Jan 22, 2020  
2007-2008 Catalog and Student Handbook 
    
2007-2008 Catalog and Student Handbook [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Administration, Faculty, and Staff


Administration, Faculty, and Staff

Click on a link to be taken to the entry below.

   

Tennessee Board of Regents

  ^ TOP

Tennessee Board of Regents
The State University and Community College System of Tennessee
1415 Murfreesboro Road, Suite 350 • Nashville, TN 37217

The Honorable Phil Bredesen, Chairman (Ex Officio)
Governor of the State of Tennessee

 

Mr. Frank Barnett   Knoxville
Mr.John Boots, Jr.   Cookeville
Mrs. Agenia W. Clark   Nashville
Mr. Gregory Duckett   Memphis
The Honorable Ken Givens (Ex officio)
    Commissioner of Agriculture
  Nashville
Mrs. Judy T. Gooch   Oak Ridge
Mr. Jonas Kisber   Jackson
Mrs. Fran F. Marcum   Tullahoma
Mr. Scott McMillan   Livingston
Mr. Millard Oakley   Livingston
Mrs. Leslie Parks Pope   Kingsport
Dr. Richard Rhoda (Ex officio)
    Executive Director, Tennessee Higher Education Commission
  Nashville
Mr. Howard W. Roddy   Chattanooga
Mr. J. Stanley Rogers   Manchester
The Honorable Lana Seivers (Ex officio)
    Commissioner of Education
   Nashville
Mr. Robert P. Thomas   Nashville
Mr. William H. Watkins, Jr.   Memphis

Board of Regents Senior Staff

  ^ TOP

 

Dr. Charles Manning    Chancellor
Paula Myrick Short   Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs
Robert Adams   Vice Chancellor for Business and Finance
David Gregory   Vice Chancellor for Administration and Facilities Management
Christine Modisher   General Counsel and Board Secretary
James King   Vice Chancellor for Vocational-Technical Education
Tom Danford   Chief Information Officer
Wendy Thompson   Special Assistant to the Chancellor
Mary Morgan   Director of Communications
Phyllis Anderson   Executive Assistant to the Chancellor

Northeast State Foundation Board of Directors

  ^ TOP

 

Jim Anderson
Retired Executive

Rock Baty
Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
NN, Inc.

Jeff Byrd
General Manager
Bristol Motor Speedway

John G. Campbell
City Manager
City of Kingsport

Barbara Cox
Owner
Mitch Cox Properties

Betty DeVinney
Retired Executive

Blaine Douglas
President
Wellmont Holston Valley Medical Center

Marvin H. Eichorn
Senior Vice President & CFO
Mountain States Health Alliance

Carl Esposito
Regional Publisher
Bristol Herald Courier

Al Fatherree
Retired Executive

Carol G. Ferguson
Owner & Broker
Northridge Properties Real Estate

Dwight Ferguson , Jr.
President & CEO
Nuclear Fuel Services, Inc.

Charles T. Floyd
Vice President/Mill Manager
Weyerhaeuser

Charles K. Green
President
North American Corporation

Richard Green
President & CEO
General Shale Brick

Scott Greer
CFO & COO
Citizens Bank

Louis H. Gump
President
Impact Management

Jerry Hammonds
Vice President
BAE Systems/Ordnance Systems

Robert C. (Bob) Hart
Retired Executive

Betty Johnson
Retired

William Keller
President
AmSouth Bank

 

John R. “Jack” King
President
Crown Resources, Inc.

Steven E. Kramer
Attorney
Kramer, Rayson, Leake, Rodgers & Morgan, LLP

William W. Locke
President
Northeast State Technical Community College

R. Odie Major
President
SunTrust Bank

Paul Montgomery
Director of Communications and Public Affairs
Eastman Chemical Company

Dennis T. Powell
Owner
Dennis Powell Body Shop

Arthur S. Powers
Publisher/Vice President
Johnson City Press

K. Newton Raff
President
First Tennessee Bank

John Seward
Retired

A. Lee Shillito
President
Triad Packaging Company, Inc.

R. Lynn Shipley, Jr.
Chair & CEO
TriSummit Bank

Kelvin Smalley
General Manager
Aerojet Ordnance Tennessee

Peter J. Speropulos, Jr.
Capital Planning Associates

James C. Stewart
President
Stewart & Associates, Inc.

Frank Waldo
Director of Operations
Tele-Optics, Inc.

Keith Wilson
Publisher
Kingsport Publishing Group

Stuart Wood
President
Holston Distributing Company

Katie Yates
Foundation Executive Director
Northeast State Technical Community College

 

Northeast State Administration/Faculty/Staff

  ^ TOP

Administration

 

Office of the President
William W. Locke   President
Karen K. Keener   Executive Assistant to the President
Megan A. Neeley   Secretary
Brenda Griggs   Secretary
Patrick H. Sweeney   Special Assistant to the President
 
Office of Academic Affairs
D. Carole Shaw    Vice President for Academic Affairs
Janet Gregg   Executive Secretary
Lanny R. Bowers   Assistant Vice President of Academic Affairs/Office of Multicultural Affairs
Rayma J. Gibbs   Secretary
 
Office of Business Affairs
Steven R. Campbell   Vice President for Business Affairs
Mitzi Gibson   Executive Secretary
 
Office of Information Technology and Administrative Services
Fred D. Lewis   Vice President Information Technology
Sherry L. Mott   Executive Secretary
Carl Crawford   Network Manager
 
Office of Institutional Advancement
Katie Yates   Vice President
Megan Horn   Executive Secretary
Gregory N. Walters   Director of Alumni Affairs/Assistant to Vice President for Institutional Advancement
 
Office of Institutional Effectiveness
Susan Graybeal   Vice President
Cindy S.Christian  

Executive Secretary

Joshua E. Crowder  

Research Analyst

     
Office of Student Affairs
Jon Harr   Vice President for Student Affairs
Kristi Foulk   Executive Secretary

Staff

 

Academic Computing
Thomas B. Wallace   Director of Academic/Instructional Technology
 
Academic Development
Lanny R. Bowers   Assistant Vice President, Academic Affairs/ Office of Multicultural Affairs
Rayma J. Gibbs   Secretary
 
Accounting
Richard Hyland   Business Manager
Ranee Baker   Director of Budget
Dianne Grant   Secretary
Kelly Murphree   Grants and Contracts Officer
Jeannie Noonkester   Accountant
Mary McCarter   Payroll Coordinator
Vacant   Account Clerk
Andrea Amos   Account Clerk
Robin R. Byrd   Account Clerk
Vicky Cartwright   Account Clerk
Patricia Poss   Head Cashier
Josie A. Smith   Account Clerk
Karen France   Fringe Benefits Clerk
Dottie M. Corey   Payroll Technical Clerk
 
Admissions and Records
Jennifer Starling   Dean
Patricia Chandler   Coordinator of Veterans Affairs/Assistant to the Dean
Billy Benton   Registrar
Elizabeth Garst   Technical Clerk
Sherry Lawson   Technical Clerk
Jessica Mynhier   Technical Clerk
K. Lynn Sneed   Technical Clerk
Sherrita Spriggs   Technical Clerk
Julie Dykes   Admissions and Records Clerk
Jessica Munal   Admissions and Records Clerk
 
Career and Employment Services
Ronald E. Smith   Director of Student Services
Rita Lay   Secretary
 
Center for Students with Disabilities
Betty Mask   Coordinator
Janie Morelock   Secretary
 
Office of Community Education
Linda W. Calvert   Dean
Roberta Dugger   Secretary
 
Community Relations and Marketing
Robert Carpenter   Director
Vacant   Graphic Designer
Thomas Wilson   Publications Editor
Erin C. Blevins   Technical Clerk
 
Computer Services
Margaret Lester   Director of Computer Services
Julie Spence   Systems Manager
Howard Collins   Lead Computer Programmer/Analyst
Larry W. Dykes   Computer Programmer
Connie L. Colgrove   Computer Programmer
Connie Church   Computer Programmer
Mark S. Nichols   Computer Systems Analyst
 
Computer User Support
Patsy Deas   Director of Computer User Support Services
Kevin Hubbard   Lead Computer Technician
Daryl Bacon   Computer Technician
Angela K. McCarroll   Computer Technician
Danny Phillips   Computer Technician
 
Student Success Center
Kathy Coleman   Director
Wendell Lowe   Counselor/Coordinator
Denise Walker   Counselor/Coordinator
Tonya S. Johnson   Secretary
Ray Musick   Coordinator, GED Assessment
Sandra Gardner   Academic Advisor
 
Contractual Services
Steven R. Campbell   Vice President for Business Affairs
 
Evening and Distance Education
James C. Lefler   Assistant Vice President
Tammy Bartlett   Coordinator, Distance Education Programs and Services
Patricia Moody   Director, Evening Services
Gail Puckett   Administrative Assistant
Vacant   Secretary
 
Financial Aid
Cruzita Lucero   Director
Chrystal Lampkin   Secretary
Kathy A. McFarling   Coordinator
Magi Lewis   Counselor
Teresa Clark   Technical Clerk
Cheryl Smith   Financial Aid Assistant
Karen D. Stevens   Financial Aid Clerk
Christi Franklin   Technical Clerk
Tammie Owens   Technical Clerk
Sharlie Permelia   Financial Aid Assistant
 
Health Clinic
Sue Robertson   Campus Nurse
 
Human Resources
Gerri S. Brockwell   Director and Affirmative Action Officer
Candie Escano   Personnel Assistant
 
Library and Media Center
Duncan A. Parsons   Dean
Cindy Robins   Secretary
John Grubb   Librarian
Annis Evans   Librarian
Virginia Salmon   Librarian
Christina A. Peters   Librarian
Christopher Demas   Librarian
Michelle Wyatt   Library Assistant
Dawn Kraft   Library Assistant
Amy C. Hopkins   Library Assistant
Travis C. Brooks   Media Services Technician
 
Northeast State at Elizabethton
C. Keith Young   Director
Joan F. Willis   Administrative Assistant
Faye W. Fair   Secretary
 
Institute for Business and Industry
Gary Lee   Coordinator, Tech Prep
Cindy Tauscher   Training Specialist
 
Northeast State at Kingsport - Regional Center for Applied Technology (RCAT)
Robin Dice   Director
Melissa R. May   Secretary
J. Michael Ramey   Coordinator
Glenna Parker   Technical Clerk
 
Plant Operations and Maintenance
Peter Miller   Director
Brenda Denton   Secretary
David Woods   Electrician
Barry E. Haynes   Maintenance Mechanic
E. Wayne Light   Skill Trades Helper
C. M. Woodby   Maintenance Mechanic
Steve M. Whitehead   Maintenance Mechanic
Zack Crabtree   Maintenance Utility Helper
Kevin Harrison   Maintenance Utility Helper
Robert Loveday   HVAC Mechanic
James C. Hodges   Equipment Mechanic
Jeremy Watson   HVAC Mechanic
Vacant   Mail and Inventory Clerk
Kathy Minga   Mail Distribution Clerk
Lori Fulton   Grounds Supervisor
Betty Jo Bloomer   Grounds Worker
Vacant   Grounds Worker
Billy M. Hall, Jr.   Custodial Supervisor
Linda Carpenter   Custodian
David Gross   Custodian
Shirley A. Morefield   Custodian
Dennis Widener   Custodian
Kenneth D. Jones   Custodian
Isaac Gross   Custodian
Margaret Sue Jones   Custodian
Mary McKinney   Custodian
Patricia D. Haynes   Custodian
Gary R. Grizzle   Custodian
Dusty Bradley   Custodian
Robin Caldwell   Custodian
Johnny Hamilton   Custodian
Judy Steward   Custodian
Kevin Harrison   Maintenance Utility Helper
 
Printing and Publications
Jeff Grindstaff   Pressroom Supervisor
Dillon Roberts   Printing Technician
 
Purchasing
Randal Jones   Director
Diane Fitzgerald   Buyer
Delores Campbell   Switchboard Operator
 
Police and Safety
John Edens   Director
Brian Johnson   Police Officer
Charity Higgins   Police Officer
James C. Oakley   Police Officer
Robert B. Overcast   Police Officer
 
Student Development and Activities
Keith Glover   Coordinator
 
Enrollment Services and Campus Information
James Henrichs   Coordinator
Debra Johnson   Administrative Assistant
Marsha Elam   Information Center Technical Clerk
 
Student Services and Student Support Services Grant
Ronald E. Smith   Director
Rita Lay   Secretary
Tonya Cassell   Coordinator, Student Transfer
Kristi Aulick   Program Counselor
Raylene Steward   Assistant to the Director/Tutor Coordinator

Northeast State Instructional Divisions

 

Health-Related Professions
Donald Coleman    Dean
Barbara Brown   Division Secretary
Sherry Talley   Division Secretary
Teresa R. Mullins   Secretary
 
Humanities
William Wilson   Dean
Deborah Beverly   Division Secretary
Linda Kincaid   Division Secretary
Eric Fish   Coordinator, English
 
Behavioral/Social Science
Xiaoping Wang   Dean
Robin Brown   Division Secretary
Mitzi Neely   Coordinator, Early Childhood Education
 
Mathematics
Nancy Forrester   Dean
Zoe Witcher   Division Secretary
Suzanne M. Lyle   Instructional Assistant
Lakeisha Brown   Instructional Assistant
Jessica Bowers   Lab Assistant
Malissa Trent   Coordinator, Developmental Mathematics
Mary Ella Poteat   Coordinator, Mathematics
 
Sciences
Allana Hamilton   Dean
Angela Huddle   Division Secretary
Pamela M. Glass   Instructional Assistant
David A. Lewis   Lab Assistant
Carolyn McCracken   Coordinator, Biology
 
Technical Education
Michael H. Bledsoe   Dean and Division Chair of Manufacturing Services
Linda Hamilton   Division Secretary
Joyce Sweeney   Division Secretary
Jim Sells   Lab Technician
Garry Grau   Coordinator, Business
Dan Perry   Department Head, Computer and Information Sciences
Pashia Hogan   Department Head, Office Administration Technology

Administration and Faculty

  ^ TOP

 

Rosemary Uccello Adams (1994)
Associate Professor, Humanities
B.S., University of Wisconsin at Madison, 1964
M.F.A., East Tennessee State University, 1991

Allan R. Anderson
(2001)
Instructor, Computer and Information Science
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1998
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2001

Amanda L. Anderson
(2002)
Assistant Professor, Biology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1991
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1998

Kristi F. Aulick (2005)
Program Counselor, Student Support Services
B.A., Marshall University, 1991
M.A., Marshall University, 1993

Michael L. Aulick
(2000)
Assistant Professor, Speech/Theatre
B.A., Marshall University, 1992
M.A., Marshall University, 1996
M.F.A., University of Louisville, 2000

Diana Bach
(1994)
Associate Professor, English
A.B., Eastern Kentucky State College, 1956
M.A., George Peabody College, 1959

Ranee Baker
(1991)
Director of Budget
A.A.S., Tri-Cities State Technical Institute, 1990
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1998
M. Acc., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Tammy D. Bartlett
(1998)
Coordinator, Distance Education Programs & Services
A.A.S., Mayland Community College, 1994
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2004

Laura A. Barnett (2000)
Associate Professor, English
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1983
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1986
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 1991

Tamara Baxter
(1985)
Associate Professor, English
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1974
32 hours Teacher Education, 1976
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1984

Billy Benton
(1996)
Registrar, Admissions & Records
B.S., Tusculum College, 1998
M.A., Austin Peay State University, 2003

Ricky A. Black
(1999)
Instructor, Mechanical Technology
A.A.S., Northeast State Technical Community College, 1993

Michael H. Bledsoe
(1979)
Dean, Technical Education and Division Chair, Manufacturing Services
Assistant Professor, Electrical Technology
A.A.S., Tri-Cities State Technical Institute, 1978
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1989
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2001

Charles Bloomer
(1976)
Instructor, Welding Technology
Diploma, Tri-Cities Regional Vocational-Technical School, 1970
Certified Welder
6 years Industrial Experience
CWE - Certified Welding Educator (AWS)
CAWI - Certified Associate Welding Inspector (AWS)
A.A.S., Northeast State Technical Community College, 2002

Laurie M. Bollman
(2002)
Program Director/Instructor, Surgical Technology
A.S., Mt. Aloysius College, 2000
Certificate in Surgical Technology, 1989

Lanny R. Bowers
(1997)
Assistant Vice President, Academic Affairs/ Office of Multicultural Affairs
A.A., Morristown College, 1970
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1972
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1974
Certificate, United States Military Academy, West Point, 1982
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 1985

Patsy Bowers
(1993)
Director, Computer User Support Services
Assistant Professor, Computer and Information Sciences
A.S., Trident Technical College, 1978
A.A.S., Northeast State Technical Community College, 1994
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1998
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 2000

Kenneth Brewer (2005)
Instructor, Psychology
B.A., Auburn University, 2000
M.S., Auburn University, 2005

Joyce Britz (1996)
Associate Professor, Office Administration Technology
B.S., Tusculum College, 1993
M.A., Tusculum College, 1995

Gerri S. Brockwell
(1990)
Director, Human Resources and Affirmative Action Officer
A.S., Walters State Community College, 1985
B.A., Carson-Newman College, 1986

David Bryant
(1997)
Coordinator, EMT Basic Education
Assistant Professor, Emergency Medical Technology
Licensed Emergency Medical Technician - Paramedic
State Technical Institute of Knoxville, 1979
A.A.S., Northeast State Technical Community College, 1999
B.S., Tusculum College, 2004

Ginger Burleson
(2000)
Program Director/Assistant Professor, Medical Assistant
A.S., Shelby State Community College, 1994
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1988

Stephen E. Buttolph (2003)
Instructor, Criminal Justice
B.S., Georgia State University, 1972
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1999

Robin Byrne
(1996)
Associate Professor, Physics
B.A., Indiana University, 1986
B.S., Indiana University, 1986
M.S., University of Florida, 1989
M.Ed., University of Florida, 1992

Linda W. Calvert
(1989)
Dean, Community Education
B.S., Mississippi University for Women, 1976
M.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1983

Steven R. Campbell, (2006)
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1976
M.A., Tusculum College, 1995
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2005
Certified Public Accountant in State of Tennessee

Robert Carpenter
(1997)
Director, Community Relations and Marketing
A.A.S., Western Texas College, 1976
B.B.A., Tarleton State University, 1979
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2005

Misty Carriger
(1996)
Assistant Professor, Biology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1992
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2001

Richard Cartwright (1982)
Associate Professor, Economics
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1970
M.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1988

Tonya S. Cassell (2001)
Transfer Coordinator
A.A.S., Virginia Highland Community College, 1991
B.S., Milligan College, 1998

Judith Celentano
(1990)
Associate Professor, English
B.A., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1968
M.A., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1972

Patricia A. Chandler (1968)
Coordinator of Veterans Affairs and Assistant to the Dean
A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1994
B.S., Milligan College, 2001

Charles H. Charlton
(1992)
Associate Professor, Reading/Learning Strategies
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1982
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1984
Ph.D., Cornerstone University, 1995

Connie R. Church
(2002)
Computer Programmer
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1982

James P. Cleveland
(2005)
Assistant Professor, Chemistry
B.S., Georgia Institute of Technology, 1963
M.S., Georgia Institute of Technology, 1965
Ph.D., Georgia Institute of Technology, 1967
Post Doctoral Fellow, Oregon State University, 1970

Carol Cole (1990)
Professor, Management
B.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1973
M.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1978
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Connie Colgove
(2003)
Computer Programmer
Application Programming Certificate, 2003

Donald S. Coleman
(1985)
Dean, Health-Related Professions
Associate Professor, Emergency Medical Technology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1985
Licensed Emergency Medical Technician-Paramedic, Tri-Cities State Technical Institute, 1987
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1990

Kathy A. Coleman
(1993)
Director, Advising and Assessment
A.S., Walters State Community College, 1989
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1991
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1993

Kearney Collier (1990)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1968
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1990

K. Howard Collins
(2001)
Lead Computer Programmer/Analyst
A.A.S., Northeast State Technical Community College, 2000
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2004

David E. Cook (2006)
Instructor, Physics
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1966
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1968

Fred Cope
(1992)
Assistant Professor, Electrical Technology
A.A.S., Tri-Cities State Technical Institute, 1983
A.A.S., Tri-Cities State Technical Institute, 1984
Completed NECA-IBEW Apprenticeship Program
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2002

Carl W. Crawford, Jr.
(1995)
Network Manager
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1994
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2001

Joshua E. Crowder
(2005)
Research Analyst
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Dawn Dabney
(1997)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
A.S., Walters State Community College, 1989
B.A., Carson-Newman College, 1991
M.A., Tusculum College, 1995

Louise B. Dickson (2006)
Instructor, English
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1996
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2000

Christopher Demas (2001)
Librarian
B.A., Western Carolina University, 1999
M.L.I.S., University of North Carolina, 2001

Robin Dice
(1992)
Director, Northeast State at Kingsport
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 1985
B.S., Tusculum College, 1998
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2000

Charles G. Dykes
(2002)
Assistant Professor, English
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1974
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1977

Larry W. Dykes
(2002)
Computer Programmer
A.A.S., Northeast State Technical Community College, 1993
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1998

John Edens
(2002)
Director of Police and Safety
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1977
M.A., Western Kentucky University, 1983

Darren K. Ellenburg
(1993)
Program Director, Paramedic Education
Associate Professor, Emergency Medical Technology
Licensed Emergency Medical Technician-Paramedic,
Tri-Cities State Technical Institute, 1988
A.S., Regents College, 1994
B.S., Tusculum College, 1996

Annis M. Evans (2000)
Librarian
B.S., Carson-Newman College, 1981
M.L.I.S., Vanderbilt University, 1982

Eric R. Fish
(2001)
Coordinator, English
Assistant Professor, English
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1993
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1997
A.O.S., Culinary Institute of America

Susan Fitzpatrick
(1989)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
A.S., Mountain Empire Community College, 1976
B.S., Radford University, 1978
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1989

Maggie Flint
(1990)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
A.S., Walters State Community College, 1987
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1989
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1991

Klenard M. Forbes
(1993)
Associate Professor, Physical Education
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1989
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1992

Nancy F. Forrester
(1984)
Dean, Mathematics
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1971
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1979

Sandra C. Gardner
(1985)
Academic Advisor, Student Success Center
A.A.S., Northeast State Technical Community College, 1993
B.S., Tusculum College, 1996

Keith E. Glover (2007)
Coordinator, Student Development and Activities
A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2003
B.S., Milligan College, 2006

Catherine N. Gobble
(1995)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1989
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1992

Florence C. Godat (1989)
Associate Professor, Accounting
B.A., Southwestern at Memphis, 1965
M.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1988
Certified Public Accountant (CPA)

Garry L. Grau
(1993)
Coordinator, Business
Professor, Business Management
B.S.E., Central Missouri State University, 1968
M.A., Washington State University, 1973
M.B.A., Stetson University, 1984
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2001

Susan E. Graybeal
(1992)
Vice President, Office of Institutional Effectiveness
A.A.S., Northeast State Technical Community
College, 1992
B.S., Milligan College, 1998
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 2000

John M. Grubb
(2000)
Librarian
A.A., in Music, Hiwassee College 1985
B.M., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1988
M.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 2000

David E. Haga (1990)
Instructor, Developmental Mathematics
B.A., King College, 1986

Allana R. Hamilton
(1992)
Dean, Sciences
Associate Professor, Biology
B.S., Tusculum College, 1987
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1991

Jon Paul Harr
(1995)
Vice President for Student Affairs
B.A., King College, 1987
M.A.T., East Tennessee State University, 1989
Ed.S., Appalachian State University, 1994
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 1999

James A. Henrichs (2007)
Coordinator, Enrollment Services and Campus Information
B.A., Susquehanna University, 1983
M.Ed., Ohio University, 1992

James R. Henson
(2002)
Assistant Professor, Reading/Learning Strategies
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1977
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1984

Christopher Hitechew
(1997)
Associate Professor, Emergency Medical Technology
Licensed Emergency Medical Technician - Paramedic,
Northeast State Technical Community College, 1991
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1999
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2004

Pashia Hogan
(1988)
Department Head, Office Administration Technology
Professor, Office Administration Technology
B.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1978
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1988
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Victoria Houser
(1986)
Associate Professor, English
B.A., Emory & Henry College, 1963
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1978

Kevin S. Hubbard
(2002)
Lead Computer Technician
B.A., University of Virginia ’s College at Wise, 1992

Richard Hyland
(1996)
Business Manager
A.A.S., Northeast State Technical Community College, 1996
B.S., Milligan College, 2001

  

Randal Jones (2001)
Director of Purchasing
A.S., Northeast State Technical Community College, 1986
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1992

Paulette S. Kehm-Yelton (2002)
Program Director/Associate Professor, Dental Assistant
A.A., Lehigh County Community College, 1976
B.S., Temple University, 1978
M.A., The Pennsylvania State University, 1984

James P. Kelly
(2002)
Instructor, History
B.A., Appalachian State University, 1973
M.A., Appalachian State University, 1977

Karen K. Keener
(1996)
Executive Assistant to the President
A.S., Walters State Community College, 1976

Kurt W. Kominek
(1994)
Professor, Computer and Information Sciences
B.S., Colorado State University, 1972
M.S., Case Western Reserve University, 1974
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1996
P.E., Registered Professional Engineer, State of Colorado
Ph.D., Louisiana State University, 1979

Cindy L. Kotseos (2006)
Instructor, Mathematics
B.S., University of Florida, 2000
M.A. in Education, University of Florida, 2001
M.A. in Mathematics, Appalachian State University, 2005

Linda S. Lahr,
(2002)
Program Director/Associate Professor, Medical Laboratory Technology
A.S., Barstow Community College, 1973
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1976
M.S., California State University, 1982

Daniel L. Lawson
(2005)
Instructor, Computer Science
A.A.S., Virginia Highlands Community College, 1974
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1983

Kristin M. Lazarova (2004)
Instructor, Psychology
B.S. East Tennessee State University, 1999
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Ruth Livingston (2004)
Instructor, Speech
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1996
M.Ed., Milligan College, 2000
M.A. East Tennessee State University, 2003

Gary Lee (1995)
Coordinator, Tech Prep
B.S., Tusculum College, 1995
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2006

J. Christopher Lefler
(1984)
Assistant Vice President, Evening and Distance Education
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1972
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1978
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 1998

Margaret Lester
(1993)
Director, Computer Services
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1992
M.S. East Tennessee State University, 2003

Fred D. Lewis
(2001)
Vice President, Information Technology and
Administrative Services
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1982
M.B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1987

Magi
I. Lewis (2003)
Financial Aid Counselor
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2002

William W. Locke (1996)
President
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1966
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1968
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 1976
Post Doctoral Study, National Defense University and
the United States Army Command and General Staff College

Brent E. Lockhart
(2005)
Instructor, Biology
A.A.S., Southwest Virginia Community College, 1985
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1991
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1998

Wendell Lowe (1999)
Counselor/Coordinator, Workforce Investment Act Assistance Program
B.S., Bob Jones University, 1976
M.S., Bob Jones University, 1977
Ed.S., East Tennessee State University, 1994

Cruzita Lucero (1998)
Director, Financial Aid
B.S. East Tennessee State University (1974)

David J. Maldon
(2002)
Associate Professor, Biology
A.A., Broward Community College, 1990
B.S., Regents College, 1995
D.C., Chiropractic, Life College, 1994

Connie Marshall
(1999)
Program Director/Assistant Professor, Cardiovascular Technology
A.S., East Tennessee State University, 1980
B.S., Tusculum College, 1996
M.S., Tusculum College, 2004

Mary Elizabeth Mask
(2001)
Coordinator, Center for Students with Disabilities
B.S., Carson-Newman College, 1967
M.A., Southern Baptist Theological Seminary, 1970

George M. McAninch (2006)
Instructor, Drafting Design
A.A.S. Northeast State Technical Community College, 1987
B.S., Tusculum College, 1994

Mary L. McCarter
(1993)
Payroll Coordinator
A.A.S., Northeast State Technical Community College, 2002
B.S., Milligan College, 2006

Carolyn McCracken
(1994)
Professor, Biology
Coordinator, Biology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1968
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1971
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2001

Gretchen R. McCroskey
(1993)
Associate Professor, English
A.B., King College, 1967
M.A., Hollins College, 1988

Kathy A. McFarling
(2003)
Financial Aid Coordinator
A.S. Walters State Community College, 1981
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1983

E. Fay McMillan (1982)
Professor, Humanities
B.A., Furman University, 1958
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1961
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Thomas S. McNeil (2002)
Assistant Professor, Biology
B.S. East Tennessee State University, 1989
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1995

John Melendez
(2004)
Instructor, Mathematics
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1989
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1996

Peter W. Miller (2003)
Director, Plant Operations
A.A.S., Northeast State Technical Community College, 1991

Richard C. Merritt, Jr.
(2004)
Assistant Professor, Speech
B.A., Pennsylvania State University, 1979
M.A., University of Northern Colorado, 1991
Ph.D., University of Denver, 1998

Patricia Moody
(1990)
Director, Evening Services
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1959

Ernie Morelock
(1992)
Instructor, Automotive Service Technology
Certified Master Technician, National Institute for
Automotive Service Excellence
A.A.S. Northeast State Technical Community College, 2001

Kelly Murphree
(2003)
Grants and Contracts Officer
B.S., University of Virginia at Wise, 2002

Raymond M. Musick (1972)
Coordinator, GED Assessment
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1970
M.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1975
Ed.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1984

Mitzi Neeley
(2000)
Assistant Professor, Early Childhood Education
Coordinator, Early Childhood Education
B.S., University of Virginia at Wise, 1991
M.Ed., Nova Southeastern University 1999

Mark S. Nickols
(2005)
Computer Systems Analyst
A.A.S. ITT Technical Institute, 2001

Jeannie Noonkester
Accountant
A.A.S., Virginia Highlands Community College, 1982
B.S., Tusculum College, 2001

Cynthia D. Norris
(2004)
Instructor, Cardiovascular Technology
A.A.S., Northeast State Technical Community College, 2000

Karen L. Nunan (2001)
Assistant Professor, Computer & Information Science
A.S., Walters State Community College, 2000
B.S., Bridgewater State College, 1972

Kim Nunn
(1992)
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.A., King College, 1987
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1991

Charles E. Osborne
(2004)
Assistant Professor, Chemistry
B.S., University of North Carolina, 1951
M.S., University of Maine, 1953
Ph.D., Northwestern University, 1956

Duncan A. Parsons
(1998)
Dean, Library
B.A., University of New Hampshire, 1979
M.S.L.S., Simmons College, 1986

Sherman L. Patrick (2004)
Instructor, History
B.A., Elon College University, 1984
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1997

Dan H. Perry
(1996)
Assistant Professor/Department Head, Computer and Information Science
B.E.E., Auburn University, 1982

Christina A. Peters
(2001)
Librarian
B.A., Emory & Henry College, 1993
M.S., University of Tennessee, 2002

Mark A. Pollock
(1993)
Professor, Chemical Technology
B.S., University of Tennessee, 1967
M.S., University of Tennessee, 1969
Ph.D., University of Tennessee, 1976

Lisa L. Poole
(2001)
Assistant Professor, Psychology
B.S., Carson-Newman College, 1984
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1990

Mary Ella Poteat
(1997)
Coordinator, Collegiate Mathematics
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.S., Emory & Henry College, 1972
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1982

Gary W. Potter
(2000)
Assistant Professor, Speech
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1972
M.A., Marshall University, 1976

J. Michael Ramey (2005)
Coordinator
A.A.S., Northeast State Community College, 2001
B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1993
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1995

Rickey J. Ray
(2000)
Associate Professor, Philosophy
B.A., Charleston Southern University, 1978
M.A., Southern Baptist Theological Seminary, 1982
Ph.D., Southern Baptist Theological Seminary, 1988

Samuel S. Rowell
(1996)
Associate Professor, Machine Tool/Manufacturing Technology
A.S., Southern Illinois University, 1986
B.S., Southern Illinois University, 1988
M.A., California State University at Long Beach, 1992

Mahmood A. Sabri
(2005)
Instructor, Computer Science
B.S., Texas A&M University, 1980
M.B.A., Texas A&M University, 1985

Virginia Salmon (1994)
Librarian
B.A., James Madison University, 1984
M.S., Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, 1991
M.S.L.S., University of Kentucky, 1992

Norma Sanchez Webb (2006)
Instructor, Spanish
B.S., University of South Florida, 1991
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1997

D. Carole Shaw (1989)
Vice President for Academic Affairs
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1970
M.A.T., East Tennessee State University, 1973
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2004

Nona M. Shepherd Whisenhunt (2006)
Instructor, English
B.A., Clinch Valley College, 1992
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1998

Lanny Smith
(1998)
Assistant Professor, History
B.A., Baylor University, 1968
M.A., ETSU, 1980

Ronald E. Smith
(1975)
Director, Student Services and Student Support Services
B.S., Milligan College, 1968
M.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1991

Steve R. Smith
(2002)
Instructor, Electrical Technology
A.A.S., Northeast State Technical Community College, 1998

Julie C. Spence
(2000)
Systems Manager
A.A.S., Virginia Highlands Community College, 1986
B.A., Emory & Henry College, 1988

Jennifer Starling
(1997)
Dean, Admissions and Records
B.S., Florida State University, 1988
M.S., Florida State University, 1990

Ramona S. Stephens
(1982)
Associate Professor, Office Administration Technology
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1963
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1985

Raylene A. Steward
(1991)
Tutor Coordinator/Assistant to the Director,
Student Support Services
B.S., Tennessee Wesleyan College, 1980

M.R. Stirewalt
(1988)
Professor, History
B.S., Appalachian State University, 1958
M.S., Appalachian State University, 1959
Ed.D., North Carolina State University, 1971

Catherine B. Strain (2006)
Instructor, English
B.A., East Tennessee State University, 2000
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 2002

Patrick H. Sweeney
(1972)
Special Assistant to the President
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1966
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1976

Cynthia M. Tauscher
(1993)
Training Specialist
B.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1975
M.S., University of Tennessee at Knoxville, 1979
M.B.A., Pfieffer College, 1987

Mark C. Taylor
(2003)
Instructor, Mathematics
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 2000
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2003

Derrick W. Thacker (2006)
Instructor, Mathematics
B.S., University of Virginia’s College at Wise, 2002
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 2006

David L. Toye
(1993)
Professor, History
B.A., California State University, 1986
M.A., University of California at Santa Barbara, 1987
Ph.D., University of California at Santa Barbara, 1991

Malissa B. Trent
(1997)
Coordinator, Remedial/Developmental Mathematics
Associate Professor, Mathematics
B.A., Emory & Henry College, 1992
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1995

Denise P. Walker
(1995)
Counselor/Coordinator, Assessment Services
B.A., Berea College, 1977
M.S., University of Kentucky, 1985

Thomas Wallace III
(1978)
Director, Academic/Instructional Technology
Associate Professor, Computer and Information Sciences
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1975
M.S., East Tennessee State University, 1992
Certification in Data Processing (CDP), Institute for Certification of Computer Professionals
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 2004

Gregory N. Walters
(1989)
Director of Alumni Affairs/Assistant to Vice President for Institutional Advancement
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1987
M.A., Tusculum College, 1998

Xiaoping Wang
(1990)
Dean, Behavioral/Social Sciences
Professor, English
B.A., Northeast Teachers’ University, 1978
M.A., Northeast Teachers’ University, 1982
Ed.D., East Tennessee State University, 1991

Jane Wilson
(1993)
Associate Professor, English
B.A., San Francisco State University, 1986
M.A., San Francisco State University, 1991

Thomas D. Wilson (2005)
Publications Editor
B.S., East Tennessee State University, 1993

William Wilson (1990)
Dean, Humanities
Associate Professor, English
B.A., State University of New York College at Geneseo, 1973
M.F.A., Wichita State University, 1978

David A. Wollert
(2000)
Assistant Professor, Biology
B.A., University of Louisville, 1990
M.S., University of Tennessee, 1992

Kathy Jo Yates
(1992)
Vice President, Institutional Advancement
B.A., East Tennessee State University, 1980
M.A., East Tennessee State University, 1987

Charles Keith Young
(1994)
Director, Northeast State at Elizabethton
B.S., Tennessee Technological University, 1979
M.Ed., East Tennessee State University, 1993

 

 

  ^ TOP