant Vice President
J. Michael Ramey Director, Distance Education Programs and Services
Tammy Bartlett Director, Evening Services
Cynthia Elaine Simpson Lawson Administrative Assistant
Sandra Baker Secretary
Vacant Director WIA Grant & Bridge Programs
Ashley Dickson Interim Director, College Access Programs
Ashley Pierce Technical Clerk CAP
Vacant Coordinator, College Transition
Vacant Director of High School Transition Programs/Interim Coordinator at Gray
Jessica Widner Coordinator, Jump Start Dual Enrollment Programs
Chelsea D. Rose Interim Director - Perkins IV
Shelby McKenzie Technical Clerk
Debra Marsh Secretary
C. Keith Young Dean of Off-Campus Programs/Director, Northeast State at Johnson City
Vacant Cohort and Academic Support Specialist
Jennifer Thacker Director, Northeast State at Bristol
Andrea Ilgner Secretary, Bristol
   
Financial Aid
Wesley Armstrong Director
Mary Pat Mattingly Secretary II
Vacant Assistant Director
Lee Ann Barnes Counselor
Holly Malone Technical Clerk
Julia A. Gonder Technical Clerk
Tammie Greene Technical Clerk
Melissa Brickey Technical Clerk
Jennie Wilcher Technical Clerk
Mary Vicki Cordero Technical Clerk
Misty Byington Financial Aid Clerk
   
Grant Development
Linda Calvert Executive Director
Roberta Dugger Secretary
   
Health Clinic
Sue Robertson Director of Health Services
   
Human Resources and Organizational Effectiveness
Tyra Copas Executive Director, Human Resources and Organizational Effectiveness
Megan Jones Director of Human Resources Records
Dottie Corey Personnel Assistant
Kathy Campbell Personnel Assistant
Jessica Barnett Learning and Development Coordinator
   
Internal Audit
Christopher Hyder Director
   
Kingsport Center for Higher Education
Teressa Dobbs KCHE Director
Jennifer M. Puckett Events Coordinator, KCHE
Devin Neubrander Evening Coordinator
Shawna Shafer Administrative Assistant
Duuna Jordan Evening Secretary
   
Student Leadership Programs
Keith Glover Director
   
Library and Media Center
Virginia Salmon Interim Dean
Cindy McMurray  Secretary
John Grubb Librarian
Annis Evans Librarian
Christopher Demas Librarian
Amy Lippo Librarian
Michelle Wyatt Library Assistant
Dawn Kraft Library Assistant
Amy Baghetti Library Assistant
Kelly Barton Library Assistant
Jason Penwell Library Assistant
   
Marketing
Amanda Adams Director
Jonathan Brooks Graphic Designer
   
Northeast State at Elizabethton
Christopher Hitechew Director
Joan F. Willis Administrative Assistant
Cheryl Warner Secretary
   
Plant Operations and Maintenance
Pete Miller Director
Larry Hatfield Assistant Director, Environmental Health and Safety
David Woods Assistant Director
Lorie Fulton Assistant Director
Dianne Grant Secretary
Johnny Smith Electrician
Kenneth Owens Electrician
Barry E. Haynes Maintenance Mechanic
Dennis Widener Maintenance Utility Helper
Robert Jones Maintenance Utility Helper
Randy Salyers Maintenance Utility Helper
Steve M. Whitehead Maintenance Mechanic
Kevin Harrison Maintenance Mechanic
Jeffrey Odom Maintenance Mechanic
Robert Loveday HVAC Mechanic
Jeremy Watson HVAC Mechanic
James C. Hodges Equipment Mechanic
Andy Blessing Mail and Inventory Clerk
Kathy Minga Mail Distribution Clerk
Bo Carr Grounds Worker
Janie McConnell Grounds Worker
Vacant Grounds Worker
Phillip Christian Maintenance Mechanic/Custodian
Vacant Custodian
Jerry Shelton Custodian
Shirley A. Morefield Custodian
Summer Wright Custodian
Perry Dykes Custodian
Vacant Custodian
Margaret Sue Jones Custodian
Patricia D. Haynes Custodian
Gary R. Grizzle Custodian
Dusty Bradley Custodian
Robin Hall Custodial Supervisor
Joel Hale Custodian
Judy Steward Custodian
Charles Loudy Custodian
Robert Moody Custodian
Nathan Ford Custodian
Diana Presley Custodian
David Willison Custodian
Jason Arwood Custodian
Paul Copus Custodian
Jessica Kersey Custodian
Pamela Parton Custodian
Tim Hensley Custodian
Jessica Ward Custodian
   
Police
John Edens Chief of Police
Brian Johnson Police Officer
Andrew Mitchem Police Officer
Beau Joyner Police Officer
Travis Sampson Police Officer
Logan Cash Police Officer
Vacant Police Officer
   
Printing and Publications
Jeff Grindstaff Pressroom Supervisor
Mark Fleming Printing Technician
   
Purchasing
Randal Jones Director
Bernice Hagaman Buyer
Delores Campbell Switchboard Operator
   
Blazier-Wilson Hall (formerly RCAT)
Robin Dice Director
Melissia May Technical Clerk
   
Scholarship Programs
Erin C. Blevins Director
Rayma Gibbs Technical Clerk
Joshua Johnson Coordinator of County and State Scholarships
   
Student Development
Gregory N. Walters Dean
   
Student Support Services
Virginia R. Reed Director
Rita Lay Secretary
Tonya Cassell Coordinator, Student Transfer
Donna Addington Advisor
Raylene Steward Assistant to the Director/Tutor Coordinator
   
Testing Services
Denise Walker Director, Testing and Counseling
Deborah Denney Testing Assistant
Kathy Albright Secretary
   
Workforce Solutions
Cindy Tauscher Director
Diana Harrison Secretary

Northeast State Instructional Divisions 

Health-Related Professions
Connie Marshall Dean
Vacant Division Secretary
Sherry Talley Division Secretary
Caitlin Leavitt Division Secretary
   
Humanities
William Wilson Dean
Deborah Beverly Division Secretary
Linda Kincaid Division Secretary
Eric Fish Coordinator, English
   
Behavioral and Social Sciences
Xiaoping Wang Dean
Glenna Cullop Division Secretary
Mitzi Neeley Coordinator, Early Childhood Education
Ruth Davis Lead Reading Center Assistant
   
Mathematics
Malissa Trent Dean and Director, Learning Support
Joyce Sweeney Division Secretary
Jessica Bowers Lab Assistant
Cindy L. McNabb Coordinator, Learning Support Mathematics
Mary Ella Poteat Coordinator, Mathematics
Cynthia Perry Math Lab Coordinator
   
         
Nursing
Melessia Webb Dean
Susan O’Connor Division Secretary
Deborah Lawson Division Secretary
Laura Jones Program Coordinator
Tammy Pennington Completion Coach
 
Science
Carolyn McCracken Dean
Angela Shrum Division Secretary
Jennifer Cooke Instructional Assistant
David A. Lewis Lab Assistant
Kimberly Stroud Instructional Assistant
David Maldon Coordinator, Biology
 
Advanced Technologies
Sam Rowell Dean
Kimberly Tipton Division Secretary
James Sells Lab Technician
Glodine Davis Technical Clerk RCAM
Leaann Manz-Young Instructional Assistant
 
Business Technologies
Danny Lawson Dean
Linda McNutt Division Secretary
Garry Grau Coordinator, Business
Dan Perry Department Head, Computer and Information Sciences
Pashia Hogan Department Head, Office Administration Technology
Jeffrey T. Little Department Head, Entertainment Technology

 

Administration and Faculty

  ^ TOP

 

Amanda C. Adams  (2011)
Director of Marketing
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1999

William Ray Allen (2013)
Instructor, Mechanical Program
A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1985
B.S. in Pastoral Theology, Hyles-Anderson College, 1996

Allan R. Anderson (2001)
Associate Professor, Computer and Information Science
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1998
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2001

Rai Lynn Anderson (2007)
Associate Professor, Accounting
B.S., Ball State University, 1975
M.S., Florida International University, 1992

Josh A. Archer (2010)
Assistant Professor, English
B.A., East Tennessee State University, 2002
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2004

Wesley R. Armstrong (2013)
Director of Financial Aid
B.S., Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology, 2006
M.S., Indiana State University, 2009
 
Ranee Baker (1991)
Chief Financial Analyst
A.A.S., Tri-Cities State Technical Institute, 1990
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1998
M.Acc., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Amanda Baldwin-Estep (2012)
Learning Specialist
B.S., Virginia Tech, 2007
M.A., Liberty University, 2011
 
Lee Ann Barnes (2007)
Financial Aid Counselor
B.S., Tusculum College, 2007
 
Jessica Barnett (2013)
Events Coordinator - Kingsport Center for Higher Education
B.A., University of Virginia’s College at Wise, 2004
M.B.A., Averett University, 2013

Laura A. Barnett (2000)
Professor, English
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1983
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1986
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 1991

Tammy D. Bartlett (1998)
Director of Evening Services
A.A.S., Mayland Community College, 1994
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2004

Mark A. Beaty (2012)
Director of Campus Activities
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1997
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2000

Rebekah I. Bishop (2014)
Events and Alumni Coordinator
A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2003
B.A., King University, 2003
M.S., Boston University, 2009

Ricky A. Black (1999)
Instructor, Mechanical Technology
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1993

Patricia L. Blair (2014)
Instructor, Computer Science
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2004
M.S., Nova Southeastern University, 2006
 
Erin C. Blevins (2004)
Director of Scholarship Program
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2004

Patsy Bowers (1993)
Director, Computer User Support Services and Media Services
Assistant Professor, Computer and Information Sciences

A.S., Trident Technical College, 1978
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1994
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1998
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 2000

Russell O. Bowman (2010)
Web Master
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2005

Joseph J. Boyd (2012)
Director, Planning and Assessment
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2009
M.A., University of Cincinnati, 2011

Johnny R. Bragg (2009)
Assistant Professor, Speech
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1998
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2006

Ronald L. Broadwater (2013)
Technical Coordinator, RCAM

Jonathan D. Brooks (2013)
Graphic Designer, Marketing
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2009
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2011

Travis Brooks (2004)
Theatre Manager
A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2005
B.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 2009
M.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 2011

Amy L. Brown (2013)
Instructor, Nursing
B.S.N., East Tennessee State University, 2004
M.S.N., University of Cincinnati, 2013

David Bryant (1997)
Program Coordinator, EMT Basic Education
Associate Professor, Emergency Medical Technology

Licensed Emergency Medical Technician - Paramedic
State Technical Institute of Knoxville, 1979
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1999
B.S., Tusculum College, 2004
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2013

Jeremy Bryant (2010)
Telecom Manager
A.A.S., Community College of the Air Force, 2005

Lisa Buchanan (2011)
Assistant Professor, English
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1988
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1991

Stephen E. Buttolph (2003)
Associate Professor, Criminal Justice
B.S., Georgia State University, 1972
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1999

Roger M. Byington (2012)
Instructor, Auto Body
I-Car Platinum Certified
ASE Certified
General Motors Trained Certified
Dupont Qualified Refinish Technician

Robin Byrd (2002)
Grants and Contracts Officer
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2003
B.B.A., King College, 2013

Robin Byrne (1996)
Associate Professor, Physics
B.A., Indiana University, 1986
B.S., Indiana University, 1986
M.S., University of Florida, 1989
M.Ed., University of Florida, 1992

Linda W. Calvert (1989)
Executive Director, Grant Development
B.S., Mississippi University for Women, 1976
M.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1983

Steven R. Campbell (2006)
Chief Financial Officer
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1976
M.A., Tusculum College, 1995
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2006
Certified Public Accountant in State of Tennessee

Francis Canedo (2008)
Assistant Professor, Spanish
B.S., Universidad Privada Boliviana, 2003
M.B.A., Universidad Privada Boliviana, 2004

Robert Carpenter (1997)
Director, Community Relations
A.A.S. Western Texas College, 1976
B.B.A., Tarleton State University, 1979
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2005

Misty Carriger (1996)
Associate Professor, Biology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1991
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 2001

Angelia D. Carter (2012)
Associate Registrar
B.B.A., King College, 2012

Tonya S. Cassell (2001)
Transfer Coordinator
A.A.S., Virginia Highlands Community College, 1991
B.S., Milligan College, 1998

Patricia A. Chandler (1968)
Coordinator of Veterans Affairs and Assistant to the Dean
A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1994
B.S., Milligan College, 2001

Caitlin Chapman-Rambo (2013)
Instructor, English
B.A., East Tennessee State University, 2008
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2010

Charles H. Charlton (1992)
Associate Professor, Reading/Learning Strategies
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1982
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1984

Cynthia S. Christian (2006)
Executive Assistant to the President
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2006

Catherine N. Church (1995)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1989
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1992

Connie R. Church (2002)
Director, Research and External Reporting
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1982

James P. Cleveland (2005)
Associate Professor, Chemistry
B.S., Georgia Institute of Technology, 1963
M.S., Georgia Institute of Technology, 1965
Ph.D., Georgia Institute of Technology, 1967
Post Doctoral Fellow, Oregon State University, 1970

Deidra L. Close (2015)
Registrar
B.A., University of Virginia’s College at Wise,  2007
M.ED., East Tennessee State University, 2010

Jefferson D. Coalson (2011)
Instructor/Program Director, Surgical Technology
Certified Surgical Technologist

Carol Cole (1990)
Professor, Management
B.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1973
M.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1978
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Donald S. Coleman (1985)
Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs
Associate Professor, Emergency Medical Technology

B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1985
Licensed Emergency Medical Technician-Paramedic, Tri-Cities State Technical Institute, 1987
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1990

Kathy A. Coleman (1993)
Dean of Student Services
A.S., Walters State Community College, 1989
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1991
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1993

David E. Cook (2006)
Instructor, Physics
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1966
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1968

Jon J. Cookson (2012)
Instructor, Welding
B.S., E. Stroudsburg University, 1976
M.S., Old Dominion University, 1992
Certified Welding Educator, American Welding Society, 1997
Certificate of Welding Apprenticeship, Dept of Navy/State of VA, 1982
Engineering/Technical Assistant, Tidewater Community College, 1986
 
Tyra L. Copas (2013)
Executive Director, Human Resources and Organizational Effectiveness
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1994
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Fred Cope (1992)
Associate Professor, Electrical Technology
A.A.S., Tri-Cities State Technical Institute, 1983
A.A.S., Tri-Cities State Technical Institute, 1984
Completed NECA-IBEW Apprenticeship Program
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2002

Kathy L. Cox (2011)
Executive Assistant - Academic Affairs Specialist
B.S., Tusculum College, 1997

Carl W. Crawford, Jr. (1995)
Network Manager
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1994
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2001

Tricia Crawford-Greene (2007)
Associate Professor, Sociology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1993
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1998

Joshua E. Crowder (2005)
Director of Computing Technologies
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Dawn Dabney (1997)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
A.S., Walters State Community College, 1989
B.A., Carson-Newman College, 1991
M.A., Tusculum College, 1995

Melissa A. Davis (2014)
SEELC Completion Coach
B.S., Middle Tennessee State University, 2005
M.Ed., Middle Tennessee State University, 2007

John L. Davison (2011)
Assistant Professor, Psychology
B.S., Radford University, 1999
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2004
Ph.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, 2014

John M. DeLozier (2010)
Interim Vice President for Student Affairs
Dean of High School Program and Services

A.G.E., Haywood Community College, 1999
B.B.A., Montreat College, 2003
M.P.A., Western Carolina University, 2006

Christopher Demas (2001)
Librarian
B.A., Western Carolina University, 1999
M.L.I.S., University of North Carolina, 2001

Ashley D. Dickson (2014)
Interim Director, College Access Program
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2012

Louise B. Dickson (2006)
Associate Professor, English
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1996
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2000
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2008

Robin Dice (1992)
Director, Blazier-Wilson Hall (formerly RCAT)
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1985
B.S., Tusculum College, 1998
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2000

Teressa Dobbs (2009)
Director, Kingsport Center for Higher Education
B.S.W., East Tennessee State University, 1986
M.S., University of North Texas, 2004
Ed.S., East Tennessee State University, 2011

Charles G. Dykes (2002)
Associate Professor, English
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1974
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1977

Larry W. Dykes (2002)
Computer Programmer
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1993
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1998
M.P.S., East Tennessee State University, 2013

Tracy M. Eades (2008)
Assistant Professor, Office Administration
A.A.S., Virginia Highlands Community College, 1986
B.A., Virginia Intermont College, 1992
M.A., Tusculum College, 1997  

Judith C. East (2013)
Instructor, Nursing
B.S.N., East Tennessee State University, 1978
M.S.N., Vanderbilt University, 1988

John Edens (2002)
Chief of Police
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1977
M.P.M., Western Kentucky University, 1983

Darren K. Ellenburg (1993)
Program Director, Paramedic Education
Associate Professor, Emergency Medical Technology

Licensed Emergency Medical Technician-Paramedic,
Tri-Cities State Technical Institute, 1988
A.S., Regents College, 1994
B.S., Tusculum College, 1996

Annis M. Evans (2000)
Librarian
B.S., Carson-Newman College, 1981
M.L.S., Vanderbilt University, 1982

Christopher L. Fenton (2014)
Computer Programmer/Analyst
A.A.S. Dalton State College, 2011

Erin J. Ferris (2012)
Instructor, Sociology
B.A., Roanoke College, 2005
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2007
Epidemiology Certificate, East Tennessee State University, 2011

Eric R. Fish (2001)
Coordinator, English
Associate  Professor, English
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1993
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1997

Susan Fitzpatrick (1989)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
A.S., Mountain Empire Community College, 1976
B.S., Radford University, 1978
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1989

Maggie Flint (1990)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
A.S., Walters State Community College, 1987
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1989
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1991

Susana Maria Floresguerra (2007)
Associate Professor, Biology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1996
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Klenard M. Forbes (1993)
Associate Professor, Physical Education
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1989
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1992

Andrea K. Frye (2007)
Associate Professor, English
B.A., Emory & Henry, 1990
M.A., Appalachian State University, 1994

Stuart M. Frye (2007)
Associate Professor, History
B.A., University of Tennessee, 1984
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1997

Lorie A. Fulton (1997)
Assistant Director of Plant Operations & Maintenance
A.A.S., Walter State Community College, 1992

Sandra C. Gardner (1985)
Academic Advisor, Advising Resource Center
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1993
B.S., Tusculum College, 1996

Teresa L. Gardner (2013)   
Instructor, Mathematics   
B.S., Radford University, 1980   
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 2013   

Tabetha J. Garman (2011)
Assistant Professor, History
B.A., Lees McRae College, 2003
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2006

Janice H. Gilliam (2009)
President
A.A.S. Isothermal Community College, 1988
B.A., Western Carolina University, 1989
M.I.E. Western Carolina University, 1992
Ed.D., North Carolina State University, 2002

P. Michele Glass (2002)
Assistant Professor, Biology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2001
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2007

Keith E. Glover (2007)
Director, Leadership Programs
A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2003
B.S., Milligan College, 2006

Garry L. Grau (1993)
Coordinator, Business
Professor, Business Management

B.S.E., Central Missouri State College, 1968
M.A., Washington State University, 1973
M.B.A., Stetson University, 1985
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2001

Susan E. Graybeal (1992)
Institutional Effectiveness Officer
A.A.S., Northeast State Community
College, 1992
B.S., Milligan College, 1998
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 2000
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2007

Larena Grieshaber (2012)
Instructor, Office Administration: Medical Office Concentration
A.S., Kansas State University, 1994
B.S., Kansas State University, 1996 and 1998
M.S., Emporia State University, 2005

Barry W. Griggs (2014)
SEELC Industry Certification Coordinator
B.S.M.E., Tennessee Technological University, 1977

John M. Grubb (2000)
Librarian
A.A., in Music, Hiwassee College 1985
B.M., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1988
M.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 2000

David E. Haga (1990)
Instructor, Developmental Mathematics
B.A., King College, 1986

Tempi H. Hale (2008)
Assistant Professor, English
B.A., Radford University, 1993
M.A., Radford University, 2000

Allana R. Hamilton (1992)
Vice President for Academic Affairs
Associate Professor Biology

B.S., Tusculum College, 1987
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1991
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2011

Linda W. Hamilton (1994)
Academic Advisor, Advising Resource Center
A.A.S., Southwest Virginia Community College, 1983
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2009

Susan E. Harris (2014)
RCAM Programs and Services Coordinator
B.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, 1996

Tamra A. Harris (2012)
Assistant Database Administrator
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1991

Larry Hatfield (2013)
Assistant Director, Environmental Health and Safety
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2011

James A. Henrichs (2007)
Director, Enrollment Services and Campus Information
A.B., Susquehanna University, 1983
M.Ed., Ohio University, 1992

Christal M. Hensley (2008)
Assistant Professor, Art
B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1994
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1999
Ph.D., Florida State University, 2011

James R. Henson (2002)
Associate Professor, Reading/Learning Strategies
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1977
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1984

Sandra M. Hiortdahl (2010)
Associate Professor, English
B.A., Washington College, 1985
M.F.A., George Mason University, 1991
M.A., University of Maryland, 2000
Ph.D., The Catholic University of America, 2008

Christopher Hitechew (1997)
Director, Northeast State at Elizabethton
Licensed Emergency Medical Technician - Paramedic,
Northeast State Community College, 1991
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1990
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2004

Pashia Hogan (1988)
Interim Assistant Vice President for Evening and Distance Education
Department Head, Office Administration Technology
Professor, Office Administration Technology

B.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1978
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1988
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Jane Honeycutt (1993)
Associate Professor, English
B.A., San Francisco State University, 1986
M.A., San Francisco State University, 1991

Sandra G. Hooker (2014)
Instructor, Nursing
A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2006
B.S.N., King College, 2008
M.S.N., King College, 2011

Melanie Hornsby (2013)
Chief Advancement Officer/Equity and Compliance Officer
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1992
M.C.M., East Tennessee State University, 1997
Ph.D., University of Texas at Dallas, 2008

Kevin S. Hubbard (2002)
Network Technology Operations Manager
B.A., University of Virginia’s College at Wise, 1992

Jessica L. Hudson (2010)
Assistant Professor, Nursing
B.S., University of Virginia’s College at Wise, 2000
B.S.N., East Tennessee State University, 2003
M.S.N., Walden University, 2009

Thomas J. Huskisson (2008)
Systems Manager
A.A.S., Mountain Empire Community College, 1976
B.S., Athens State University, 1995

Christopher L. Hyder (2015)
Director Internal Audit
B.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1993
M.B.A., University of Tennessee at Martin, 2011

Richard Hyland (1996)
Director of Accounting Services
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1996
B.S., Milligan College, 2001

Joshua A. Johnson (2014)
Coordinator of County and State Scholarships
A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2012
B.G.S., East Tennessee State University, 2014

Megan A. Jones (2006)
Director of Human Resources Records
A.A.S., Chattanooga State Technical Community College, 2006
B.S. University of Tennessee, Martin, 2013

 

 

Sherri L. Jones (2013)
Instructor, Health Science
B.A., Maryville College, 1988
M.S., Middle Tennessee State University, 2006

Randal Jones (2001)
Director of Purchasing
A.E., Northeast State Community College, 1986
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1992

Laura R. Jones (2013)
Program Coordinator, Nursing
B.S.N., East Tennessee State University, 2005
M.S.N., East Tennessee State University, 2012

Paulette S. Kehm (2002)
Program Director/Associate Professor, Dental Assistant
A.A., Lehigh County Community College, 1976
B.S., Temple University, 1978
M.P.A., The Pennsylvania State University, 1983

James P. Kelly (2002)
Associate Professor, History
B.A., Appalachian State University, 1973
M.A., Appalachian State University, 1976

Jessica L. Kelso (2007)
Veterans Affairs Officer
B.S., Middle Tennessee State University, 2005

Linda Carol Kimberlin (2014)
Chief Development Officer
B.S., East Tennessee State Univeristy, 1971
M.A., East Carolina University, 1978

Kurt W. Kominek (1994)
Professor, Computer and Information Sciences
B.S., Colorado State University, 1972
M.S., Case Western Reserve University, 1974
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1996
P.E., Registered Professional Engineer, State of Colorado
Ph.D., Louisiana State University, 1979

Daniel L. Lawson (2005)
Dean, Business Technologies
Associate Professor, Computer and Information Sciences

A.A.S., Virginia Highlands Community College, 1974
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1983
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2010

Sherry L. Lawson (2000)
Catalog and Graduation Analyst
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1999
B.I.T., King College, 2012

Kristin M. Lazarova (2004)
Associate Professor, Psychology
B.S. East Tennessee State University, 1999
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Dale P. Ledford (2011)
Assistant Professor, Biology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2007
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2011

Margaret Lester (1993)
Director, Computer Services
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1992
M.S. East Tennessee State University, 2003

Janice G. Lewenczuk (2008)
Instructor, Mathematics
B.S., University of Missouri, 1983
M.S., University of Missouri, 1992
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2007

Fred Lewis (2001)
Vice President, Administrative Services
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1982
M.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1987
Ed.S., Liberty University, 2011

Amy Lippo (2013)
Librarian
A.A., Cotley College, 1994
B.S., Iowa State University, 1996
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2002 
M.S., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, 2012

Jeffrey T. Little (2014)
Instructor, Department Head, Entertainment Technology
B.S., Appalachian State University, 1982

Ruth Livingston (2004)
Associate Professor, Speech
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1996
M.Ed., Milligan College, 2000
M.A. East Tennessee State University, 2003
Ph.D., Capella University, 2007

William W. Locke (1996)
President Emeritus
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1967
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1968
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 1976
Post Doctoral Study, National Defense University and the United States Army Command and General Staff College

Brent E. Lockhart (2005)
Associate Professor, Biology
A.A.S., Southwest Virginia Community College, 1985
B.S.E.H., East Tennessee State University, 1989
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1998
Ph.D., East Tennessee State University, 2008

Lawrence W. Loving (2009)
Assistant Professor, Economics
B.A., King College, 1981
M.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1993

Wendell Lowe (1999)
Counselor/Coordinator, Workforce Investment Act Assistance Program, Advising Resource Center
B.S., Bob Jones University, 1976
M.S., Bob Jones University, 1977
Ed.S., East Tennessee State University, 1994

Kevin R. Lynch (2007)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., Tennessee Technological University, 1998
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2005

David J. Maldon (2002)
Professor, Biology
A.A., Broward Community College, 1990
B.S., Regents College, 1995
D.C., Chiropractic, Life College, 1994

Connie Marshall (1999)
Dean/Associate Professor, Cardiovascular Technology
A.S., East Tennessee State University, 1980
B.S., Tusculum College, 1996
M.A., Tusculum College, 2003

Mary Elizabeth Mask (2001)
Coordinator, Center for Students with Disabilities
B.S., Carson-Newman College, 1967
M.A., Southern Baptist Theological Seminary, 1970

Jeremy J. Maskew (2011)
Instructor, Welding
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2009
Technical Certificate, Combination Welding (TCP), 2009

Sharon S. Mason (2010)
Instructor/Program Director, Cardiovascular Technology
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2009

George M. McAninch (2006)
Associate Professor, Drafting Design
A.A.S. Northeast State Community College, 1987
B.S., Tusculum College, 1994

Mary L. McCarter (1993)
Payroll Coordinator
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2002
B.S., Milligan College, 2006

Jeff D. McCord (2012)
Vice President, Economic and Workforce Development
B.S., Management, Georgia Institute of Technology, 1989
M.B.A., Kennesaw State University, 1993

Carolyn McCracken (1994)
Dean, Science Division
Professor, Biology

B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1968
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1971
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2001

Barbara L. McCray (2013)
Project Manager, SEELC
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1982

Bradley W. McKenzie (2014)
Instructor, Humanities
B.A., East Tennessee State University, 2005
M.F.A., University of Southern Mississippi, 2010

E. Fay McMillan (1982)
Professor, Humanities
B.A., Furman University, 1958
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1961
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Cindy L. McNabb (2006)
Assistant Professor, Mathematics Coordinator, Learning Support
B.S., University of Florida, 2000
M.Ed., University of Florida, 2001
M.A., Appalachian State University, 2005

Thomas S. McNeil (2002)
Associate Professor, Biology
B.S. East Tennessee State University, 1989
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1995

John Melendez (2004)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1989
M.A.T., East Tennessee State University, 1996

Richard C. Merritt, Jr. (2004)
Professor, Speech
B.A., Pennsylvania State University, 1979
M.A., University of Northern Colorado, 1991
Ph.D., University of Denver, 1998

Peter W. Miller (2003)
Director, Plant Operations
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1991

Paul W. Montgomery (2014)
Vice President of Access and Development
B.A., King University, 1974
M.B.A., King University, 2007

Ernie Morelock (1992)
Instructor, Automotive Service Technology
Certified Master Technician, National Institute for
Automotive Service Excellence
A.A.S. Northeast State Community College, 2001

Jonathan G. Moore (2011)
Computer Programmer Analyst
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2007

Eric W. Morritt (2010)
Media Services Manager
B.S., University of Wisconsin, 1986

Mitzi Neeley (2000)
Associate Professor, Early Childhood Education
Coordinator, Early Childhood Education
B.A., University of Virginia at Wise, 1991
M.S., Nova Southeastern University 1999

Devin A. Neubrander (2013)
Evening Coordinator, Kingsport Center of Higher Education
A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2007
B.S., Southern Adventist University, 2009

Johanna Neubrander (2008)
Assistant Professor, Nursing
A.S.N., Southern Adventist University, 1980
B.S.N., Southern Adventist University, 1982
M.S.N., University of Florida, 1987

Mark S. Nickols (2005)
Computer Systems Analyst
A.A.S. ITT Technical Institute, 2001

Jeannie Noonkester (1998)
Bursar
A.A.S., Virginia Highlands Community College, 1982
B.S., Tusculum College, 2001

Karen L. Nunan (2001)
Associate Professor, Computer & Information Science
A.S., Walters State Community College, 2000
B.A., Bridgewater State College, 1972
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2008

Kim Nunn (1992)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.A., King College, 1987
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1991

Charles E. Osborne (2004)
Professor, Chemistry
B.S., University of North Carolina, 1951
M.S., University of Maine, 1953
Ph.D., Northwestern University, 1956

Gregory E. Osborne (2011)
Assistant Professor, Physics
B.A., Vanderbilt University, 1986
M.S.E., University of New Orleans, 1990
Ph.D., University of Tennessee, Knoxville, 2007

Marybeth Oxendine-Woodby (2011)
Coordinator, Career Development
B.A., East Tennessee State University, 2004
M.A., Tusculum College, 2013

Michael A. Pagel (2011)
Assistant Professor, English
B.A., John Hopkins University, 2001
M.A., Monmouth University, 2009

Sherman L. Patrick (2004)
Associate Professor, History
A.B., Elon College University, 1984
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1997

Tammy Pennington (2013)
Completion Coach - Nursing
A.A.S., Virginia Highlands Community College, 1998
B.S.N., King College, 2005
M.S.N., Walden University, 2009

Dan H. Perry (1996)
Associate Professor/Department Head, Computer and Information Science
B.E.E., Auburn University, 1982

Audrey D. Peters (2011)
Assistant Professor, English
B.S., Vanderbilt University, 2004
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2010

Danny J. Phillips (2005)
Lead Computer Technician
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2004

Miriam S. Phillips (2012)
Instructor, Speech
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2006
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2008
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2013

Lisa L. Poole (2001)
Associate Professor, Psychology
B.S., Carson-Newman College, 1984
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1990

Mary Ella Poteat (1997)
Coordinator, Collegiate Mathematics
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., Emory & Henry College, 1972
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1982

Gary W. Potter (2000)
Associate Professor, Speech
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1972
M.A., Marshall University, 1976

R. Wade Powers (1987-1996)
President Emeritus
B.A., Bethany Nazarene College, 1953
M.Ed., Middle Tennessee State University, 1968
Ed.S., George Peabody College for Teachers, 1970
Ph.D., Vanderbilt University, 1980

Jennifer M. Puckett (2012)
Events Coordinator, KCHE
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2007

Deborah A. Ramey (2010)
Assistant Professor, Education
A.A., Virginia Intermont College, 1970
B.A., Emory & Henry College, 1972
M.A., Union College, 1978

J. Michael Ramey (2005)
Director, Distance Education Programs and Services
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2001
B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1993
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1995
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2015

Melissa M. Ramsey (2011)
SEELC Outcomes and Data Specialist
B.S., King College, 1991

Rickey J. Ray (2000)
Professor, Philosophy
B.A., Charleston Southern University, 1978
M.Div., Southern Baptist Theological Seminary, 1982
Ph.D., Southern Baptist Theological Seminary, 1988

Virginia R. Reed (2013)
Director, Student Support Services
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2002
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2007
M.P.S., East Tennessee State University, 2010
Ed.S., Liberty University, 2012

Sharon T. Riddle (2012)
Instructor, Office Administration: Medical Office Concentration
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1987
B.Gen.Studies, East Tennessee State University, 1998
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 2002

Cynthia D. Roberts (2014)
Director, Fiscal Services
B.B.A, East Tennessee State University, 1985
M.A., Tusculum College, 2005

Katherine Sue Robertson (2000)
Director, Health Services
B.S.N., Berea College, 1974

Chelsea D. Rose (2013)
Interim Director, Perkins IV
B.A., University of Virginia at Wise, 2010
M.P.A., East Tennessee State University, 2013

Samuel S. Rowell (1996)
Dean, Advanced Technologies
Associate Professor, Machine Tool/Manufacturing Technology

A.A.S., Southern Illinois University, 1987
B.S., Southern Illinois University, 1988
M.A., California State University at Long Beach, 1992

Mahmood A. Sabri (2005)
Associate Professor, Computer Science
B.S., Texas A&M University, 1980
M.B.A., Texas A&M University, 1985

Virginia Salmon (1994)
Interim Dean
B.A., James Madison University, 1984
M.S., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, 1991
M.S.L.S., University of Kentucky, 1992

Nona M. Shepherd (2006)
Associate Professor, English
B.A., University of Virginia’s College at Wise, 1992
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1999

Elizabeth M. Sloan (2009)
Assistant Professor, Theatre

B.A. Samford University, 1998
M.F.A., University of Louisville, 2002

Angela L. Slone (2013)
Instructor, Cardiovascular Technology
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2004

Steve R. Smith (2002)
Instructor, Electrical Technology
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1998
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2008
Tennessee State Licensed Electrician #36054
Tennessee State Limited Licensed Electrician #37187
IAEI Certified Electrical Inspector, General #7499
EPA Certified Universal Technician #0473877199600
OSHA Certified General Industry Safety and Health #700015799

Dayna B. Smithers (2007)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., Auburn University, 2003
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2005

Rose Marie Spangler (2011)
Instructor, Medical Laboratory Technology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1994
M.P.H., The University of Tennessee, Knoxville, 2005

Jennifer Starling (1997)
Dean of Enrollment Management
B.S., Florida State University, 1988
M.S., Florida State University, 1990

Raylene A. Steward (1991)
Tutor Coordinator/Assistant to the Director,
Student Support Services

B.S., Tennessee Wesleyan College, 1980
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 2014

M.R. Stirewalt (1988)
Professor, History
B.S., Appalachian State University, 1958
M.A., Appalachian State University, 1959
Ed.D., North Carolina State University, 1971

Catherine B. Strain (2006)
Associate Professor, English
B.A., East Tennessee State University, 2000
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2002

Bradley A. Stufflestreet (2013)
Instructor, Machine Tool/Manufacturing Program
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2009
B.A.S., East Tennessee State University, 2012

Faith E. Sturgill (2012)
Instructor, Nursing
A.A.S.N., East Tennessee State University, 1999
B.S.N., Old Dominion University, 2002
M.S.N., Walden University, 2009

Cynthia M. Tauscher (1993)
Director, Workforce Solutions
B.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1975
M.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1979
M.B.A., Pfieffer College, 1987

Mark C. Taylor (2003)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2000
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Tawana Teague (2009)
Assistant Professor, Music
B.A., Mars Hill College, 1971
M.C.M., Southern Baptist Theological Seminary, 1976

Laura J. Templeton (2012)
Instructor, Nursing
A.A.S.N., Mountain Empire Community College, 2005
B.S.N., King College, 2011
M.S.N., King College, 2011

Derrick W. Thacker (2006)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., University of Virginia’s College at Wise, 2002
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2006

Jennifer G. Thacker (2010)
Director, Northeast State at Bristol
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2002
M.Ed., Milligan College, 2010

Marquita B. Tittle (2009)
Director, Career Services
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1978

David L. Toye (1993)
Professor, History
B.A., California State University, 1986
M.A., University of California Santa Barbara, 1987
Ph.D., University of California Santa Barbara, 1991

Malissa B. Trent (1997)
Dean, Mathematics
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.A., Emory & Henry College, 1992
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1995

Denise P. Walker (1995)
Director, Testing and Counseling
B.A., Berea College, 1977
M.S., University of Kentucky, 1985

Thomas Wallace III (1978)
Director, Academic/Instructional Technology
Associate Professor, Computer and Information Sciences

B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1975
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1992
Certification in Data Processing (CDP), Institute for Certification of Computer Professionals
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2004

Gregory N. Walters (1989)
Dean of Student Development
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2007
A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2007
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1987
M.A., Tusculum College, 1998

Xiaoping Wang (1990)
Dean, Behavioral and Social Sciences
Professor, English

B.A., Northeast Teachers’ University of China, 1978
M.A., Northeast Teachers’ University of China, 1982
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 1991

Melessia D. Webb (2007)
Dean, Nursing
Associate Professor

B.S.N., East Tennessee State University, 1996
M.S.N., East Tennessee State University, 2000
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2004

Teressa M. Wexler (2014)
Instructor, Nursing
M.S.N., University of Phoenix, 2006

Dottie L. Whitesides (1979-1995)
Professor Emeritus
B.A., University of North Carolina at Greensboro, 1954
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1976

Jessica G. Widner (2009)
Coordinator, Jump Start Dual Enrollment
B.S., Tusculum College, 2002
M.B.A., King College, 2005

Robert J. Wilson, Jr. (2011)
Instructor, Electromechanical Technology
Engineering Technician Certificate, 1976
Instrument Mechanic Apprenticeship Certificate, 1970
Instrument Apprentice Certificate, 1970
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2012

Thomas D. Wilson (2005)
Publications Editor
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1993

William Wilson (1990)
Dean, Humanities
Professor, English

B.A., State University College of New York at Geneseo, 1973
M.F.A., Wichita State University, 1978

Donna M. Wilt (2013)
Instructor, Art
B.A., Georgia College & State University, 1999
M.F.A., East Tennessee State University, 2003

David L. Woods (2004)
Assistant Director, Plant Operations
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1986

William H. Wright (2008)
Assistant Professor, Biology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1975
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1977

Charles Keith Young (1994)
Dean, Off-Campus Programs and Director of Northeast State at Johnson City
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1979
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1993
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2010

Lisa W. Young (2012)
Financial Management Analyst
B.S., University of Virginia-Wise, 1993

Michael L. Zimmerman (2009)
Assistant Professor, Biology
B.S., Clemson University, 2001
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2006
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  ^ TOP